GCatholic.org


Apostolic Vicariate of

Ucayali

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Suppressed

History

  • 1900.02.05: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Ucayali / de Ucayali (Latin) (from Diocese of Ayacucho and Diocese of Huánuco)
  • 1925.07.14: Promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Ucayali / de Ucayali (Latin)
  • 1956.03.02: Suppressed (to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Pucallpa, Apostolic Vicariate of Requena and Apostolic Vicariate of San Ramón)

Past Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Ucayali (Roman Rite)

Bishop León Bonaventura de Uriarte Bengoa, O.F.M.
(1940.07.10 – 1956.03.02)

Born:1891.01.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1917.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.04
Died:1970.01.19 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Ucayali (Peru) (1940.07.10 – 1956.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Madaurus (1940.07.10 – 1970.01.19)

Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón (Peru) (1956.03.02 – 1970.01.19)

Bishop Francisco Miguel Irazola y Galarza, O.F.M.
(1925.07.14 – 1939)

Born:1869.09.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.02.07
Died:1945.07.12 († 75)

Prefect Apostolic of Ucayali (Peru) (1913.01.28 – 1925.07.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Ucayali (Peru) (1925.07.14 – 1939)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1925.07.14 – 1945.07.12)

Prefects Apostolic of Ucayali (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francisco Miguel Irazola y Galarza, O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(1913.01.28 – 1925.07.14)

(see above)

Fr. Bernardo Irastorza, O.F.M.
(1905.09 – 1912)

Died:1912

Prefect Apostolic of Ucayali (Peru) (1905.09 – 1912)

Fr. Augustín Alemany, O.F.M.
(1905.02.14 – 1905.09)

Prefect Apostolic of Ucayali (Peru) (1905.02.14 – 1905.09)


© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up