GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Todi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Todi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Decio Lucio GrandoniPermalink
(1974.12.12 – 1986.09.30)

Unum corpus multi sumus

Born:1928.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.09
Died:2006.03.22 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Atella (1972.07.22 – 1974.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1972.07.22 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Orvieto–Todi (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2003.11.08)

Bishop Virginio DondeoPermalink
(1972 – 1974.08.06)

Born:1904.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.27
Died:1974.08.06 († 69)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1953.05.29 – 1961.07.22)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1961.07.22 – 1974.08.06)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1972 – 1974.08.06)

Bishop Antonio FustellaPermalink
(1960.05.13 – 1967.10.01)

Born:1913.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.25
Died:1986.02.05 († 73)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1960.05.13 – 1967.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Sabiona (1967.10.01 – 1973.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Saluzzo (Italy) (1967.10.01 – 1973.05.22)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1973.05.22 – 1986.02.05)

Bishop Alfonso Marie de SanctisPermalink
(1933.08.10 – 1959.11.08)

Born:1883.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1928.07.22
Died:1959.11.08 († 76)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1928.06.30 – 1933.08.10)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1933.08.10 – 1959.11.08)

Bishop Luigi ZaffaramiPermalink
(1915.12.09 – 1933.02.10)

Born:1864.10.23 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.01.31
Died:1939.09.19 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Sasima (1915.01.22 – 1915.12.09)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1915.12.09 – 1933.02.10)

Titular Bishop of Ulpiana (1933.02.10 – 1939.09.19)

Bishop Giovanni GrazianiPermalink
(1906.08.19 – 1915)

Born:1832.01.07 (Italy)
Died:1915 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1905.05.30 – 1906.08.19)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1906.08.19 – 1915)

Bishop Giuseppe Ridolfi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.11.20 – 1906.08.06)

Born:1859.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1881.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.01
Died:1925.11.28 († 66)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1895.11.20 – 1906.08.06)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea Cibotus (1906.08.06 – 1912.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1912.08.10 – 1915.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis (1915.08.12 – 1925.11.28)

Bishop Giulio Boschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Born:1838.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1920.05.15 († 82)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1900.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1901.04.18 – 1919.07.03)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1909.01.07 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1919.07.03 – 1920.05.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.03.08 – 1920.05.15)

Bishop Eugenio LuzziPermalink
(1882.03.27 – ?)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1882.03.27 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni RosatiPermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1882.03.09?)

Born:1799.02.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.25
Died:1884.03.14 († 85)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1882.03.09?)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1882.03.30 – 1884.03.14)

Bishop Nicola RossiPermalink
(1848.04.14 – ?)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1848.04.14 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Maria GazzoliPermalink
(1805.09.22 – 1848)

Died:1848

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1795.09.22 – 1800.08.11)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1805.09.22)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1805.09.22 – 1848)

Bishop Francesco Maria CiojaPermalink
(1800.12.22 – 1805.06.17)

Died:1805.06.17

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1800.12.22 – 1805.06.17)

Bishop Giovanni LotrecchiPermalink
(1780.03.20 – 1800)

Died:1800

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1780.03.20 – 1800)

Bishop Tommaso Struzzieri, C.P.Permalink
(1775.12.18 – 1780.01.21)

Born:1706.03.30
Ordained Priest:1729
Consecrated Bishop:1764.12
Died:1780.01.21 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tium (1764.10.12 – 1770.09.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1764.10.12 – 1770.09.10)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1770.09.10 – 1775.12.18)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1775.12.18 – 1780.01.21)

Bishop Francesco Maria PasiniPermalink
(1760.07.31 – 1773.12.24)

Died:1773.12.24

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1760.07.31 – 1773.12.24)

Bishop Gerolamo Formagliari (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1746.11.28 – 1760.06.05)

Born:1700.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1736.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1746.12.04
Died:1781 († 81)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1746.11.28 – 1760.06.05)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1760.07.21 – 1781)

Bishop Ludovico Anselmo GualterioPermalink
(1715.01.21 – 1746.07.15)

Died:1746.07.15

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1708 – 1715.01.21)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1715.01.21 – 1746.07.15)

Cardinal Filippo Antonio GualterioPermalink
(1709.10.14 – 1714.12.05)

Born:1660.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1700.04
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1728.04.21 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1700.03.30 – 1701.11.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1700.04.03 – 1701.11.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1701.11.21 – 1709.10.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1708.04.30 – 1725.01.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1709.10.14 – 1714.12.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1712.03.02 – 1713.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1725.01.29 – 1726.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1726.07.31 – 1728.04.21)

Bishop Giuseppe PianettiPermalink
(1673.06.17 – 1709.02)

Died:1709.02

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1673.06.17 – 1709.02)

Bishop Pier Maria Bichi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1658.03.18 – 1673.06.12)

Died:1683.09.09

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1658.03.18 – 1673.06.12)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1673.06.12 – 1683.09.09)

Bishop Gerolamo LomelliniPermalink
(1654 – 1656)

Died:1656

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1654 – 1656)

Cardinal Giambattista AltieriPermalink
(1643.08.31 – 1654.11.26)

Born:1589.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1613.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1624.03.12
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Died:1654.11.26 († 65)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1624.02.26 – 1627)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1637.02.14 – 1643.03.27)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1643.08.31 – 1654.11.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1643.08.31 – 1654.11.26)

Cardinal Ulderico CarpegnaPermalink
(1638.10.11 – 1643)

Born:1595.06.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1630.10.07
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1679.01.24 († 83)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1638.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1634.01.09 – 1659.04.21)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1638.10.11 – 1643)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1648.01.13 – 1649.02.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1659.04.21 – 1661.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1661.11.21 – 1666.10.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1666.10.11 – 1671.03.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1671.03.18 – 1675.01.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1675.01.28 – 1679.01.24)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1675.01.28 – 1679.01.24)

Bishop Lodovico CinciPermalink
(1625.10.07 – 1638.09.19)

Died:1638.09.19

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1625.10.07 – 1638.09.19)

Cardinal Marcello LantePermalink
(1606.12.18 – 1625)

Born:1561 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1607.01.14
Died:1652.04.19 († 91)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1606.10.09 – 1628.03.20)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1606.12.18 – 1625)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1625.01.13 – 1626.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1628.03.20 – 1629.08.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1629.08.20 – 1629.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1629.10.08 – 1639.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1639.03.28 – 1641.07.01)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1639.03.28 – 1641.07.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1641.07.01 – 1652.04.19)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1641.07.01 – 1652.04.19)

Bishop Angelo CesiPermalink
(1566.02.15 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1566.02.15 – 1606)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea CesiPermalink
(1545.03.11 – 1566.02.15)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1545.03.11 – 1566.02.15)

Cardinal Federico CesiPermalink
(1523.06.12 – 1545.03.11)

Born:1500.07.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1565.01.28 († 64)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1523.06.12 – 1545.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1545.01.09 – 1550.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Caserta (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1552.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1550.02.28 – 1557.09.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Montecorvino (1550.07.15 – 1551.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Vulturara (1550.07.15 – 1551.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Cremona (Italy) (1551.03.18 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1557.09.20 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1564.05.12 – 1565.01.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1564.05.12 – 1565.01.28)

Cardinal Paolo Emilio CesiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.06.01 – 1523.06.12)

Bishop Alderico BilliotiPermalink
(1517 – 1523)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1517 – 1523)

Bishop Basilio MascardiPermalink
(1499 – 1517?)

Died:1517?

Coadjutor Bishop of Todi (Italy) (? – 1499)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1499 – 1517?)

Bishop Francesco MascardiPermalink
(1474.12.08 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1474.12.08 – 1499)

Bishop Costantino EroliPermalink
(1472.01.08 – 1474.12.08)

Died:1500

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1462.12.10 – 1472.01.08)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1472.01.08 – 1474.12.08)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1474.12.08 – 1500)

Bishop Bartolomeo AglioniPermalink
(1436.01.12 – 1472.01.06)

Died:1472.01.06

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1436.01.12 – 1472.01.06)

Bishop GermanicoPermalink
(1434.10.27 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1434.10.27 – 1435)

Bishop Antonio di AnagniPermalink
(1429.04.08 – 1434.08)

Died:1434.08

Bishop of Montefiascone (1410 – 1429.04.08)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1429.04.08 – 1434.08)

Bishop Angelo Scardoni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1424.12.11 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Equilio (1406.03.08 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1424.12.11 – 1428)

Bishop Francesco de Aiello (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1407.12 – 1424)

Died:1453

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1394 – 1407.12)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1407.12 – 1424)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1424 – 1453)

Bishop Guglielmo Dallavigna, O.S.B.Permalink
(1405.06.04 – 1407.10.28)

Died:1407.10.28

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1385.12.04 – 1405.06.04)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1405.06.04 – 1407.10.28)

Bishop Antonio Calvi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1395.12.22 – 1405.06.12)

Born:1341 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1391
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1411.10.02 († 70)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1390.10.10 – 1395.12.22)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1395.12.22 – 1405.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1405.06.12 – 1409.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1409.07.02 – 1411.10.02)

Cardinal Stefano Palosti de VeraynerisPermalink
(1373.03.30 – 1395)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1371?
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1396.04.24

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1371.09.03 – 1373.03.30)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1373.03.30 – 1395)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1385.01 – 1396.04.24)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1390 – 1396.04.24)

Pro-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1394.09 – 1396.04.24)

Bishop Andrea de Aptis, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1356 – 1373)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1356 – 1373)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1373 – 1378)

Bishop Ranuccio degli AttiPermalink
(1326 – 1356)

Died:1356

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1326 – 1356)

Bishop Nicolò ArmatiPermalink
(1292 – 1326)

Died:1326

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1292 – 1326)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1289 – 1292?)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1289 – 1292?)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1285 – 1289)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1285 – 1289)

Bishop Angelario de Bentivenghi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1278 – 1285)

Died:1285

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1278 – 1285)

Bishop Bentivenga de Bentivengis, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1276.12.18 – 1278.03.12)

Born:1230 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1276?
Created Cardinal:1278.03.12
Died:1289.03.25 († 59)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1276.12.18 – 1278.03.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1278.03.12 – 1289.03.25)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1279.09.26 – 1289.03.25)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1285 – 1289.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo in commendum (1288.05.04 – 1289.03.25)

Bishop Pietro GaetanoPermalink
(1252.05.28 – 1276)

Died:1277

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1252 – 1252.05.28)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1252.05.28 – 1276)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1276 – 1277)

Bishop Giacomo degli AttiPermalink
(1250? – 1252)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1250? – 1252)

Bishop Giacomo GhezziPermalink
(1238 – 1250?)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1238 – 1250?)

Bishop BonifacioPermalink
(1219 – 1235?)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1219 – 1235?)

Bishop RusticoPermalink
(1179.09.01 – 1218)

Died:1218

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1179.09.01 – 1218)

Bishop GrazianoPermalink
(1144 – 1179.08.14)

Died:1179.08.14

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1144 – 1179.08.14)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(1118.01 – 1144.10.11)

Died:1144.10.11

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1118.01 – 1144.10.11)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1117 – 1118.01.05)

Died:1118.01.05

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1117 – 1118.01.05)

Bishop OddoPermalink
(1109 – 1115.06.26)

Died:1115.06.26

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1109 – 1115.06.26)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up