GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Troia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Foggia and Bovino 1974.12.14–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Troia (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (87)Archbishop Salvatore De Giorgi (87) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

In caritate pax

Born:1930.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.27
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1975.11.29 – 1978.03.17)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1978.03.17 – 1981.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1987.10.10 – 1990.05.11)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1990.02.02 – 1996.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1996.04.04 – 2006.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1998.02.21 [1998.05.30] – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe LenottiPermalink
(1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Born:1907.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.23
Died:1981.01.28 († 73)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1962.04.18)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1962.04.18 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1981.01.28)

Bishop Antonio PirottoPermalink
(1958.08.24 – 1974.12.14)

Born:1892.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1958.11.16
Died:1982.01.19 († 89)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1958.08.24 – 1974.12.14)

Bishop Antonio MistrorigoPermalink
(1955.03.09 – 1958.06.25)

Sitientes venite ad aquas

Born:1912.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1955.04.25
Died:2012.01.14 († 99)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1955.03.09 – 1958.06.25)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1958.06.25 – 1988.11.19)

Bishop Giuseppe Amici (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.05.15 – 1955.02.01)

Vos autem dixi amicos

Born:1901.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.29
Died:1977.03.21 († 76)

Coadjutor Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1951.05.15 – 1954.02.01)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1951.05.15 – 1955.02.01)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1954.02.01 – 1955.02.01)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1955.02.01 – 1956.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1956.12.23 – 1976.02.07)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1956.12.23 – 1976.02.07)

Bishop Fortunato Maria Farina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.06.21 – 1951.05.15)

Born:1881.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.10
Died:1954.02.20 († 72)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1919.06.21 – 1951.05.15)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1954.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Honoriade (1954.02.01 – 1954.02.20)

Bishop Domenico LancellottiPermalink
(1911.04.21 – 1918.03.14)

Born:1858.10.16 (Italy)
Died:1930.06.10 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Delcus (1909.04.29 – 1911.04.21)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1911.04.21 – 1918.03.14)

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1918.03.14 – 1930.06.10)

Bishop Paolo Emio Bergamaschi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1899.06.19 – 1910.07.26)

Born:1843.02.15 (Italy)
Died:1925.02.10 († 81)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1910.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1910.07.26 – 1925.02.10)

Bishop Domenico (Daniele) Tempesta, O.F.M.Permalink
(1891.06.14 – 1899.04.23)

Born:1838.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.08.15
Died:1899.04.23 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1882.12.22 – 1887.03.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1882.12.22 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1891.06.14)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1891.06.14 – 1899.04.23)

Bishop Tommaso Passero, O.P.Permalink
(1856.07.16 – 1890.09.08)

Died:1890.09.08

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1856.07.16 – 1890.09.08)

Bishop Antonio MonfortePermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1855)

Died:1855

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1855)

Bishop Michele PalmieriPermalink
(1804.10.29 – 1824.05.03)

Died:1842.11.24

Bishop of Mottola (1798.01.29 – 1804.10.29)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1842.11.24)

Archbishop Gennaro Clemente FranconePermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1799.05.07)

Died:1799.05.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1797.12.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1799.05.07)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo OnoratiPermalink
(1777.05.12 – 1797.11.27)

Died:1797.11.27

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1768.01.25 – 1777.05.12)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1777.05.12 – 1797.11.27)

Bishop Marco De SimonePermalink
(1752.07.17 – 1777.02.19)

Died:1777.02.19

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1752.07.17 – 1777.02.19)

Bishop Giovanni Pietro FaccoliPermalink
(1726.09.11 – 1752.01.02)

Died:1752.01.02

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1726.09.11 – 1752.01.02)

Bishop Emilio Cavalieri, P.O.C.R.Permalink
(1694.03.13 – 1726.08.11)

Died:1726.08.11

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1694.03.13 – 1726.08.11)

Bishop Antonio de Sangro, C.R.Permalink
(1675.12.16 – 1694.01.24)

Died:1694.01.24

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1675.12.16 – 1694.01.24)

Bishop Sebastiano SorrentinoPermalink
(1663 – 1675)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1663 – 1675)

Bishop Antonio SacchettiPermalink
(1648 – 1662)

Died:1662

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1635.10.01 – 1650)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1648 – 1662)

Bishop Giovanni Tommaso VenezianiPermalink
(1645 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1645 – 1648)

Bishop Giovanni Battista AstalliPermalink
(1626 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1626 – 1644)

Bishop Felice SiliceoPermalink
(1623 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1623 – 1626)

Bishop Giovanni Battista RoviglioniPermalink
(1622 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1622 – 1623)

Bishop Pietro Antonio Da Ponte, C.R.Permalink
(1607 – 1622)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1607 – 1622)

Bishop Jacopo AldobrandiniPermalink
(1593 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1593 – 1607)

Patriarch Prosper RebibaPermalink
(1560.09.04 – 1593)

Died:1593

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1560.09.04 – 1593)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1573.08.26 – 1593)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1592 – 1593)

Cardinal Scipione RebibaPermalink
(1560.06.19 – 1560.09.04)

Born:1504.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541
Created Cardinal:1555.12.20
Died:1577.07.23 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1541.03.16 – 1551.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1541.03.16 – 1551.10.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Mottola (1551.10.12 – 1556.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1556.01.24 – 1565.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1556.04.13 – 1560.06.19)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1560.06.19 – 1560.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1565.02.07 – 1566.10.07)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1565.12.08 – 1573.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1566.10.07 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1570.07.03 – 1573.04.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1573.04.08 – 1574.05.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1574.05.05 – 1577.07.23)

Bishop Ferrando PandolfiniPermalink
(1514 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1514 – 1560)

Bishop Giannozzo PandolfiniPermalink
(1484 – 1514)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1484 – 1514)

Bishop Scipione PiscicelliPermalink
(1480 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1480 – 1484)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1475 – 1480)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1475 – 1480)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo VassalliPermalink
(1469.08.01 – ?)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1463 – 1469.08.01)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1469.08.01 – ?)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1474 – 1500)

Bishop Giacomo LombardoPermalink
(1438 – 1469)

Died:1469

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1438 – 1469)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1411 – 1438)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1411 – 1438)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1409 – 1409)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1409 – 1409)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1398 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1398 – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1391 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1391 – ?)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1375 – 1385)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1366.08.19 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1375 – 1385)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Enrico TrezzaPermalink
(1341 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1341 – ?)

Bishop BisanzioPermalink
(1332 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1332 – ?)

Bishop ArnoldoPermalink
(1322 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1322 – ?)

Bishop BerardoPermalink
(1310 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1310 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo Bianchi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1309 – 1310)

Died:1310

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1309 – 1310)

Bishop Pietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1302 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1302 – 1309)

Bishop RoggeroPermalink
(? – 1302)

Died:1302

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (? – 1302)

Bishop RainerioPermalink
(1280 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1280 – ?)

Bishop Hugues de Curtis (Ugo), O.P.Permalink
(1278 – 1279)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1278 – 1279)

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1279 – 1296?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1259 – 1276)

Died:1276

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1259 – 1276)

Bishop Pietro de BarbucoPermalink
(1253 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1253 – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1212.10.13 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1212.10.13 – ?)

Bishop Gualtieri di PagliaraPermalink
(1189 – 1201)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1189 – 1201)

Bishop EliaPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1102 – 1106)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1102 – 1106)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(1097 – 1101)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1097 – 1101)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1091 – 1097)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1091 – 1097)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1080 – 1091)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1080 – 1091)

Bishop Stefano NormannoPermalink
(1071? – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1071? – ?)

Bishop OrianoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (? – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up