GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Terralba

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Ales 1503.12.08–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Terralba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Gibertini, O.S.B. (96)Bishop Giovanni Paolo Gibertini, O.S.B. (96)Permalink
(1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy)

Quærere Deum

Born:1922.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.25

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1989.07.11 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop Antonio TeddePermalink
(1948.02.05 – 1982.08.06)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1906.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.25
Died:1982.08.06 († 75)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1948.02.05 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1948.02.05 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop Francesco EmanuelliPermalink
(1910.08.29 – 1947.10.10)

Born:1863.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.22
Died:1947.10.10 († 84)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1910.08.29 – 1947.10.10)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1910.08.29 – 1947.10.10)

Bishop Palmerio GarauPermalink
(1893.06.12 – 1906)

Born:1825.07.01 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 81)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1906)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1906)

Bishop Francesco Zunnui Casula (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1867.02.22 – 1893)

Born:1824.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1867.06.16
Died:1898.12.14 († 74)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1893)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1893)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1893 – 1898.12.14)

Bishop Pietro VargiuPermalink
(1842.07.22 – 1866)

Died:1866

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1866)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1866)

Bishop Antonio Raimondo Tore (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1828.05.25
Died:1840.03

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1840.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Stanislao ParadisiPermalink
(1819.03.29 – 1822)

Died:1822

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1819.03.29)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1819.03.29)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1822)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1822)

Bishop Michele Antonio AymerichPermalink
(1788.09.15 – 1806)

Died:1806

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1788.09.15 – 1806)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1788.09.15 – 1806)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Pilo, O. Carm.Permalink
(1761.05.25 – 1786)

Died:1786

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1761.05.25 – 1786)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1761.05.25 – 1786)

Bishop Antonio Giuseppe CarcassonaPermalink
(1736.09.26 – 1760)

Died:1760

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1736.09.26 – 1760)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1736.09.26 – 1760)

Bishop Giovanni Battista SannaPermalink
(1728.06.14 – 1736)

Died:1736

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1728.06.14 – 1736)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1728.06.14 – 1736)

Bishop Salvatore RujuPermalink
(1727.03.17 – 1728)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1727.03.17 – 1728)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1727.03.17 – 1728)

Bishop Isidoro Masones y NinPermalink
(1704.12.15 – 1724.01)

Born:1649.04
Died:1724.01 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Cardica (1703.10.01 – 1704.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1703.10.01 – 1704.12.15)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1724.01)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1724.01)

Bishop Francesco Masones y Nin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1693.01.02 – 1704.09.15)

Died:1718

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1693.01.02 – 1704.09.15)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1693.01.02 – 1704.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1704.09.15 – 1718)

Bishop Serafino EsquirroPermalink
(1680.07.15 – 1681)

Died:1681

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1677.11.08 – 1680.07.15)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1680.07.15 – 1681)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1680.07.15 – 1681)

Bishop Melchiorre PirellaPermalink
(1635.05.07 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1631.05.12 – 1635.05.07)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1635.05.07 – 1637)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1635.05.07 – 1637)

Bishop Lorenzo Nieto y Corrales, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Died:1626

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1613.08.12 – 1621.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1625)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop Miguel Maigues, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1568.12.13 – 1572)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537
Died:1584

Titular Bishop of Tarsus (1536.08.04 – 1568.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1536.08.04 – 1568.12.13)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1568.12.13 – 1572)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1568.12.13 – 1572)

Bishop Pedro del Frago GarcésPermalink
(1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1584.02.02

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1566.12.20 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1572.11.26 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1584.02.02)

Bishop Andrea Sanna (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1521 – 1554)

Died:1555

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1521 – 1554)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1521 – 1554)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1554 – 1555)

Bishop Giovanni Sanna (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1507 – 1516.01.23)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1507 – 1516.01.23)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1507 – 1516.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1516.01.23 – 1524)

Bishop Giovanni Crespo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1503.12.08 – 1507.01.18)

Died:1507.01.18

Bishop of Castro (1490.12.20 – 1493.10.02)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1493.10.02 – 1507.01.18)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1503.12.08 – 1507.01.18)

Bishop Giovanni OrientPermalink
(1484.09.22 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1484.09.22 – 1503)

Bishop Giovanni PellisPermalink
(1475.08.18 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1475.08.18 – 1484)

Bishop Giovanni de la BonaPermalink
(1463.12.18 – 1475.08.18)

Died:1484

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1463.12.18 – 1475.08.18)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1463.12.18 – 1484)

Bishop Antonio di VichPermalink
(1454.12.18 – 1463)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1454.12.18 – 1463)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1454.12.18 – 1463)

Bishop Bernardo Michele, O.P.Permalink
(1444.10.16 – 1454)

Died:1454

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1444.10.16 – 1454)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1444.10.16 – 1454)

Bishop Giovanni de Aranda, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1443.09.06 – 1444?)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1443.09.06 – 1444?)

Bishop Giacomo FortesaPermalink
(1436.06.27 – 1443)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1436.06.27 – 1443)

Bishop Domenico Di Giovanni, O.P.Permalink
(1425.02.28 – 1436)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1425.02.28 – 1436)

Bishop Matteo Serra, O.P.Permalink
(1419.06.21 – 1425)

Died:1425

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1419.06.21 – 1425)

Bishop Guglielmo Vacca, O.P.Permalink
(1412 – 1419)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1412 – 1419)

Bishop Francesco de Roma, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1411 – 1412)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1411 – 1412)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1409 – 1411)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1409 – 1411)

Bishop Pietro Ferrari, O.F.M.Permalink
(1389 – 1412)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1389 – 1412)

Bishop FennisPermalink
(1388 – 1409)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1388 – 1409)

Bishop Francesco PasarinoPermalink
(1378 – 1388)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1378 – 1388)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1364.07.23 – 1389)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (? – 1364.07.23)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1364.07.23 – 1389)

Bishop Guglielmo d’Aragona, O.P.Permalink
(1356 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1356 – 1364)

Bishop Giovanni Rossi, O. Carm.Permalink
(1332.04.06 – 1356)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1332.04.06 – 1356)

Bishop Martino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1329 – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1329 – 1332)

Bishop Roberto Vacca, O.F.M.Permalink
(1302 – 1329)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1302 – 1329)

Bishop Oddone Sala (Otho), O.P. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1300 – 1302)

Died:1325.05.03

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1300 – 1302)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1302 – 1308)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1308 – 1312.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1312.05.10 – 1323.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Montecassino (Italy) (1323.06.06 – 1325.05.03)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1323.06.26 – 1325.05.03)

Bishop FuratoPermalink
(? – 1300)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (? – 1300)

Bishop Guantino da SiuruPermalink
(1228 – 1248)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1228 – 1248)

Bishop Torgotorio de Muru (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1210 – 1224)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1210 – 1224)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1224 – 1244)

Bishop Mariano ZorrachiPermalink
(1182 – 1206)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1182 – 1206)

Bishop IldebrandinoPermalink
(1147 – 1182)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1147 – 1182)

Bishop MarianoPermalink
(1144 – 1147)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1144 – 1147)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up