GCatholic.org


Diocese of

Vasto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Chieti 1982.08.24–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Vasto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio ValentiniPermalink
(1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1921.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.26
Died:2001.03.18 († 79)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1977.10.17 – 1984.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Vasto (Italy) (1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.09.30)

Archbishop Vincenzo Fagiolo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1982.08.24 – 1984.07.15)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1918.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.19
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.09.22 († 82)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1968.01.16 – 1971.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1971.11.20 – 1982.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1971.11.20 – 1984.07.15)

Bishop of Vasto (Italy) (1982.08.24 – 1984.07.15)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1984.04.08 – 1990.12.15)

President of Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts (1990.12.15 – 1994.12.19)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (1990.12.29 – 1997)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1994.11.26 – 2000.09.22)

Archbishop Vincenzo Fagiolo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971.11.20 – 1982.08.24)

Archbishop Loris Francesco Capovilla (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista BosioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948.07.24 – 1967.05.25)

Archbishop Giuseppe VenturiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Archbishop Nicola MonterisiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1919.12.15 – 1929.10.05)

Archbishop Gennaro Costagliola, C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1901.02.11 – 1919.02.15)

Archbishop Rocco Cocchia, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1887.05.23 – 1901.12.19)

Archbishop Fulco Luigi Ruffo Scilla (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1877.12.28 – 1887.05.23)

Archbishop Luigi Maria De MarinisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1856.09.18 – 1877)

Archbishop Michele ManzoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1852.09.27 – 1856)


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up