GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Valence

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Orange 820–1107

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre Genès TavernierPermalink
(1800 – 1802)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1800 – 1802)

Blessed Archbishop Jean-Marie du Lau d’AllemansPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1791 – 1791)

Bishop Pierre-François-Xavier de Reboul de LambertPermalink
(1743 – 1791)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1743 – 1791)

Bishop Claude de Simiane de GordesPermalink
(1717 – 1743)

Died:1767.12.17

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1717 – 1743)

Bishop Joseph-Maurel du ChaffautPermalink
(1714 – 1717)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1714 – 1717)

Bishop Louis Aube de RoquemartinePermalink
(1682.05.25 – 1713.09.19)

Born:1630.12.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.01.17
Died:1713.09.19 († 82)

Bishop of Grasse (France) ([1675.09.16] 1676.11.16 – 1682.05.25)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) ([1681.03.21] 1682.05.25 – 1713.09.19)

Bishop Luc d’AcquinPermalink
(1674 – 1680)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1674 – 1680)

Bishop Claude RuffierPermalink
(1657 – 1674)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1657 – 1674)

Bishop Jacques Adhémar de Monteil de GrignanPermalink
(1645.03.20 – 1657)

Born:1615 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1645.05.14
Died:1674.09.13 († 59)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) ([1643.08.31] 1645.03.20 – 1657)

Coadjutor Bishop of Uzès (France) ([1657.05.22] 1658.09.30 – 1660.02.12)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1660.02.12 – 1674.09.13)

Archbishop François Adhémar de Monteil de GrignanPermalink
(1630.12.16 – 1645.01.16)

Born:1603.08.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1631.09.14
Died:1689.03.09 († 85)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) ([1630.05.12] 1630.12.16 – 1645.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1644.03.31] 1645.01.16 – 1689.03.09)

Bishop Antoine de CrosPermalink
(1600 – 1630)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1600 – 1630)

Bishop Antoine GaumePermalink
(1585 – 1598)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1585 – 1598)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste LegrasPermalink
(1583 – 1583)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1583 – 1583)

Bishop Thomas PobelPermalink
(1579 – 1582)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1579 – 1582)

Bishop Jean de JolyPermalink
(1539 – 1579)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1539 – 1579)

Bishop Michel d’ArandiaPermalink
(1526 – 1539)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1526 – 1539)

Fr. Antoine de Lévis de Château-Morand (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1516 – 1526)

Bishop Guillaume Adhémar de MonteilPermalink
(1482 – 1516)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1482 – 1516)

Bishop Jean de SiracPermalink
(1480 – 1482)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1480 – 1482)

Fr. Astorge Aimery (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1478 – 1480.12.11)

Bishop Ysembert de LayePermalink
(1473 – 1478)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1473 – 1478)

Bishop Étienne GenevèsPermalink
(1450 – 1473)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1450 – 1473)

Pseudocardinal Juan de SegoviaPermalink
(1449.07.24 – 1450)

Born:1395 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1458.05.24 († 63)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1440.10.02 – 1458.05.24)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1449.07.24 – 1450)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1451.10.13 – 1453.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1453.01.20 – 1458.05.24)

Bishop Pons de SadePermalink
(1444 – 1445)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1444 – 1445)

Bishop of Vaison (1445 – 1473)

Bishop Hugues de TheissiacPermalink
(1411 – 1448)

Died:1448

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1411 – 1448)

Bishop of Vaison (1412 – 1445)

Bishop Dieudonné d’EstaingPermalink
(1388 – 1411)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1388 – 1411)

Pseudocardinal Jean de MurolPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1385.07.12 – 1388.12.23)

Bishop Adhémar Fabri de La Roche, O.P.Permalink
(1378.11.10 – 1385.07.12)

Died:1388.10.08

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1363.11.13 – 1378.11.10)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1378.11.10 – 1385.07.12)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1385.07.12 – 1388.10.08)

Bishop Raimond Geoffroy de CastellanePermalink
(1367 – 1378)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1367 – 1378)

Bishop Jacques ArtaudPermalink
(1364 – 1367)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1364 – 1367)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1366 – 1399)

Bishop Jean Coci, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1349.11.04 – 1361)

Died:1361

Bishop of Vence (France) (1347.08.06 – 1348.08.14)

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1348.08.14 – 1349.11.04)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1349.11.04 – 1361)

Bishop Guillaume GuitardPermalink
(1348 – 1349)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1348 – 1349)

Bishop Hugues AimeryPermalink
(1328 – 1348)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1328 – 1348)

Bishop Dragonet de MontaubanPermalink
(1310 – 1328)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1310 – 1328)

Bishop Guillaume d’AubenasPermalink
(1293 – 1309)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1293 – 1309)

Bishop BenoitPermalink
(1288 – 1292)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1288 – 1292)

Bishop Bertrand de ClansayesPermalink
(1251 – 1286)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1251 – 1286)

Bishop LaurentPermalink
(1233 – 1251)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1233 – 1251)

Bishop Geoffroy de VogüéPermalink
(1211 – 1233)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1211 – 1233)

Bishop GaucerandPermalink
(1206 – 1211)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1206 – 1211)

Bishop Bertrand de PierrelattePermalink
(1179 – 1206)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1179 – 1206)

Bishop Guillaume HuguesPermalink
(? – 1179)

Died:1179

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (? – 1179)

Bishop GéraudPermalink
(1138 – 1147)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1138 – 1147)

Bishop Pons de GrillonPermalink
(1134 – 1136)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1134 – 1136)

Bishop Aimar AdhémarPermalink
(1112? – 1119)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1112? – 1119)

Bishop Pons de PortPermalink
(1095 – 1112)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1095 – 1112)

Bishop Géraud d’AsteriPermalink
(1060 – 1085)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1060 – 1085)

Bishop UdalricPermalink
(1013 – 1058)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1013 – 1058)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up