GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Galtellì

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Nuoro, m. Cagliari, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2006.02.11 – ...):Bishop Joaquim Giovanni Mol Guimarães (58)Bishop Joaquim Giovanni Mol Guimarães (58)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Galtellì–Nuoro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maurilio Fossati, O.Ss.G.C.N. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1924.03.24 – 1928.01.27)

Dirige gressus meos

Born:1876.05.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1924.04.27
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1965.03.30 († 88)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1924.03.24 – 1928.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ogliastra (Italy) (1925 – 1927)

Bishop of Nuoro (Italy) (1928.01.27 – 1929.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1929.10.02 – 1930.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1930.12.11 – 1965.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1933.03.16 – 1965.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1954 – 1958)

Bishop Luca CanepaPermalink
(1903.02.15 – 1922.12.08)

Born:1853.07.24 (Italy)
Died:1922.12.08 († 69)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1903.02.15 – 1922.12.08)

Bishop Salvatore Angelo de Martis, O. Carm.Permalink
(1867.02.22 – 1902)

Born:1817.09.07 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 85)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1867.02.22 – 1902)

Bishop Antonio-Maria CasabiancaPermalink
(1819.03.29 – 1828.01.29)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1819.03.29 – 1828.01.29)

Bishop Alberto Maria Giuseppe Andrea Luigi Solinas, O. Carm.Permalink
(1803.01.17 – 1817.07.17)

Died:1817.07.17

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1803.01.17 – 1817.07.17)

Bishop Pietro Craveri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1788.04.07 – 1801.10.07)

Died:1801.10.07

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1783.09.30 – 1785.12.19)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1785.12.19 – 1788.04.07)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1788.04.07 – 1801.10.07)

Bishop Gian Antioco SisraPermalink
(1780.09.18 – 1786.02.08)

Died:1786.02.08

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1780.09.18 – 1786.02.08)

Bishops of Galtellì (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni VincyPermalink
(1494.01.08 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Galtellì (1494.01.08 – 1496)

Bishop Guglielmo VidalPermalink
(1490.06.26 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1490.06.26 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo OllerPermalink
(1487.01.06 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1487.01.06 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio PInnaPermalink
(1467.05.04 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1467.05.04 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Cicci, O.P.Permalink
(1457.06.08 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1457.06.08 – ?)

Bishop Lorenzo Pujol, O.F.M.Permalink
(1451.09.28 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1451.09.28 – ?)

Bishop Sebastiano Abbate, O.P.Permalink
(1433.03.06 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1433.03.06 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo da Morana, O.F.M.Permalink
(1428.03.05 – 1432?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1428.03.05 – 1432?)

Bishop Giovanni FerrerPermalink
(1426.07.10 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Galtellì (1426.07.10 – 1428)

Bishop Paolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1404.10.14 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1404.10.14 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(? – 1404)

Died:1404

Bishop of Galtellì (? – 1404)

Bishop Arnoldo de Bissalis, O. Carm.Permalink
(1366.02.22 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1366.02.22 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Gosaldo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1345 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1345 – ?)

Bishop MartinoPermalink
(1330 – ?)

Bishop of Galtellì (1330 – ?)

Bishop Antonio, O. Carm.Permalink
(1324 – 1330)

Died:1330

Bishop of Galtellì (1324 – 1330)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up