GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Vienne

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Vienne (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Charles-François d’Aviau Du Bois de SanzayPermalink
(1789.12.14 – 1801.09.26)

Born:1736.08.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.01.03
Died:1826.07.11 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) ([1789.09.13] 1789.12.14 – 1801.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.06.02 – 1826.07.11)

Archbishop Jean-Georges Lefranc de PompignanPermalink
(1774.05.09 – 1789.12.14)

Born:1715.02.22
Died:1790.12.29 († 75)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1745.07.15 – 1774.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1774.05.09 – 1789.12.14)

Archbishop Guillaume d’Hugues de la MottePermalink
(1751.04.04 – 1774.01.07)

Died:1774.01.07

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1740.09.24 – 1751.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1751.04.04 – 1774.01.07)

Archbishop Jean d’Ise de SaléonPermalink
(1746.12.19 – 1751.02.10)

Died:1751.02.10

Bishop of Agen (France) (1730.04.16 – 1735.04.11)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1735.04.11 – 1746.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1746.12.19 – 1751.02.10)

Archbishop Christophe de Beaumont du RepairePermalink
(1745.08.23 – 1746.09.19)

Born:1703.07.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1734.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1741.12.24
Died:1781.12.12 († 78)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1741.08.20] 1741.11.17 – 1745.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) ([1745.04.20] 1745.08.23 – 1746.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1746.08.05] 1746.09.19 – 1781.12.12)

Cardinal Henri-Oswald de la Tour d’Auvergne de BouillonPermalink
(1722.03.23 – 1745.07.03)

Deus mea turris

Born:1671.11.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1722
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1747.04.23 († 75)

Coadjutor Abbot of Cluny (France) (1697.04.22 – 1715.03.02)

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1715.03.02 – 1747.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1719 – 1721)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1722.03.23 – 1745.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1740.09.16 – 1747.04.23)

Archbishop François de Berton de CrillonPermalink
(1714.09.17 – 1720.10.30)

Born: (France)
Died:1720.10.30

Bishop of Vence (France) (1697.11.20 – 1714.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1714.09.17 – 1720.10.30)

Archbishop Armand de Montmorin de Saint-HéremPermalink
(1694.07.19 – 1713.10.06)

Died:1713.10.06

Bishop of Die (France) (1687 – 1694.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1694.07.19 – 1713.10.06)

Archbishop Henri de VillarsPermalink
(1663.05.27 – 1693.12.27)

Born:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1655
Died:1693.12.27 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1652 – 1663.05.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1652 – 1663.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1663.05.27 – 1693.12.27)

Archbishop Pierre de VillarsPermalink
(1626.01.18 – 1663.05.27)

Died:1663.05.27

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1613.07.01 – 1626.01.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1613.07.01 – 1626.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1626.01.18 – 1663.05.27)

Archbishop Jérôme de VillarsPermalink
(1598.04.03 – 1626.01.18)

Died:1626.01.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1598.04.03 – 1626.01.18)

Archbishop Pierre de VillarsPermalink
(1591.04.26 – 1598)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1576 – 1591.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1591.04.26 – 1598)

Archbishop Pierre de VillarsPermalink
(1575.05.09 – 1587)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1561 – 1575.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1575.05.09 – 1587)

Archbishop Vespasien GribaldiPermalink
(1569.01.24 – 1575)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1569.01.24 – 1575)

Archbishop Jean de La BrossePermalink
(1561.01.31 – 1569)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1561.01.31 – 1569)

Archbishop Charles de MarillacPermalink
(1557.03.24 – 1560.12.02)

Died:1560.12.02

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1550.10.20 – 1557.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1557.03.24 – 1560.12.02)

Archbishop Pierre PalmierPermalink
(1528.02.07 – 1554)

Died:1554

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1528.02.07 – 1554)

Cardinal Scaramuccia TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1527.03.18 – 1527.08.03)

Archbishop Alexandre de Saint-SeverinPermalink
(1515.01.26 – 1527)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1515.01.26 – 1527)

Cardinal Federico Sanseverino (Frédéric de Saint-Severin)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1497.07.01 – 1515.01.26)

Archbishop Antoine de ClermontPermalink
(1495 – 1497)

Died:1509

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1495 – 1497)

Archbishop Ângelo Catho de SupinoPermalink
(1482.07.24 – 1495)

Died:1495

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1482.07.24 – 1495)

Archbishop Astorge AimeryPermalink
(1480.12.11 – 1482)

Died:1482

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1478 – 1480.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1480.12.11 – 1482)

Archbishop Guy de PoisieuPermalink
(1473.04.28 – 1480.10.27)

Died:1480.10.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1473.04.28 – 1480.10.27)

Archbishop Antoine de PoisieuPermalink
(1453.11.21 – 1473)

Died:1495

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1453.11.21 – 1473)

Archbishop Jean du ChastelPermalink
(1452.01.28 – 1453.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1452.01.28 – 1453.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1453.11.21 – 1454)

Archbishop-Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1459 – 1475)

Archbishop Jean Gérard de PoitiersPermalink
(1447.06.26 – 1452)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1390.09.02 – 1447.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1447.06.26 – 1452)

Archbishop Geoffroy de Versaillera (Vassal)Permalink
(1439.03.16 – 1444.04.20)

Died:1446.10.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1439.03.16 – 1444.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1444.04.20 – 1446.10.16)

Archbishop Jean de NorryPermalink
(1423.06.26 – 1439.02.11)

Died:1439

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1423.06.26 – 1439.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1439.02.11 – 1439)

Archbishop Jean de NantonPermalink
(1405.02.20 – 1423.06.26)

Died:1426.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1405.02.20 – 1423.06.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Paris (France) (1423.06.26 – 1426.10.07)

Archbishop Thiébaud de RougemontPermalink
(1395.08.20 – 1405.02.20)

Died:1429.09.16

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1389 – 1397)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1395.08.20 – 1405.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1405.02.20 – 1429.09.16)

Archbishop Humbert de MontchalPermalink
(1377.12.16 – 1395.08.13)

Died:1395.08.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1377.12.16 – 1395.08.13)

Bishop Louis de VillarsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1363.01.09 – 1377.09.03)

Archbishop Pierre Amiel de Sarcenas, O.S.B. Clun. (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1362.04.27 – 1363.01.09)

Born:1309 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1389.08.10 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1362.04.27 – 1363.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1363.01.09 – 1365.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1365.09.05 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1378.12.18 – 1389.08.10)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1383.11 – 1389.08.10)

Archbishop Pierre Bertrand, O.S.B.Permalink
(1352.10.03 – 1362)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1352.10.03 – 1362)

Archbishop Bertrand de La ChapellePermalink
(1327.12.19 – 1352)

Died:1352

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1327.12.19 – 1352)

Archbishop Guillaume de Laudun, O.P.Permalink
(1321.02.27 – 1327.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1321.02.27 – 1327.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1327.12.19 – 1345)

Cardinal Simon d’ArchiacPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1320.12.21 – 1321.02.27)

Cardinal Simon d’ArchiacPermalink
(1319.09.03 – 1320.12.21)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1320?
Created Cardinal:1320.12.20
Died:1323.05.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1319.09.03 – 1320.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1320.12.20 – 1323.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Vienne (France) (1320.12.21 – 1321.02.27)

Archbishop Briand de LavieuPermalink
(1306.07.06 – 1317)

Died:1317

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1306.07.06 – 1317)

Archbishop Guillaume de LivronPermalink
(1283 – 1305)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1283 – 1305)

Archbishop Guy d’Auvergne de ClermontPermalink
(1268 – 1278)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1268 – 1278)

Archbishop Jean de Bernin (Jehan)Permalink
(1218 – 1266)

Born:1191 (France)
Died:1266 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1218 – 1266)

Archbishop BournonPermalink
(1216 – 1218)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1216 – 1218)

Archbishop HumbertPermalink
(1206 – 1215)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1206 – 1215)

Archbishop Aynard de MoiransPermalink
(1195 – 1205)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1195 – 1205)

Archbishop Robert de La Tour du PinPermalink
(1173 – 1195.06.17)

Died:1195.06.17

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1171 – 1173)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1173 – 1195.06.17)

Archbishop Guillaume de ClermontPermalink
(1163 – 1166?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1163 – 1166?)

Archbishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1155? – 1163.02.26)

Died:1163.02.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1155? – 1163.02.26)

Archbishop Hugues, O. Cart.Permalink
(1148 – 1155)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1132 – 1148)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1148 – 1155)

Archbishop Humbert d’AlbonPermalink
(1146 – 1147.11.20)

Died:1147.11.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1146 – 1147.11.20)

Archbishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1129? – 1145?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1129? – 1145?)

Archbishop PierrePermalink
(1121? – 1125?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1121? – 1125?)

Cardinal Guido di Borgogna (later Pope Callixtus II)Permalink
(1088 – 1119.02.02)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1119.02.02
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1119.02.09
Died:1124.12.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1088 – 1119.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1100? – 1119.02.02)

Supreme Pontiff (1119.02.02 [1119.02.09] – 1124.12.13)

Archbishop GontardPermalink
(1082 – 1084)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1072? – 1082)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1082 – 1084)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1084 – 1095)

Archbishop Warmond WarmondPermalink
(1077 – 1081)

Died:1081

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1077 – 1081)

Archbishop Armand ArmandPermalink
(1070 – 1076 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1070 – 1076 deposed)

Archbishop Léger LégerPermalink
(1030 – 1070.06.12)

Died:1070.06.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1030 – 1070.06.12)

Blessed Archbishop Burchard BurchardPermalink
(1011? – 1029.08.20)

Died:1029.08.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1011? – 1029.08.20)

Saint Archbishop Teobaldo TeobaldoPermalink
(970 – 1000?)

Died:1000?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (970 – 1000?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up