GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Vieste

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: Administered by Manfredonia 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Vieste (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Valentino VailatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970.05.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop Antonio CunialPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1967 – 1970.05.25)

Archbishop Andrea CesaranoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1931.06.30 – 1969.12.20)

Bishop Alessandro MacchiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1929 – 1931.06.30)

Archbishop Federico PizzaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1884.03.24 – 1897.04.19)

Archbishop Beniamino FeuliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1880.02.27 – 1884.01.19)

Archbishop Vincenzo TaglialatelaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1854.06.23 – 1879.12.07)

Archbishop Vitangelo SalveminiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1832.07.02 – 1854.05.13)

Archbishop Eustachio Dentice, C.R.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1818.06.27 – 1830)

Bishop Dominicus Arcaroli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1792.03.26 – 1817.11.10)

Born:1731.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1755.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1755.05.08
Died:1826.06.25 († 94)

Bishop of Lavello (1776.01.29 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1817.11.10)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1817.11.10 – 1826.06.25)

Bishop Giuseppe MarucaPermalink
(1764.08.20 – 1784.12.27)

Died:1784.12.27

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1764.08.20 – 1784.12.27)

Bishop Nicola Cimaglia, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1748.12.16 – 1764.05.27)

Died:1764.05.27

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1748.12.16 – 1764.05.27)

Bishop Nicola Preti CastriotaPermalink
(1725.04.18 – 1748.12.01)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1725.04.18 – 1748.12.01)

Bishop Marcantonio De Marco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1720.04.15 – 1725.03.21)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1742.04

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1720.04.15 – 1725.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1725.03.21 – 1742.04)

Bishop Giuseppe Grisconi, Sch. P.Permalink
(1718.01.24 – 1719.09.16)

Died:1719.09.16

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1718.01.24 – 1719.09.16)

Bishop Camillo CaravitaPermalink
(1704.12.15 – 1713.09.24)

Died:1713.09.24

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1713.09.24)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio RuggeriPermalink
(1703.05.14 – 1704.10.08)

Died:1704.10.08

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1703.05.14 – 1704.10.08)

Bishop Lorenzo Kreutter de Corvinis, O.S.B. Silv.Permalink
(1697.11.20 – 1701.07.14)

Died:1701.07.14

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1697.11.20 – 1701.07.14)

Bishop Francesco Antonio VolturalePermalink
(1697.01.14 – 1697.10.18)

Died:1697.10.18

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1697.01.14 – 1697.10.18)

Bishop Andrea TontoliPermalink
(1695.02.07 – 1696.10.21)

Died:1696.10.21

Bishop of Alessano (1667.02.07 – 1695.02.07)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1695.02.07 – 1696.10.21)

Bishop Raimondo de PozzoPermalink
(1668.11.10 – 1694.10.30)

Died:1694.10.30

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1668.11.10 – 1694.10.30)

Bishop Giovanni MastelloniPermalink
(1654.10.19 – 1668.07.28)

Died:1668.07.28

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1654.10.19 – 1668.07.28)

Bishop Giacomo AccarisiPermalink
(1644.10.17 – 1654)

Died:1654

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1644.10.17 – 1654)

Bishop Paolo Ciera, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1642.01.13 – 1644.05.27)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1642.01.13 – 1644.05.27)

Bishop Ambrogio Palumbo, O.P.Permalink
(1618.02.12 – 1641)

Died:1641

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1618.02.12 – 1641)

Bishop Paolo Palumbo, C.R.Permalink
(1615.05.18 – 1617.04.17)

Died:1647

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1615.05.18 – 1617.04.17)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1617.04.17 – 1647)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1645 – 1647)

Bishop Muzio VitaliPermalink
(1613.11.13 – 1615)

Died:1615

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1613.11.13 – 1615)

Bishop Maschio FerracutiPermalink
(1589.10.25 – 1613.07.14)

Died:1613.07.14

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1589.10.25 – 1613.07.14)

Bishop Tommaso Malatesta, O.P.Permalink
(1589.07.17 – 1589)

Died:1589

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1589.07.17 – 1589)

Bishop José Esteve JuanPermalink
(1586.03.17 – 1594.01.12)

Born:1550 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1586.04
Died:1603.11.02 († 53)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1586.03.17 – 1594.01.12)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1594.01.12 – 1603.11.02)

Bishop Anselmo Olivieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1574.03.20 – ?)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1574.03.20 – ?)

Bishop Antonio GanguziaPermalink
(1565.10.20 – 1574.03.08)

Died:1574.03.08

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1565.10.20 – 1574.03.08)

Bishop Ugo Boncompagni (later Pope Gregory XIII)Permalink
(1558.07.20 – 1565.03.12)

Aperuit et clausit

Born:1502.01.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1558
Consecrated Bishop:1558
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1572.05.13
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1572.05.25
Died:1585.04.10 († 83)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1558.07.20 – 1565.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1565.05.15 – 1572.05.13)

Supreme Pontiff (1572.05.13 [1572.05.25] – 1585.04.10)

Bishop Giulio Pavesi, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1555.10.02 – 1558.07.20)

Died:1571.02.11

Bishop of San Leone (1555.08.23 – 1555.10.02)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1555.10.02 – 1558.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1558.07.20 – 1571.02.11)

Bishop Ludovico BuonoPermalink
(1527.02.18 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1527.02.18 – 1528)

Bishop Girolamo Magnani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1518.02.26 – 1527)

Died:1527

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1518.02.26 – 1527)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco SalvinoPermalink
(1514.08.04 – 1516.02)

Died:1516.02

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1514.08.04 – 1516.02)

Bishop Latino PioPermalink
(1505.12.05 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1505.12.05 – 1514)

Bishop Carlo BocconiPermalink
(1495.10.23 – 1505)

Died:1505

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1495.10.23 – 1505)

Bishop Benedetto Bernardo, O.P.Permalink
(1477.09.18 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1477.09.18 – 1495)

Bishop Giovanni de RuvoPermalink
(1420.02.12 – ?)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1420.02.12 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1405.09.29 – ?)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1405.09.29 – ?)

Bishop Lorenzo de GilottoPermalink
(1403.07.30 – 1405.09.29)

Died:1434

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1403.07.30 – 1405.09.29)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1405.09.29 – 1434)

Bishop ZamparinoPermalink
(1390.04.13 – 1403)

Died:1403

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1385? – 1387)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1390.04.13 – 1403)

Bishop Guillaume ChyurliaPermalink
(1387.08.17 – 1420.02.12)

Died:1432

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1387.08.17 – 1420.02.12)

Bishop of Orange (1420.02.12 – 1428.11.29)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1428.11.29 – 1432)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1387.07.13 – 1390.03.24)

Died:1398

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1387.07.13 – 1390.03.24)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1390.03.24 – 1398)

Bishop ZamparinoPermalink
(1385? – 1387)

Died:1403

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1385? – 1387)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1390.04.13 – 1403)

Bishop Rainaldo di Monte Sant’Angelo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1371.06.09 – ?)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1371.06.09 – ?)

Bishop CristoforoPermalink
(1361.11.17 – ?)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1361.11.17 – ?)

Bishop Nicola, O.F.M.Permalink
(1349.06.17 – ?)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1349.06.17 – ?)

Bishop Elia Seguini, O.P.Permalink
(1343.10.27 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1343.10.27 – 1349)

Bishop Giovanni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1304? – ?)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1304? – ?)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1291? – 1302)

Died:1302

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1291? – 1302)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up