GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Worms

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Worms (Roman Rite)

Bishop Karl Theodor von DalbergPermalink
(1802.07.25 – 1805.02.01)

Born:1744.02.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1788.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1788.08.31
Died:1817.02.10 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus (1788.03.10 – 1800.01.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1787.06.18] 1788.03.10 – 1802.07.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1788.06.18] 1788.07.15 – 1800.01.17)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1800.01.17 – 1817.02.10)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1802.07.25 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1805.02.01 – 1817.02.10)

Archbishop Friedrich Karl Joseph von ErthalPermalink
(1775.03.13 – 1802.07.04)

Born:1719.01.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1774.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1775.05.14
Died:1802.07.25 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1774.07.18] 1775.03.13 – 1801.11.29)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1774.07.26] 1775.03.13 – 1802.07.04)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1801.11.29 – 1802.07.04)

Archbishop Emmerich Joseph von Breidbach zu BürresheimPermalink
(1768.05.16 – 1774.06.11)

Born:1707.11.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1758.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1763.11.13
Died:1774.06.11 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1763.07.05] 1763.10.22 – 1774.06.11)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1768.03.01] 1768.05.16 – 1774.06.11)

Archbishop Johann Philipp von WaldendorffPermalink
(1763.09.26 – 1768.01.12)

Born:1701.05.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1742.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1755.06.15
Died:1768.01.12 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1754.09.16 – 1756.01.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Trier (Germany) ([1754.07.11] 1754.09.16 – 1756.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) (1756.01.18 – 1768.01.12)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1763.07.20] 1763.09.26 – 1768.01.12)

Archbishop Johann Friedrich Karl von OsteinPermalink
(1756.01.18 – 1763.06.04)

Born:1689.07.06 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1743.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1743.09.23
Died:1763.06.04 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1743.07.29 – 1763.06.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1748.10.17] 1749.01.20 – 1756.01.18)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1756.01.18 – 1763.06.04)

Archbishop Franz Georg von SchönbornPermalink
(1732.08.11 – 1756.01.18)

Born:1682.06.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1729.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1729.10.30
Died:1756.01.18 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) ([1729.05.02] 1729.09.07 – 1756.01.18)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1732 – 1756.01.18)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1732.06.17] 1732.08.11 – 1756.01.18)

Archbishop Franz Ludwig von Pfalz-NeuburgPermalink
(1694.06.08 – 1732.04.18)

Born:1664.07.24 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1729
Died:1732.04.18 († 67)

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) ([1683.06.30] 1683.08.26 – 1732.04.18)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1694 – 1732.04.18)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1694.06.08 – 1732.04.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1710.11.05] 1712.10.05 – 1716.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) ([1716.02.20] 1716.12.23 – 1729.01.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1729.01.30 – 1729.03.03)

Archbishop Ludwig Anton von Pfalz-NeuburgPermalink
(1693.06.08 – 1694.05.04 not possessed)

Born:1660.06.09
Ordained Priest:1694.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1694.01.10
Died:1694.05.04 († 33)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1689.08.22 – 1694.05.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1691.10.03 – 1694.05.04)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1693.06.08 – 1694.05.04 not possessed)

Bishop Johannes Karl von FranckensteinPermalink
(1688.07.16 – 1691.09.29)

Born:1610
Consecrated Bishop:1688.09.05
Died:1691.09.29 († 81)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1683.08.17] 1688.07.16 – 1691.09.29)

Fr. Franz Emmerich Kaspar von Waldbott von BassenheimPermalink
(1681.06.26 – 1683.07.11)

Born:1626
Died:1683.07.11 († 57)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1679.11.10] 1681.06.26 – 1683.07.11)

Fr. Karl Heinrich von Metternich-WinneburgPermalink
(1679.09.04 – 1679.09.26 not possessed)

Born:1622.07.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1665
Died:1679.09.26 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1679.01.09] 1679.09.04 – 1679.09.26 not possessed)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1679.01.25] 1679.09.04 – 1679.09.26 not possessed)

Archbishop Damian Hartard von Leyen-HohengeroldseckPermalink
(1676.02.24 – 1678.12.06)

Born:1624.03.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1654
Consecrated Bishop:1676.09.08
Died:1678.12.06 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1675.07.03] 1676.02.24 – 1678.12.06)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1675.07.12] 1676.02.24 – 1678.12.06)

Archbishop Lothar Friedrich Reichsfreiherr von Metternich-BurscheidPermalink
(1674 – 1675.06.03)

Born:1617.09.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1652.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1656.06.24
Died:1675.06.03 († 57)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1652.04.11] 1653.06.09 – 1675.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1670.12.15] 1671.11.16 – 1673.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1673.04.16 – 1675.06.03)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1674 – 1675.06.03)

Archbishop Johann Philipp von SchönbornPermalink
(1663.12.12 – 1673.02.12)

Born:1605.08.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1645.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1645.09.08
Died:1673.02.12 († 67)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1642.08.16] 1644.04.18 – 1649.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1647.11.19] 1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Würzburg (Germany) (1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1663.05.17] 1663.12.12 – 1673.02.12)

Bishop Hugo Eberhard von Cratz von SchraffensteinPermalink
(1662.06.26 – 1663.01.08)

Born:1591 (Germany)
Died:1663.01.08 († 72)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1654.05.18] 1662.06.26 – 1663.01.08)

Bishop Hugo Eberhard Kratz von ScharfensteinPermalink
(1654 – 1663)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1654 – 1663)

Bishop George Anton von RodensteinPermalink
(1630.09.18 – 1652.10.30)

Born:1579.09.29
Ordained Priest:1610
Died:1652.10.30 († 73)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1629.08.20] 1630.09.18 – 1652.10.30)

Archbishop Georg Friedrich Greiffenclau von VollradsPermalink
(1617.07.31 – 1629.07.06)

Born:1573.09.08
Ordained Priest:1618.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1627.08.15
Died:1629.07.06 († 55)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1616.09.15] 1617.07.31 – 1629.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1626.10.20] 1627.04.28 – 1629.07.06)

Bishop Wilhelm von EssernPermalink
(1605.09.12 – 1616.07.07)

Born:1565
Died:1616.07.07 († 51)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1605.09.12 – 1616.07.07)

Bishop Philipp von RothensteinPermalink
(1596.07.15 – 1604.03.21)

Died:1604.03.21

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1596.07.15 – 1604.03.21)

Bishop Georg von SchönenbergPermalink
(1581.01.16 – 1595.08.11)

Died:1595.08.11

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1581.01.16 – 1595.08.11)

Bishop Dietrich von RothensteinDietrichPermalink
(1552.11.28 – 1580.01.31)

Died:1580.01.31

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1552.11.28 – 1580.01.31)

Bishop Heinrich Pfalzgraf von RheinPermalink
(1524.03.16 – 1552.01.03)

Born:1487.02.14 (Germany)
Died:1552.01.03 († 64)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1521 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1524.03.16 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) ([1524.05.06] 1524.07.15 – 1529.08.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1540.08.26 – 1541.01.05)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1541.01.05 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop Reinhard von RüppurrPermalink
(1504.02.09 – 1524)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1504.02.09 – 1524)

Bishop Johann von DalbergPermalink
(1482 – 1503.07.28)

Died:1503.07.28

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1482 – 1503.07.28)

Bishop Reinhard von SickingenPermalink
(1445.03.09 – 1482.08.12)

Born:1417
Consecrated Bishop:1446.07.27
Died:1482.08.12 († 65)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1445.03.09 – 1482.08.12)

Bishop Ludwig von AstPermalink
(1445 – 1445)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1445 – 1445)

Bishop Federico von DomneckPermalink
(1427 – 1445)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1427 – 1445)

Bishop Eberardo von SternbergPermalink
(1426 – 1427)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1426 – 1427)

Bishop Giovanni von FleckensteinPermalink
(1410 – 1426)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1410 – 1426)

Cardinal Matthäus von KrakauPermalink
(1405.06.19 – 1410.03.05)

Born:1335? (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1380
Consecrated Bishop:1405.06.27
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1410.03.05 († 75)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1405.06.19 – 1410.03.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1408.09.19 – 1410.03.05)

Bishop Echard von DerschPermalink
(1370 – 1405)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1370 – 1405)

Bishop Johann Schadland, O.P.Permalink
(1365.08.20 – 1370)

Born:1311
Died:1373.04.01 († 62)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1360 – 1363.03.22)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1363.03.22 – 1365.08.20)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1365.08.20 – 1370)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1371.06.16 – 1372.04)

Bishop Dietrich Bayer von BoppardPermalink
(1350 – 1365)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1350 – 1365)

Bishop Salomon WaldbottPermalink
(1332 – 1350)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1332 – 1350)

Bishop Gerlach von ErbachPermalink
(1329 – 1332)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1329 – 1332)

Bishop Carrado von SchoneckPermalink
(1319 – 1329)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1319 – 1329)

Bishop Enrico di DhaunPermalink
(1318 – 1319)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1318 – 1319)

Bishop Emerico von SchoneckPermalink
(1310 – 1318)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1310 – 1318)

Bishop Eberwin von KronenbergPermalink
(1300 – 1308)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1300 – 1308)

Bishop Emicho di BaumbergPermalink
(1294 – 1299)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1294 – 1299)

Bishop Eberardo von StrahlenbergPermalink
(1291 – 1293)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1291 – 1293)

Bishop Simone von SchoneckPermalink
(1283 – 1291)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1283 – 1291)

Bishop Federico di BaumbergPermalink
(1277 – 1283)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1277 – 1283)

Bishop Eberardo di BaumbergPermalink
(1257 – 1277)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1257 – 1277)

Bishop Riccardo di DhaunPermalink
(1247 – 1257)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1247 – 1257)

Bishop Corrado von DurkheimPermalink
(1247 – 1247)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1247 – 1247)

Bishop Landolfo von HoheneckPermalink
(1234 – 1247)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1234 – 1247)

Bishop Enrico di SaarbrückenPermalink
(1217 – 1234)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1217 – 1234)

Bishop Luitpoldo von SchonfeldPermalink
(1196 – 1217)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1196 – 1217)

Bishop Enrico van MaastrichtPermalink
(1192 – 1195)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1192 – 1195)

Bishop Corrado von SternbergPermalink
(1171 – 1192)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1171 – 1192)

Bishop Corrado von SteinbachPermalink
(1150 – 1171)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1150 – 1171)

Bishop Burcardo von AsornPermalink
(1120 – 1149)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1120 – 1149)

Bishop ArnoldoPermalink
(1110 – 1131)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1110 – 1131)

Bishop ErzoPermalink
(1107 – 1110)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1107 – 1110)

Bishop Adalberto di SassoniaPermalink
(1070 – 1107)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1070 – 1107)

Bishop Adalberto von RheinfeldenPermalink
(1065 – 1070)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1065 – 1070)

Bishop ArnoldoPermalink
(1044 – 1065)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1044 – 1065)

Bishop AdalgaroPermalink
(1044 – 1044)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1044 – 1044)

Bishop AzechoPermalink
(1025 – 1044)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1025 – 1044)

Bishop BurcardoPermalink
(1000 – 1025)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1000 – 1025)

Former Prelates


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up