GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Santa Severina

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Archbishops of Santa Severina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop-elect Giuseppe AgostinoPermalink
(1973.12.21 – 1974.02.11)

Dilatentur spatia caritatis

Born:1928.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.11
Died:2014.03.24 († 85)

Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1974.02.11)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1974.02.11)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1974.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Crotone–Santa Severina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (1998.06.06 – 2004.12.18)

Archbishop Michele FedericiPermalink
(1963.10.27 – 1973.12.21)

Born:1911.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.28
Died:1980.11.23 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1962.09.22 – 1963.10.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1962.09.22 – 1963.10.27)

Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1963.10.27 – 1973.12.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Archbishop Giovanni Francesco DadonePermalink
(1952.03.28 – 1963.09.17)

Born:1908.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.01
Died:1980.10.29 († 71)

Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1952.03.28 – 1963.09.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1963.09.17 – 1980.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santa Severina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio GalatiPermalink
(1927.07.01 – 1946.03.02)

Born:1869.12.06 (Italy)
Died:1946.03.02 († 76)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1927.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1927.07.01 – 1946.03.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1928.06.02 – 1946.03.02)

Archbishop Carmelo PujiaPermalink
(1905.10.30 – 1927.02.11)

Born:1852.10.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.01.16
Died:1937.08.20 († 84)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1897.07.13 – 1905.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1905.10.30 – 1927.02.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1925.02.13 – 1927.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1927.02.11 – 1937.08.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1929 – 1933.03.16)

Archbishop Nicola PiccirilliPermalink
(1896.11.30 – 1904.11.15)

Born:1855.10.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.05
Died:1939.03.04 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1904.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1904.11.15 – 1917.09.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1904.11.15 – 1917.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1917.09.25 – 1939.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Ortona (Italy) (1917.09.25 – 1939.03.04)

Archbishop Alessandro de Risio, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1872.05.06 – 1896.11.30)

Born:1823.10.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.09
Died:1901.04.20 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1896.11.30)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1896.11.30 – 1901.04.20)

Archbishop Annibale-Raffaele Montalcini, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1848.12.11 – 1861.11.23)

Died:1861.11.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1848.12.11 – 1861.11.23)

Archbishop Lodovico de Gallo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1824.07.12 – 1848)

Died:1848

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1848)

Archbishop Salvatore Maria Pignattaro, O.P.Permalink
(1818.05.25 – 1823.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1823.11.24)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1823.11.24 – 1825.01.24)

Archbishop Pietro Fedele GrisoliaPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1809)

Died:1809

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1809)

Archbishop Antonio GaniniPermalink
(1763.01.24 – 1795.01.15)

Died:1795.01.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1763.01.24 – 1795.01.15)

Archbishop Giovanni PignatelliPermalink
(1759.05.28 – 1763.01.24)

Born:1719.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1742.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1759.06.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1763.01.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1763.01.24 – 1778.07.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1779.03.01 – ?)

Archbishop Nicolò Carmine FalconePermalink
(1743.07.15 – 1759.03.01)

Died:1759.03.01

Bishop of Martirano (1733 – 1743.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1743.07.15 – 1759.03.01)

Archbishop Luigi D’AlessandroPermalink
(1731.05.07 – 1743.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1731.05.07 – 1743.07.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Alessano (1743.07.15 – 1754.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1754.09.16 – 1770)

Archbishop Nicola Pisanelli, C.R.Permalink
(1719.03.29 – 1731)

Died:1731

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1719.03.29 – 1731)

Archbishop Carlo BerlingeriPermalink
(1678.11.30 – 1719.01.05)

Died:1719.01.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1678.11.30 – 1719.01.05)

Archbishop Muzio SorianoPermalink
(1674.02.19 – 1678)

Died:1678

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1674.02.19 – 1678)

Archbishop Giuseppe PalermoPermalink
(1670.09.01 – 1673)

Died:1673

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1658.12.08 – 1670.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1670.09.01 – 1673)

Archbishop Francesco FalabellaPermalink
(1660.04.05 – 1670.06)

Died:1670.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1660.04.05 – 1670.06)

Archbishop Giovanni Antonio ParaviciniPermalink
(1654.03.23 – 1659.11.17)

Died:1659.11.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1654.03.23 – 1659.11.17)

Archbishop Fausto CaffarelliPermalink
(1624.01.29 – 1651.11.17)

Died:1651.11.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1624.01.29 – 1651.11.17)

Archbishop Alfonso PisanoPermalink
(1586.08.11 – 1623.10.31)

Died:1623.10.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1586.08.11 – 1623.10.31)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio SantorioPermalink
(1573.01.09 – 1586.07.28)

Died:1589.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1573.01.09 – 1586.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1586.07.28 – 1589.08.28)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1586.07.28 – 1589.08.28)

Cardinal Giulio Antonio SantorioPermalink
(1566.03.06 – 1573.01.09)

Born:1532.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1557
Consecrated Bishop:1566.03.12
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1602.05.09 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1566.03.06 – 1573.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1570.06.09 – 1595.02.20)

Grand Inquisitor of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1587 – 1602.05.09)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1592.02.08 – 1602.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1595.02.20 – 1597.08.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1597.08.18 – 1602.05.09)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista OrsiniPermalink
(1554.08.27 – 1566.02.15)

Died:1566.02.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1554.08.27 – 1566.02.15)

Archbishop Giulio SartoriPermalink
(1535.06.14 – 1554)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1535.06.14 – 1554)

Cardinal Giovanni SalviatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1531.11.15 – 1535.06.14)

Archbishop Giovanni Matteo SartoriPermalink
(1509.03.28 – 1531.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1509.03.28 – 1531.11.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1531.11.15 – 1545)

Archbishop Alessandro della MarraPermalink
(1488.06.09 – 1509)

Died:1509

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1488.06.09 – 1509)

Archbishop Enrico de lo Moyo, O. Cist.Permalink
(1483.06.06 – 1488)

Died:1488

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1483.06.06 – 1488)

Archbishop Pietro OrseoliPermalink
(1483.02.22 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Satriano (1480 – 1483.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1483.02.22 – 1483)

Archbishop Simone Biondo, O.P.Permalink
(1453.09.17 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1453.09.17 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio de PodioPermalink
(1429.12.23 – 1453)

Died:1453

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1410.05.23 – 1418.03.09)

Bishop of Strongoli (1418.03.09 – 1429.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1429.12.23 – 1453)

Archbishop AngeloPermalink
(1412.12.19 – 1429)

Died:1429

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1410.03.27 – 1412.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1412.12.19 – 1429)

Archbishop Giacomo VillaniPermalink
(1400.10.07 – 1410)

Died:1410

Bishop of San Leone (1400 – 1400.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1400.10.07 – 1410)

Archbishop GerardoPermalink
(1399.09.27 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of Cerenzia (? – 1394.02.13)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1394.02.13 – 1399.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1399.09.27 – 1400)

Archbishop LuciferoPermalink
(1296.12.23 – ?)

Bishop of Umbriatico (? – 1296.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1296.12.23 – ?)

Archbishop Ruggero di NarentaPermalink
(1273 – 1295.08.15)

Died:1298

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1273 – 1295.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1295.08.15 – 1298)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up