GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tréguier

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Saint-Brieuc

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Tréguier (Roman Rite)

Bishop Augustin-René-Louis Le MintierPermalink
(1780 – 1790)

Born:1729.12.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.30
Died:1801.04.21 († 71)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1780 – 1790)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Joseph de LubersacPermalink
(1775.08.06 – 1780.03.20)

Born:1740.01.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.08.08
Died:1822.08.30 († 82)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1775.08.06 – 1780.03.20)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1780.03.20 – 1801)

Bishop Jean-Auguste Frétat de SarraPermalink
(1773.07 – 1775.09.11)

Born:1726.02.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1774.01.22
Died:1783.09.20 († 57)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1773.07 – 1775.09.11)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1775.09.11 – 1783.09.20)

Bishop Jean-Marc de RoyérePermalink
(1767.04.26 – 1773.07)

Born:1727.10.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1767.04.20
Died:1802.05.24 († 74)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1767.04.26 – 1773.07)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1773.09.13 – 1790)

Bishop Joseph-Dominique de CheylusPermalink
(1761.11 – 1766.12.22)

Fe et honour

Born:1717 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.04.25
Died:1797.02.22 († 80)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1761.11 – 1766.12.22)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1766.12.22 – 1777.02.17)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1777.02.17 – 1797.02.22)

Bishop Charles-Guy Le Borgne de KermorvanPermalink
(1746.03 – 1761.10.01)

Born:1694 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1746.07.11
Died:1761.10.01 († 67)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1746.03 – 1761.10.01)

Bishop François-Hyacinthe de La Fruglaye de KerversPermalink
(1732.03.31 – 1745.12.23)

Born:1687.03.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.05.04
Died:1745.12.23 († 58)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) ([1731.12.25] 1732.03.31 – 1745.12.23)

Bishop Olivier Jégou de KervilioPermalink
(1694.08.30 – 1731.08.02)

Born:1643 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1694.10.03
Died:1731.08.02 († 88)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) ([1694.05.29] 1694.08.30 – 1731.08.02)

Bishop Eustache Le Sénéchal de CarcadoPermalink
(1686.04 – 1694.05.15)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1686.04 – 1694.05.15)

Bishop François-Ignace de BaglionPermalink
(1679.03 – 1686.04)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1679.03 – 1686.04)

Bishop Balthasar Grangier de LiverdisPermalink
(1646.02 – 1679.02)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1646.02 – 1679.02)

Bishop Noël des LandesPermalink
(1636 – 1645.09.14)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1636 – 1645.09.14)

Bishop Gui ChampionPermalink
(1620 – 1635.09.14)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1620 – 1635.09.14)

Bishop Pierre CornulierPermalink
(1617 – 1619.07.29)

Born:1575 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1619
Died:1639.07.21 († 64)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1617 – 1619.07.29)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1619.07.29 – 1639.07.21)

Bishop Adrien d’AmboisePermalink
(1604 – 1616.07.28)

Born:1551
Died:1616.07.28 († 65)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1604 – 1616.07.28)

Bishop Georges du LouëtPermalink
(1602 – 1604)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1602 – 1604)

Bishop Guillaume du HalgoëtPermalink
(1593 – 1602.10.29)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1593 – 1602.10.29)

Bishop François de la Tour, O. Cist.Permalink
(1583.10.14 – 1593)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1573.08.26 – 1583.10.14)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1583.10.14 – 1593)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Le GrasPermalink
(1572 – 1583.02)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1572 – 1583.02)

Bishop Claude de KernovenoyPermalink
(1566 – 1572)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1566 – 1572)

Bishop Jean Jouvenel des UrsinsPermalink
(1548 – 1566.10.27)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1548 – 1566.10.27)

Bishop JeanFrançois de ManazPermalink
(1545.06.08 – 1547)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1545.06.08 – 1547)

Bishop Jean de RieuxPermalink
(1544 – 1545)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1525.09.06 – 1544)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1544 – 1545)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1542.04.26 – 1544)

Cardinal Louis de Bourbon de VendômePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.06.14 – 1542.04.26)

Bishop Antoine du GrignauxPermalink
(1505.11.22 – 1537.11.16)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1505.11.22 – 1537.11.16)

Bishop Jean de CalloëtPermalink
(1502 – 1505.03.07)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1502 – 1505.03.07)

Bishop Robert Guibé (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1483.05.16 – 1502.03.24)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1513.11.09 († 53)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1483.05.16 – 1502.03.24)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1502.03.24 – 1507.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1505.12.17 – 1513.11.09)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1507.01.24 – 1511.05.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Amalfi (Italy) (1510 – 1510.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1510.09.30 – 1513.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Vannes (France) (1511.03.17 – 1513.11.09)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1511.10.04 – 1513.11.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1512.01.29 – 1513.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1513 – 1513.11.09)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1480.08.18 – 1483.05.16)

Bishop Christophe du ChâtelPermalink
(1466.01.08 – 1479.12)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1466.01.08 – 1479.12)

Bishop Hugues de Coat TredrezPermalink
(1464 – 1465)

Born: (France)
Died:1468

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1464 – 1465)

Bishop Jean de CoetquisPermalink
(1454.03.16 – 1464.09.23)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1454.03.16 – 1464.09.23)

Bishop Jean de PlouecPermalink
(1442.05.04 – 1453)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1442.05.04 – 1453)

Bishop Raoul RollandPermalink
(1435 – 1441.04)

Died:1441.04

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1435 – 1441.04)

Bishop Pierre Piédru (Predou)Permalink
(1430 – 1435.08.27)

Died:1449.11.24

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1430 – 1435.08.27)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1435.08.27 – 1449.11.24)

Bishop Jean de BrucPermalink
(1422.04.29 – 1430)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1422.04.29 – 1430)

Bishop Matthieu du KoskerPermalink
(1417.12.15 – 1422)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1417.12.15 – 1422)

Bishop Christophe d’HauterivePermalink
(1408 – 1416)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1408 – 1416)

Bishop Bernard de PeyronPermalink
(1404 – 1408)

Died:1408

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1404 – 1408)

Bishop Hugues Lestoquer, O.P.Permalink
(1403 – 1404.08.25)

Died:1408.10.10

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1403 – 1404.08.25)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1404.08.25 – 1408.10.10)

Bishop Ives HirgouëtPermalink
(1401 – 1403)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1401 – 1403)

Bishop Pierre MorelPermalink
(1385 – 1401.05.03)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1385 – 1401.05.03)

Bishop Hugues de KeroulayPermalink
(1383 – 1384)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1383 – 1384)

Bishop Thibaud de MalestroitPermalink
(1378 – 1383)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1378 – 1383)

Bishop Jean BrunPermalink
(1372.06.12 – 1378)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1372.06.12 – 1378)

Bishop Even BégaignonPermalink
(1362.11.28 – 1371)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1362.11.28 – 1371)

Bishop AlainPermalink
(1358 – 1362)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1358 – 1362)

Bishop Hughes de Montrelais (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1354.11.19 – 1357.08.21)

Born:1315 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1354
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Resigned as Cardinal:1384.02.25
Died:1384.02.29 († 69)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1354.11.19 – 1357.08.21)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1357.08.21 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1375.12.20 – 1379)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1379 – 1384.02.25)

Bishop Robert de PeynelPermalink
(? – 1354?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 1354?)

Bishop Richard du PoirierPermalink
(1339.03 – 1345?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1339.03 – 1345?)

Bishop Alain de HaïlouryPermalink
(1330 – 1338)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1330 – 1338)

Bishop Ives Le Prévôt de Bois BoësselPermalink
(1327 – 1330)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1327 – 1330)

Bishop Pierre de l’IslePermalink
(? – 1324?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 1324?)

Bishop Jean RigaudPermalink
(? – 1317?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 1317?)

Bishop Geoffroi de TourneminePermalink
(1286.04 – 1310?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1286.04 – 1310?)

Bishop Alain de BrucPermalink
(? – 1284?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 1284?)

Bishop Alain de LezardrieuPermalink
(1266? – 1271?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1266? – 1271?)

Bishop HamonPermalink
(1255 – 1265?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1255 – 1265?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1238? – ?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1238? – ?)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1224? – 1237?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1224? – 1237?)

Bishop Geoffroi LoizPermalink
(1179 – 1220?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1179 – 1220?)

Bishop Ives HougnonPermalink
(1175 – 1179)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1175 – 1179)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1150? – 1175?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1150? – 1175?)

Bishop RaoulPermalink
(1110? – 1128?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1110? – 1128?)

Bishop Hugues de Saint-PabutralPermalink
(? – 1086?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 1086?)

Bishop MartinPermalink
(? – 1045?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 1045?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(? – 1032?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 1032?)

Saint Bishop PergatPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop RuelinPermalink
(564 – 598)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (564 – 598)

Saint Bishop Tugdual de TréguierPermalink
(? – 563.11.30)

Died:563.11.30

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (? – 563.11.30)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up