GCatholic.org


Map

Italo-Albanese Territorial Abbacy of

Santissimo Salvatore

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Italo-Albanese (Byzantine)

Type: Territorial Abbacy

United to: Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Messina 1883.08.31–1986.09.30

Website: Link

History


Past Ordinaries

Abbot Ordinaries of Santissimo Salvatore (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Archbishop Ignazio CannavòPermalink
(1976.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1921.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.13
Died:2015.10.19 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1970.10.31 – 1976.02.21)

Titular Bishop of Octava (1970.10.31 – 1977.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1976.02.21 – 1977.06.03)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1976.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1976.12.20 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1977.06.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1977.12.10 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1997.05.17)

Archbishop Francesco FasolaPermalink
(1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Duc in altum

Born:1898.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.02
Died:1988.07.01 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1954.03.08 – 1960.11.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1954.03.08 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1963.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Archbishop Angelo PainoPermalink
(1923.02.23 – 1963.03.07)

In fortitudine pax

Born:1870.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.25
Died:1967.07.29 († 97)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1909.07.12 – 1921.01.10)

Titular Archbishop of Antinœ (1921.01.10 – 1923.02.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1921.01.10 – 1923.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1923.02.23 – 1963.03.07)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1923.02.23 – 1963.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1963.03.07 – 1967.07.29)

Archbishop Letterio D’Arrigo RamondiniPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1922.12.18)

Born:1849.11.15 (Italy)
Died:1922.12.18 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1922.12.18)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1922.12.18)

Cardinal Giuseppe GuarinoPermalink
(1883.08.31 – 1897.09.22)

Born:1827.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1872.03.17
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1897.09.22 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1875.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1897.09.22)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1883.08.31 – 1897.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1893.01.19 – 1897.09.22)

Abbots nullius of Santissimo Salvatore (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Cardinal Emmanuele De GregorioPermalink
(1807 – 1839.11.07)

Born:1758.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1829.05.31
Died:1839.11.07 († 80)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1780 – 1821?)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1807 – 1839.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1816.04.29 – 1829.05.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1820.05.06 – 1834.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1829.05.18 – 1837.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio in commendum (1829.05.18 – 1839.11.07)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1829.05.31 – 1839.11.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1837.10.02 – 1839.11.07)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1837.10.02 – 1839.11.07)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1838 – 1839)

Archimandrite Emanuele Colonna BrancifortePermalink
(1793 – 1807)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1793 – 1807)

Cardinal Giovanni De GregorioPermalink
(1757 – 1791.07.11)

Born:1729.01.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1785.02.14
Died:1791.07.11 († 62)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1757 – 1791.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1785.04.11 – 1791.07.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1789.03.30 – 1790)

Cardinal Silvio Valenti GonzagaPermalink
(1724 – 1756.08.28)

Born:1690.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1731.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1731.07.22
Created Cardinal:1738.12.19
Died:1756.08.28 († 66)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1724 – 1756.08.28)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1731.06.18 – 1738.12.19)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1732.02.29 – 1736.01.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1732.02.29 – 1736.01.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1736.01.28 – 1738?)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1740.08 – 1747?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1740.09.16 – 1747.05.15)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1747.02.25 – 1756.08.28)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1747.03.27 – 1756.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1747.05.15 – 1753.04.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1749.01.20 – 1750.01.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1753.04.09 – 1756.08.28)

Archbishop Ascanius GonzagaPermalink
(1703.06.25 – 1724)

Born:1654.08.26
Ordained Priest:1712.08.28
Died:1728.11.07 († 74)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1703.06.25 – 1724)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1722.07.06 – 1728.11.07)

Archimandrite Pietro Filippo de BelisPermalink
(1695.01.21 – 1703)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1695.01.21 – 1703)

Archimandrite Placido Di GiovanniPermalink
(1686 – 1695)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1686 – 1695)

Cardinal Paolo SavelliPermalink
(1682.06.28 – 1685.09.11)

Born:1622 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1664.01.14
Died:1685.09.11 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (1664.02.11 – 1669.01.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1669.01.14 – 1670.05.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1670.05.14 – 1678.05.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1678.05.23 – 1683.11.15)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1682.06.28 – 1685.09.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1683.11.15 – 1685.09.11)

Archimandrite Carlo Reggio (later Bishop)Permalink
(1676 – 1681.04.28)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1676 – 1681.04.28)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1681.04.28 – 1683)

Cardinal Federico SforzaPermalink
(1650 – 1676.05.24)

Born:1603.01.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1645.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1647
Died:1676.05.24 († 73)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (1645.07.10 – 1656.06.26)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1645.09.27 – 1653.07.12)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1650 – 1676.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1656.06.26 – 1659.04.21)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1659.01.13 – 1660.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1659.04.21 – 1661.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1661.11.21 – 1676.05.24)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1675.01.28 – 1676.05.24)

Archimandrite Francesco Gisulfo e Osorio (later Bishop)Permalink
(1647 – 1650.11.21)

Died:1664.12.17

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1647 – 1650.11.21)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1650.11.21 – 1658.09.30)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1658.09.30 – 1664.12.17)

Archbishop Diego RequesénsPermalink
(1628.08.01 – 1647.10.07)

Died:1650.03.21

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1628.08.01 – 1647.10.07)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1637.09.07 – 1647.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1647.10.07 – 1650.03.21)

Archimandrite Ludovico AgliagaPermalink
(1619.11.05 – 1627.03.08)

Died:1627.03.08

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1619.11.05 – 1627.03.08)

Archimandrite Felice NovelloPermalink
(1598 – 1615.01.28)

Died:1615.01.28

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1598 – 1615.01.28)

Bishop Nicolò StizzìaPermalink
(1591 – 1595.02.17)

Born:1540 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1594.05.30
Died:1595.02.17 († 55)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1591 – 1595.02.17)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1594.05.23 – 1595.02.17)

Archimandrite Francesco del Pozzo (later Bishop)Permalink
(1585 – 1591.01.23)

Died:1593.03.07

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1585 – 1591.01.23)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1591.01.23 – 1593.03.07)

Archimandrite Lorenzo TeodoliPermalink
(1561 – 1585)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1561 – 1585)

Cardinal Giovanni Andrea MercurioPermalink
(1555 – 1561.02.02)

Born:1518 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1545
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1561.02.02 († 43)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1545.02.20 – 1550.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1561.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Barbara (1551.12.04 – 1553.08.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1553.08.18 – 1560.01.19)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1555 – 1561.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1560.01.19 – 1561.02.02)

Archimandrite Annibale SpadaforaPermalink
(1532 – 1553)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1532 – 1553)

Cardinal Andrea Della VallePermalink
(1519 – 1531)

Born:1463.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1534.08.03 († 70)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1496.12.02 – 1508.02.23)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1508.02.23 – 1523.11.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulmona (Italy) (1512 – 1512)

Apostolic Administrator of Valva (Italy) (1512 – 1512)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1517.07.06 – 1525.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1517.12.02 – 1518.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallipoli (Italy) (1518.02.18 – 1524.10.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1518.05.05 – 1518.05.17)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1519 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulmona (Italy) (1519.10.26 – 1521)

Apostolic Administrator of Valva (Italy) (1519.10.26 – 1521)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1520 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1521.03.20 – 1522.09.10)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1522.09.04 – 1524.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1525.03.27 – 1533.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1525.12.20 – 1526.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1530.05.10 – 1530.05.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1533.04.21 – 1533.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1533.04.21 – 1534.08.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1533.12.12 – 1534.08.03)

Archimandrite Alfonso d’Aragona (later Fr.)Permalink
(1503 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1488.02.28 – 1496.11.16 not possessed)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1503 – 1510)

Archimandrite Leonzio CrisafiPermalink
(1468 – 1502)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1468 – 1502)

Archimandrite Pietro VitaliPermalink
(1465 – 1468)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1465 – 1468)

Cardinal Giovanni BessarionePermalink
(1456 – 1465)

Born:1403.01.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1472.11.18 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1437 – 1440)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1440 – 1449.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1440.01.08 – 1449.03.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1441 – 1442)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia (Italy) (1447.05.05 – 1449.04.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1449.03.05 – 1449.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli in commendum (1449.03.05 – 1472.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1449.03.28 – 1458.10.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1449.04.23 – 1468.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Jerusalem (1449.10.21 – 1458.03.13)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1456 – 1465)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1458.07.26 – 1462.05.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1463.04 – 1472.11.18)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1467.01.07 – 1468.06.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1468.10.14 – 1472.11.18)

Archimandrite Onofrio del BufaloPermalink
(1416 – 1421)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1416 – 1421)

Archimandrite PaoloPermalink
(1386 – 1416)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1386 – 1416)

Archimandrite NettarioPermalink
(1374 – 1378)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1374 – 1378)

Archimandrite GiacomoPermalink
(1363 – 1374)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1363 – 1374)

Archimandrite TeodoroPermalink
(1345 – 1363)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1345 – 1363)

Archimandrite NifoPermalink
(1313 – 1345)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1313 – 1345)

Archimandrite BarnabaPermalink
(1291 – ?)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1291 – ?)

Archimandrite GiacomoPermalink
(1282 – 1290)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1282 – 1290)

Archimandrite IsaccoPermalink
(1266 – 1282)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1266 – 1282)

Archimandrite EutimioPermalink
(1261 – 1266)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1261 – 1266)

Archimandrite TeofimoPermalink
(1261 – 1261)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1261 – 1261)

Archimandrite GiacomoPermalink
(1256 – 1259)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1256 – 1259)

Archimandrite PafnuzioPermalink
(1250 – 1255)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1250 – 1255)

Archimandrite PaoloPermalink
(1248 – 1249)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1248 – 1249)

Archimandrite PaoloPermalink
(1244 – 1248)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1244 – 1248)

Archimandrite NifoPermalink
(1233 – 1239)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1233 – 1239)

Archimandrite MacarioPermalink
(1224 – 1233)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1224 – 1233)

Archimandrite NifoPermalink
(1219 – 1223)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1219 – 1223)

Archimandrite LucaPermalink
(1202 – 1218)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1202 – 1218)

Archimandrite LeonzioPermalink
(1191 – 1200)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1191 – 1200)

Archimandrite NifoPermalink
(1184 – 1188)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1184 – 1188)

Archimandrite OnofrioPermalink
(1168 – 1183)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1168 – 1183)

Archimandrite NiceforoPermalink
(1166 – 1168)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1166 – 1168)

Archimandrite OnofrioPermalink
(1158 – 1165)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1158 – 1165)

Archimandrite LucaPermalink
(1149 – 1158)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1149 – 1158)

Saint Archimandrite LucaPermalink
(1131 – 1149)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1131 – 1149)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up