GCatholic.org


Chaldean Diocese of

Zaku

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Amadiyah 2013.06.10

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Zaku (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (49)Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (49)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07 – 2013.06.13)

Bishop Petros Hanna Issa Al-HarboliPermalink
(2001.12.03 – 2010.11.03)

Born:1946.07.01 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1970
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.01
Died:2010.11.03 († 64)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2001.12.03 – 2010.11.03)

Archbishop Stéphane KatchouPermalink
(1983.11.29 – 1987.11.08)

Born:1929.12.01 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.30
Died:1987.11.08 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Anbar of the Chaldeans (1980.10.03 – 1981.11.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1980.10.03 – 1981.11.10)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1981.11.10 – 1983.11.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1983.11.29 – 1987.11.08)

Bishop Hanna Paulus MarcusPermalink
(1973.10.13 – 1983.11.29)

Born:1910.05.16 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.16
Died:1985.07.13 († 75)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1973.10.13 – 1983.11.29)

Bishop Joseph BabanaPermalink
(1968.03.07 – 1973.09.09)

Born:1915.11.07 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.15
Died:1973.09.09 († 57)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1968.03.07 – 1973.09.09)

Bishop Gabriel Koda (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.11.27 – 1968.03.07)

Born:1908.12.07 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1933.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:1992.03 († 83)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1965.11.27 – 1968.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1968.03.07 – 1977.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (1977.12.14 – 1992.03)

Bishop Thomas ReisPermalink
(1957.03.02 – 1965.07.15)

Born:1898.12.18 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.12
Died:1965.07.15 († 66)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.03.02 – 1965.07.15)

Archbishop Jean NissanPermalink
(1937.04.20 – 1956.10.30)

Born:1880.07.25
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1914.12.06
Died:1956.10.30 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1914.05.12] 1914.09.15 – 1937.04.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1937.04.20 – 1956.10.30)

Bishop Pierre Aziz HoPermalink
(1929.08.03 – 1937.01.21)

Born:1866.04.06 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1910.08.15
Died:1937.01.21 († 70)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1910.01.25 – 1924.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Arad (1924.01.16 – 1929.08.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1927.12.19 – 1929.08.03)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1929.08.03 – 1937.01.21)

Bishop Jeremie-Timothee MakdassiPermalink
(1890.12.03 – 1929.08.03)

Born:1847.01.13 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1879.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.24
Died:1929.08.03 († 82)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1890.12.03 – 1929.08.03)

Bishop Etienne-Jean KaynaiaPermalink
(1884.09.16 – 1889)

Born: (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1886
Died:1889

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1884.09.16 – 1889)

Bishop Matthieu-Paul Chammina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1879 – 1885)

Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.24
Died:1893

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1874 – 1879)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1879 – 1885)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1890.09.30 – 1893)

Bishop Giorgio GogaPermalink
(1875 – 1882.02.10)

Born:1820.01.15 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.07.25
Died:1911.01.18 († 91)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1875 – 1882.02.10)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1882.02.10 – 1892)

Bishop Emmanuel AsmarPermalink
(1859 – 1875)

Consecrated Bishop:1859.07.22
Died:1875

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1859 – 1875)

Former Prelates


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up