GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Treia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: Under perpetual administration by Camerino 1817.02.08–1920.02.20; under perpetual administration by San Severino 1920.02.20–1976.02.11; United aeque principaliter with Macerata 1985.01.25–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Treia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Tarcisio CarboniPermalink
(1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Prædica verbum

Born:1923.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.20
Died:1995.11.20 († 72)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.11.20)

Bishop Ferdinando LonginottiPermalink
(1934.10.22 – 1966.10.05)

Born:1886.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.30
Died:1977.11.09 († 90)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1934.10.22 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1934.10.22 – 1966.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum (1966.10.05 – 1976.01.06)

Bishop Pietro Tagliapietra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Born:1884.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1948.05.11 († 63)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1934.09.12 – 1948.05.11)

Bishop Vincenzo MigliorelliPermalink
(1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.28
Died:1939.02.24

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1916.07.11 – 1927.08.10)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1927.08.10 – 1930.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1930.02.27 – 1939.02.24)

Bishop Adamo BorghiniPermalink
(1920.02.20 – 1926.12.27)

Born:1859.12.13 (Italy)
Died:1926.12.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1909.01.13 – 1913.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1909.01.13 – 1913.06.04)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1913.06.04 – 1926.12.27)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1920.02.20 – 1926.12.27)

Archbishop Ettore FronziPermalink
(1918.12.14 – 1920.02.20)

Born:1867.06.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.27
Died:1940.02.19 († 72)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1920.02.20)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1938.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1938.10.01 – 1940.02.19)

Archbishop Pietro Paolo Camillo Moreschini, C.P.Permalink
(1909.04.29 – 1918.10.25)

Born:1858.10.18 (Italy)
Died:1918.10.25 († 60)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1918.10.25)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1918.10.25)

Archbishop Celestino del FratePermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1908.04.26)

Born:1837.09.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1880.03.14
Died:1908.04.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1908.04.26)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1908.04.26)

Archbishop Felicissimo SalviniPermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1893)

Born:1803.06.27 (Italy)
Died:1893 († 90)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1843.06.19 – 1847.04.12)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1893)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1893)

Archbishop Stanislao Vincenzo Tomba, B.Permalink
(1845.04.21 – 1847.02.05)

Born:1782.04.17 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.12.23
Died:1847.02.05 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1832.12.17 – 1836.02.01)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1845.04.21)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1847.02.05)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1847.02.05)

Archbishop Gaetano Baluffi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Born:1788.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1811.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1833.08.18
Created Cardinal:1846.12.21
Died:1866.11.11 († 78)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1833.07.29 – 1842.01.27)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1845.04.21 – 1846.09.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1846.09.21 – 1866.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1847.06.14 – 1866.11.11)

Archbishop Nicola Mattei BaldiniPermalink
(1817.04.14 – 1842.01.27)

Born:1780.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1817.04.20
Died:1843.10.23 († 63)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1817.04.14 – 1842.01.27)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1817.04.14 – 1842.01.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Montefiascone (1842.01.27 – 1843.10.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1843.10.23)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up