GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Uzès

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Nîmes

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Uzès (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Benoît Jules de Béthizy de MézièresPermalink
(1779 – 1792)

Consecrated Bishop:1780.01.16
Died:1817

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1779 – 1792)

Bishop Bonaventure BaüynPermalink
(1737 – 1779.10.16)

Born:1699 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1737
Died:1779.10.16 († 80)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1737 – 1779.10.16)

Bishop François de Lastic de Saint-JalPermalink
(1728 – 1736.09.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1729
Died:1752.05.24

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1728 – 1736.09.08)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1736.09.08 – 1752.05.24)

Bishop Michel Poncet de la RivièrePermalink
(1677 – 1728)

Died:1728

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1677 – 1728)

Bishop Michel Phélypeaux de La Vrillière (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1674.11.22 – 1677)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.06.07
Died:1694.04.28

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1674.11.22 – 1677)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1678 – 1694.04.28)

Bishop Jacques Adhémar de Monteil de GrignanPermalink
(1660.02.12 – 1674.09.13)

Born:1615 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1645.05.14
Died:1674.09.13 († 59)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) ([1643.08.31] 1645.03.20 – 1657)

Coadjutor Bishop of Uzès (France) ([1657.05.22] 1658.09.30 – 1660.02.12)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1660.02.12 – 1674.09.13)

Bishop Nicolas de GrilliéPermalink
(1633 – 1660)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1631 – 1633)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1633 – 1660)

Fr. Paul-Antoine de Fay de Peraut (later Bishop)Permalink
(1621 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1633

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1621 – ?)

Bishop-elect Louis de VignePermalink
(1601 – 1621)

Consecrated Bishop:1624

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1601 – 1621)

Bishop François RoussetPermalink
(1591 – 1601)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1591 – 1601)

Bishop Robert de GirardPermalink
(1570 – 1591)

Consecrated Bishop:1574.04.18
Died:1591.01.01

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1570 – 1591)

Bishop Jean de Saint-GelaisPermalink
(1531 – 1570)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1531 – 1570)

Bishop Jacques de Saint-GelaisPermalink
(1503 – 1531)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1503 – 1531)

Bishop Nicolas MalgrasPermalink
(1483 – 1503.10.03)

Died:1503.10.03

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1483 – 1503.10.03)

Bishop Jean de MareuilPermalink
(1463.09.28 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1454 – 1463.09.28)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1463.09.28 – 1483)

Bishop Gabriel du ChâtelPermalink
(1448 – 1463.09.04)

Died:1463.09.04

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1448 – 1463.09.04)

Bishop Olivier du ChâtelPermalink
(1446 – 1448)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1446 – 1448)

Bishop Guillaume SoybertPermalink
(1445 – 1446)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1445 – 1446)

Bishop of Carpentras (1448 – 1449)

Bishop Alain de Coëtivy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1442.10.02 – 1445.06)

Born:1407.08.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1474.05.03 († 66)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1437.10.30 – 1474.05.03)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1442.10.02 – 1445.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1449.01.03 – 1465.06.07)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1453.11.05 – 1454)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1454.04.01 – 1460.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Dol (France) (1456.06.18 – 1460.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Saintes (France) (1461.01.07 – 1462.04.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Dol (France) (1462 – 1474.05.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1465.06.07 [1466.01.03] – 1472.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1465.06.07 – 1474.05.03)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1469.04 – 1472.12?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1472.12.11 – 1474.05.03)

Bishop Guillaume de ChampeauxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1441 – 1442)

Fr. Pierre Soybert (later Bishop)Permalink
(1427 – 1427)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1427 – 1427)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1427 – 1442)

Bishop Bertrand de Cadoène, O.S.B.Permalink
(1426.01.28 – 1441)

Died:1441

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1413.02.15 – 1426.01.28)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1426.01.28 – 1441)

Bishop Géraud de BreuilPermalink
(1405 – 1426)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1405 – 1426)

Bishop Pierre de BeaubléPermalink
(1400 – 1405.09.16)

Died:1408.05.16

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1400 – 1405.09.16)

Bishop of Séez (France) (1405.09.16 – 1408.05.16)

Bishop MartialPermalink
(1375 – 1398)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1375 – 1398)

Bishop Bernard de Saint-ÉtiennePermalink
(1371 – 1374)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1371 – 1374)

Bishop Bompar VirgilePermalink
(1366.08.17 – 1371)

Died:1375.07.30

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1366.08.17 – 1371)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1372 – 1375.07.30)

Bishop Pierre d’AigrefeuillePermalink
(1357.02.08 – 1366.08.11)

Died:1371.06.16

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1347.02.19 – 1347.10.24)

Bishop of Vabres (France) (1347.10.24 – 1349.02.17)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1349.02.17 – 1357.02.08)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1357.02.08 – 1366.08.11)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1366.08.11 – 1368.10.17)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1368.10.17 – 1371.06.16)

Bishop Élie de Saint-Yrieix, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1344.09.05 – 1356.12.23)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1344?
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1367.05.10

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1344.09.05 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1356.12.23 – 1363)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1363 – 1367.05.10)

Bishop Guillaume de MandagoutPermalink
(1318 – 1344)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1318 – 1344)

Bishop André de FrédolPermalink
(1315 – 1318)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1315 – 1318)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1318 – 1328)

Bishop Guillaume des GardiesPermalink
(1285 – 1307)

Died:1307

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1285 – 1307)

Bishop Bertrand ArmandPermalink
(1249 – 1285)

Died:1285

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1249 – 1285)

Bishop Pons de BecmilPermalink
(1240 – 1249.04.16)

Died:1249.04.16

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1240 – 1249.04.16)

Bishop BerlioPermalink
(1228 – 1239)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1228 – 1239)

Bishop Raymond de Mas d’AndréPermalink
(1212 – 1227)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1212 – 1227)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1208 – 1212)

Died:1212

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1208 – 1212)

Bishop ÉbrardPermalink
(1204 – 1208)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1204 – 1208)

Bishop Guillaume de VénéjanPermalink
(1190 – 1204)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1190 – 1204)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1188 – 1190)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1188 – 1190)

Bishop Raymond d’Uzès et de PosquièresPermalink
(1150 – 1188)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1150 – 1188)

Fr. Ébrard (later Bishop)Permalink
(1139 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1150

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1139 – ?)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1096 – 1138)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1096 – 1138)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1030 – 1080)

Consecrated Bishop:1030

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1030 – 1080)

Fr. Héribald (later Bishop)Permalink
(994 – ?)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (994 – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up