GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tinos–Mykonos

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Tinos–Mykonos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matteo Vido (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1915.03.09 – 1919.07.03)

Born:1847.01.11
Died:1924.09.18 († 77)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1915.03.09 – 1919.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1919.07.03 – 1924.09.18)

Bishop Giovanni PrivilegioPermalink
(1905.04.12 – 1914.08)

Born:1846.10.13 (Greece)
Died:1919.11.19 († 73)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1905.04.12 – 1914.08)

Bishop Francesco di MentoPermalink
(1899.07.30 – 1904.09.21)

Born:1845.10.14
Died:1904.09.21 († 58)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1899.07.30 – 1904.09.21)

Bishop Michele CastelliPermalink
(1879.05.13 – 1898.09.07)

Born:1824.03.08
Died:1898.09.07 († 74)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1879.05.13 – 1898.09.07)

Bishop Ignazio Nicolò GiustinianiPermalink
(1875.07.30 – 1879.05.13)

Died:1884.10.26

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1875.07.30 – 1879.05.13)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1879.05.13 – 1884.10.26)

Bishop Giovanni Marango (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1866.06.29 – 1875.07.23)

Born:1833.03.31
Died:1891.12.17 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1865.11.13 – 1866.06.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1865.11.13 – 1866.06.29)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1866.06.29 – 1875.07.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1874.06.09 – 1891.12.17)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1875.07.23 – 1891.12.17)

Bishop Francesco ZaloniPermalink
(1843.07.07 – 1866.06.29)

Died:1866.06.29

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1842.02.15 – 1843.07.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1842.02.15 – 1843.07.07)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1843.07.07 – 1866.06.29)

Bishop Giorgio GabinelliPermalink
(1826.07.03 – 1843.07.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1826.11.05
Died:1850.10.30

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1826.07.03 – 1843.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1843.11.21 – 1850.10.30)

Bishop Giovanni CollaroPermalink
(1818.03.16 – 1826.01.03)

Died:1826.01.03

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1818.03.16 – 1826.01.03)

Bishop Ignazio Palmidessa, O.P.Permalink
(1816.05.31 – 1817.08.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1816.06.09
Died:1817.08.12

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1816.05.31 – 1817.08.12)

Bishop Andrea Veggetti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1809.02.21 – 1816.03.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1810.08.12
Died:1838.11.15

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1809.02.21 – 1816.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1816.03.08 – 1838.11.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Tobia, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1799.09 – 1809.02.21)

Consecrated Bishop:1796.06.26
Died:1815.07.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1796.06.10 – 1799.09)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1796.06.10 – 1815.07.19)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1799.09 – 1809.02.21)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1809.02.21 – 1815.07.19)

Bishop Vincenzo de ViaPermalink
(1762.01.31 – 1799.09)

Died:1799.09

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1757.12.19 – 1762.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1757.12.19 – 1762.01.31)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1762.01.31 – 1799.09)

Bishop Luigi GuarchiPermalink
(1738.09.03 – 1762.01.31)

Died:1762.01.31

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1714.10.01 – 1738.09.03)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1738.09.03 – 1762.01.31)

Bishop Nicolò CicalaPermalink
(1716.07.01 – 1738.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Andros (Greece) (1715.05.04 – 1716.07.01)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1716.07.01 – 1738.04)

Archbishop Pietro Martire Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1700.05.10 – 1715.01)

Born:1645 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.01.13
Died:1715.01 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1691.12.10 – 1700.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1700.05.10 – 1715.01)

Bishop Angelo VenierPermalink
(1673.01.16 – 1699)

Died:1699

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1673.01.16 – 1699)

Bishop Maurizio DoriaPermalink
(1654.02.09 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1654.02.09 – 1672)

Bishop Nicolò RighiPermalink
(1619.09.09 – 1653.10)

Died:1653.10

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1616.08.03 – 1619.09.09)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1619.09.09 – 1653.10)

Bishop Giorgio PerpignaniPermalink
(1594.11.14 – 1619.07.15)

Died:1621

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1594.11.14 – 1619.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Andros (Greece) (1611.05.13 – 1616.08.03)

Bishop of La Canea (1619.07.15 – 1621)

Bishop Marco GrimaniPermalink
(1559.02.15 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1559.02.15 – ?)

Bishop Alessandro di ScutariPermalink
(1533.01.24 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1533.01.24 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni LunariPermalink
(1495.05.04 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1495.05.04 – ?)

Bishop RidaldoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (? – ?)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1468? – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1468? – ?)

Bishop Nicolò LendaPermalink
(1449.05.28 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1449.05.28 – ?)

Bishop Marco Sclavi da Candia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1430.10.25 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1430.10.25 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo da Venezia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1428.05.21 – 1430)

Died:1430

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1428.05.21 – 1430)

Bishop Antonio da Tivoli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1418.08.12 – 1428.04.26)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1418.08.12 – 1428.04.26)

Bishop of Eraclea (1428.04.26 – ?)

Bishop Pietro da Haya, O. Carm.Permalink
(1411.06.16 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1411.06.16 – ?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1403.09.21 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1403.09.21 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Endrighetti, O.P.Permalink
(1400.03.31 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1400.03.31 – ?)

Bishops of Tinos (Roman Rite)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1400?)

Died:1400?

Bishop of Tinos (Greece) (? – 1400?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1346? – ?)

Bishop of Tinos (Greece) (1346? – ?)

Bishop Tommaso, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1329.03.06 – ?)

Bishop of Tinos (Greece) (1329.03.06 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo de’ PasqualiPermalink
(? – 1328)

Bishop of Tinos (Greece) (? – 1328)

Bishop of Torcello (1328 – 1335)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up