GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint Joseph

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint Joseph (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles Hubert Le BlondPermalink
(1933.07.21 – 1956.08.24)

Born:1883.11.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.21
Died:1958.12.30 († 75)

Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1933.07.21 – 1956.08.24)

Titular Bishop of Orcistus (1956.08.24 – 1958.12.30)

Bishop Francis GilfillanPermalink
(1923.03.17 – 1933.01.13)

Born:1872.02.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.08
Died:1933.01.13 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Pegæ (1922.07.08 – 1923.03.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1922.07.08 – 1923.03.17)

Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1923.03.17 – 1933.01.13)

Bishop Maurice Francis BurkePermalink
(1893.06.19 – 1923.03.17)

Born:1845.05.05 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1875.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.28
Died:1923.03.17 († 77)

Bishop of Cheyenne (USA) (1887.08.09 – 1893.06.19)

Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1893.06.19 – 1923.03.17)

Bishop John Joseph HoganPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1880.09.10 – 1893.06.19)

Bishop John Joseph HoganPermalink
(1868.03.03 – 1880.09.10)

Born:1829.05.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1852.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1868.09.13
Died:1913.02.21 († 83)

Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1880.09.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Joseph (USA) (1880.09.10 – 1893.06.19)

Bishop of Kansas City (USA) (1880.09.10 – 1913.02.21)

Former Prelates


© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up