GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tropea

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Nicotera 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Tropea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Tarcisio Cortese, O.F.M.Permalink
(1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Et nos credidimus caritati

Born:1931.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.08
Died:2011.11.11 († 80)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1979.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2007.06.28)

Bishop Vincenzo De ChiaraPermalink
(1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Born:1903.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.12
Died:1984.11.30 († 81)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1953.04.30 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1973.07.11 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Bonfiglioli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

In bonitate servire

Born:1910.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1992.10.18 († 81)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1968.03.06 – 1973.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1973.04.17 – 1984.02.11)

Bishop Agostino Saba (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Born:1888.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.04
Died:1962.02.19 († 73)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1961.03.16 – 1962.02.19)

Bishop Felice CribellatiPermalink
(1921.06.09 – 1952.02.01)

Born:1885.05.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1952.02.01 († 66)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1921.06.09 – 1952.02.01)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1921.06.09 – 1952.02.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Leo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Born:1864.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.11
Died:1939.01.20 († 74)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1920.01.17 – 1925)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Bishop Domenico Taccone-Gallucci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Born:1852.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.10
Died:1917.10.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1889.12.14)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1889.12.14 – 1908.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia antea Tomi (1908.07.21 – 1917.10.09)

Bishop Filippo de SimonePermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1889.12.14)

Died:1889.12.14

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1889.12.14)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1889.12.14)

Bishop Michele FranchiniPermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1852?)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1852?)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1852?)

Bishop Mariano Bianco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1827.04.09 – 1831.09.30)

Born:1775.09.22 (Italy)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1831.09.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1831.09.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1849)

Bishop Nicola Antonio MontigliaPermalink
(1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Died:1826.11.30

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1824.09.27)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Bishop Giovanni TomasuoloPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1824.06.21)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1824.06.21)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1824.06.21)

Bishop Gerardo MelePermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1817.02.06)

Died:1817.02.06

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1817.02.06)

Bishop Giovanni Vincenzo MonfortePermalink
(1786.12.18 – 1798.01.29)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1798.01.29)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1802.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1802.05.24 – 1802 not possessed)

Bishop Felix de PauPermalink
(1751.03.15 – 1782.11.06)

Died:1782.11.06

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1751.03.15 – 1782.11.06)

Bishop Gennaro Guglielmi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1731.12.17 – 1751.03.12)

Born:1674.09.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1703.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1731.12.30
Died:1760.03.20 († 85)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1731.12.17 – 1751.03.12)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1751.07.05 – 1760.03.20)

Bishop Angelico Viglini, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1728.04.12 – 1731.05.06)

Died:1731.05.06

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1728.04.12 – 1731.05.06)

Bishop Juan Lorenzo Ibáñez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1696.12.14 – 1726.10.21)

Died:1726.10.21

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1696.12.14 – 1726.10.21)

Bishop Giovanni Bonella, O. Carm.Permalink
(1696 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1689.02.28 – 1696)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1696 – 1696)

Bishop Teofilo Testa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1692.06.25 – 1695.10.21)

Died:1695.10.21

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1692.06.25 – 1695.10.21)

Bishop Francisco de Figueroa, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1685.04.09 – 1691.11.05)

Died:1691.11.05

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1685.04.09 – 1691.11.05)

Bishop Girolamo BorgiaPermalink
(1681 – 1683.08.11)

Died:1683.08.11

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1681 – 1683.08.11)

Bishop Lodovico Morales, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1667.02.07 – 1681.01.10)

Died:1681.01.10

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1659.03.10 – 1667.02.07)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1667.02.07 – 1681.01.10)

Bishop Carlo MarantaPermalink
(1657.02.24 – 1664.01.26)

Died:1664.01.26

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1637.09.07 – 1657.02.24)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1657.02.24 – 1664.01.26)

Bishop Juan Lozano, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1646.12.17 – 1656.05.29)

Born:1610 (Spain)
Died:1679.07.03 († 69)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1646.12.17 – 1656.05.29)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1656.05.29 – 1669.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1669.02.04 – 1677.04.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1677.04.26 – 1679.07.03)

Bishop Benedetto Mandina, C.R.Permalink
(1642.07.14 – 1646.05.31)

Died:1646.05.31

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1642.07.14 – 1646.05.31)

Bishop Ambrogio Cordova, O.P.Permalink
(1633.06.20 – 1638.06.09)

Died:1638.06.09

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1633.06.20 – 1638.06.09)

Bishop Fabrizio CaraccioloPermalink
(1615.05.04 – 1626.01.11)

Died:1626.01.11

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1615.05.04 – 1626.01.11)

Bishop Tommaso CalviPermalink
(1593.04.30 – 1613.08.29)

Died:1613.08.29

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1593.04.30 – 1613.08.29)

Bishop Girolamo RusticiPermalink
(1570.06.26 – 1593.03.31)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1570.06.26 – 1593.03.31)

Bishop Felice RossiPermalink
(1566.07.05 – 1567.03.18)

Died:1567.03.18

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1564 – 1566.07.05)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1566.07.05 – 1567.03.18)

Bishop Francisco AguirrePermalink
(1564.11.15 – ?)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1557.12.10 – 1564.11.15)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1564.11.15 – ?)

Bishop Pompeo PiccolominiPermalink
(1560.01.26 – 1562.05.03)

Died:1562.05.03

Bishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1556.06.12 – 1560.01.26 not possessed)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1562.05.03)

Bishop Gian Matteo di Luca LuchiPermalink
(1556.02.06 – 1558.06.22)

Died:1558.06.22

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1553 – 1556.02.06)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1556.02.06 – 1558.06.22)

Cardinal Giovanni PoggioPermalink
(1541.10.04 – 1556.02.06)

Born:1493.01.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541?
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1556.02.12 († 63)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1541.09 – 1551.12)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1541.10.04 – 1556.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1552.03.23 – 1556.02.12)

Cardinal Girolamo GhinucciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.06.19 – 1541.07.03)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.02.06 – 1538.06.14)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio PappacodaPermalink
(1536 – 1538)

Died:1538

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1536 – 1538)

Cardinal Sigismondo PappacodaPermalink
(1499.05.10 – 1536.11.03)

Born:1456.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1536.11.03 († 80)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1493.12.03 – 1499.05.10)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1499.05.10 – 1536.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1527.12? – 1536.11.03)

Bishop Giuliano Mirto FrangipanePermalink
(1480.06.16 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1472.05.14 – 1480.06.16)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1480.06.16 – 1499)

Bishop Giovanni de ItroPermalink
(1479.12.22 – 1480.04.15)

Died:1480.04.15

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1479.12.22 – 1480.04.15)

Bishop Pietro BalbiPermalink
(1465.12.27 – 1479.09.09)

Died:1479.09.09

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1465.12.27 – 1479.09.09)

Bishop Giosuè MormilePermalink
(1436.07.23 – 1445)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1413.03.09 – 1430.12.18)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1430.12.18 – 1436.07.23)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1436.07.23 – 1445)

Bishop Niccolò d’Acciapaccio (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1410.09.17 – 1435.02.18)

Born:1382 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1410.12.11
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1447.04.03 († 65)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1410.09.17 – 1435.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1435.02.18 – 1447.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1440.01.08 – 1447.04.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1442 – 1443)

Blessed Cardinal Giovanni Dominici, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1410.05.16 – 1410.09.17)

Bishop Pavo de GriffisPermalink
(1390.11.27 – 1410?)

Died:1410?

Bishop of Polignano (1375.01.08 – 1390.11.27)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1390.11.27 – 1410?)

Bishop Rolandino Malatacchi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1357.06.14 – 1390.05.22)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1357.06.14 – 1390.05.22)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1390.05.22 – ?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1322 – 1343)

Died:1343

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1322 – 1343)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1315? – 1322)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1315? – 1322)

Bishop ArcadioPermalink
(1299? – ?)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1299? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1280? – 1296?)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1280? – 1296?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1216 – ?)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1216 – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1200? – 1216.09)

Died:1216.09

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1200? – 1216.09)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up