GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

United to: Toulouse

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine-Eustache d’Osmond (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1785.04.11 – 1802.04.16)

Born:1754.02.06 (Dominican Republic)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.05.01
Died:1823.09.27 († 69)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) ([1785.02.20] 1785.04.11 – 1802.04.16)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.16 – 1823.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1811 – 1813)

Bishop Charles-Antoine-Gabriel d’Osmond de MédavyPermalink
(1763.04.01 – 1785.02)

Born:1723
Died:1806.04.28 († 83)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1763.04.01 – 1785.02)

Bishop Antoine de LasticPermalink
(1740 – 1763)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1740 – 1763)

Bishop Olivier-Gabriel de Lubières du BouchetPermalink
(1710 – 1740)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1710 – 1740)

Bishop Louis-François de Brezay de Denon-VillePermalink
(1693 – 1710)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1693 – 1710)

Bishop Louis de Rechignevoisin de CuronPermalink
(1671 – 1693)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1653.05.26 – 1671)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1671 – 1693)

Bishop Gilbert de Choiseul Du Plessis-PraslinPermalink
(1644 – 1670)

Born:1613 (France)
Died:1689.12.31 († 76)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1644 – 1670)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1669 – 1689.12.31)

Bishop Hugues de LabatutPermalink
(1638 – 1644)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1638 – 1644)

Bishop François de DonadieuPermalink
(1625 – 1637)

Consecrated Bishop:1599.08.01
Died:1641

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1599 – 1625)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1625 – 1637)

Bishop Gilles de SouvrayPermalink
(1614 – 1623)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1614 – 1623)

Bishop Urbain de Saint-Gelais de LansacPermalink
(1580 – 1613)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1580 – 1613)

Bishop Charles de Bourbon-Navarre (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1569 – 1579)

Born:1557 (France)
Died:1610.06.15 († 53)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1569 – 1579)

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1590 – 1594.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1597.03.26 – 1604.12.01)

Bishop Pierre d’AlbertPermalink
(1561 – 1565)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1561 – 1565)

Bishop-elect Jean Bertrand (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1555.12.16 – 1556)

Born:1482 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1556
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Died:1560.12.04 († 78)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1555.12.16 – 1556)

Apostolic Administrator of Sens (France) (1557.07.05 – 1560.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1557.08.09 – 1560.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1560.01.16 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1560.03.13 – 1560.12.04)

Bishop Jean de MauléonPermalink
(1523 – 1551)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1523 – 1551)

Bishop Gaillard de l’HospitalPermalink
(1502 – 1515)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1502 – 1515)

Cardinal Amanieu d’AlbretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1499.07.19 – 1514)

Bishop Jean de Foix (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1471 – 1501)

Died:1528.06.25

Bishop of Dax (France) (1459 – 1466.05.09)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1471 – 1501)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1501 – 1528.06.25)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Cibò (later Pope Innocent VIII)Permalink
(? – 1466)

Born:1432 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1450?
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1484.08.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1484.09.12
Died:1492.07.25 (Roma, Italy † 60)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (? – 1466)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1466.11.05 – 1472.09.16)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1472.09.16 – 1484.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1473.05.17 – 1474.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1474.01 – 1484.08.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1482.06.05 – 1482.10.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1484.01.19 – 1484.08.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1484.08.29 [1484.09.12] – 1492.07.25)

Bishop Arnaud-Raymond d’EspagnePermalink
(1446 – 1462)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1436 – 1446)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1446 – 1462)

Bishop GrimoardPermalink
(? – 1442)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (? – 1442)

Pseudocardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1422.08.07 – 1437)

Bishop Menaud de BarbazanPermalink
(1390 – 1421)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1390 – 1421)

Pseudocardinal Amaury de LautrecPermalink
(1384.05.18 – 1390.06.07)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1390.06.07

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1370.08.19 – 1381)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1384.05.18 – 1390.06.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1385.07.12 – 1390.06.07)

Bishop Guillaume de MontespanPermalink
(1372 – 1382)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1351 – 1370)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1372 – 1382)

Bishop Bertrand de Cosnac, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1352.10.17 – 1371.05.30)

Born:1300? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Died:1374.06.17 († 74)

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1348.09.17 – 1352.10.17)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1352.10.17 – 1371.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1372.03 – 1374.06.17)

Bishop Hugues de CastillonPermalink
(1336 – 1352)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1336 – 1352)

Bishop Guillaume de CunPermalink
(1325 – 1336)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1319 – 1325)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1325 – 1336)

Bishop Scot de LinièresPermalink
(1318 – 1325)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1318 – 1325)

Bishop Pierre Vital de MillarioPermalink
(1317 – 1318)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1317 – 1318)

Bishop Boson de SalignacPermalink
(1300 – 1315)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1300 – 1315)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1300 – 1300)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1300 – 1300)

Cardinal Bertrand de Goth (later Pope Clement V)Permalink
(1294 – 1297)

Born:1264 (Villandraut, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1305.11.14
Created Cardinal:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1305.06.05
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1305.11.14
Died:1314.04.20 (Roquemaure, France † 50)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1294 – 1297)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1294 – 1305.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1297? – 1305.06.05)

Supreme Pontiff (1305.06.05 [1305.11.14] – 1314.04.20)

Bishop Bertrand de MiremontPermalink
(1282 – 1285)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1282 – 1285)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1279 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1279 – ?)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1276 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1276 – ?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1269 – 1274)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1269 – 1274)

Bishop Bertrand de MiramontPermalink
(1263 – 1268)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1263 – 1268)

Bishop Guillaume d’AudiranPermalink
(1260 – 1263)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1260 – 1263)

Bishop Arnaud RogerPermalink
(1241 – 1260)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1241 – 1260)

Bishop GrimoardPermalink
(1217 – 1240)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1217 – 1240)

Bishop Garcias de LortePermalink
(1210 – 1217)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1210 – 1217)

Bishop Adhémar du ChâtelPermalink
(1207 – 1209)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1207 – 1209)

Bishop SperaguePermalink
(1205 – 1206)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1205 – 1206)

Bishop Raymond ArnaudPermalink
(1188 – 1205)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1188 – 1205)

Bishop ArsiusPermalink
(1179 – 1188)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1179 – 1188)

Bishop Arnaud RogerPermalink
(1153 – 1176)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1153 – 1176)

Bishop Roger de NuroPermalink
(1123? – 1153?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1123? – 1153?)

Saint Bishop Bertrand de CommingesPermalink
(1073 – 1123)

Born:1050 (L’Isle-Jourdain, France)
Died:1123 (Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges, France † 73)
Canonised:1220 (equipollently)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1073 – 1123)

Bishop.

Bishop OlgerPermalink
(? – 1073?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (? – 1073?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1068 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1068 – ?)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1056 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1056 – ?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1040 – 1055)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1040 – 1055)

Bishop ArnaudPermalink
(1035 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1035 – ?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1003 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1003 – ?)


© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up