GCatholic.org


Titular Episcopal See of

Cydonia

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of La Canea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giorgio DemediPermalink
(1657.11.19 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1657.11.19 – ?)

Bishop Milano BenzioPermalink
(1642.05.26 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of La Canea (1642.05.26 – 1657)

Bishop Giorgio PerpignaniPermalink
(1619.07.15 – 1621)

Died:1621

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1594.11.14 – 1619.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Andros (Greece) (1611.05.13 – 1616.08.03)

Bishop of La Canea (1619.07.15 – 1621)

Bishop Giovanni Alberto de GarzonibusPermalink
(1614.02.17 – 1619)

Died:1619

Bishop of La Canea (1614.02.17 – 1619)

Bishop Andrea CorbelliPermalink
(1613.02.11 – 1614)

Died:1614

Bishop of La Canea (1613.02.11 – 1614)

Bishop Domenico Bollani, O.P.Permalink
(1588.01.29 – 1613)

Died:1613

Bishop of La Canea (1588.01.29 – 1613)

Bishop Alvise DolfinPermalink
(1565.10.26 – 1587.12.12)

Died:1587.12.12

Bishop of La Canea (1565.10.26 – 1587.12.12)

Bishop Filippo DonàPermalink
(1536.01.19 – 1565)

Bishop of La Canea (1536.01.19 – 1565)

Bishop Agostino DonàPermalink
(1525 – 1535)

Bishop of La Canea (1525 – 1535)

Bishop Francesco de Molendina, O.F.M.Permalink
(1523.07.24 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1523.07.24 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo MerulaPermalink
(1511.10.01 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1511.10.01 – ?)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(1481.03.19 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1481.03.19 – ?)

Bishop Antonio UrsiPermalink
(1481 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of La Canea (1481 – 1511)

Bishop RaimondoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (? – ?)

Bishop Michele di Candia, O.P.Permalink
(1451.10.01 – 1479)

Died:1479

Bishop of La Canea (1451.10.01 – 1479)

Bishop Luca Grimani di CandiaPermalink
(1418.05.04 – ?)

Bishop of Retimo (1409.11.13 – 1418.05.04)

Bishop of La Canea (1418.05.04 – ?)

Bishop Paolo BarozziPermalink
(1411.03.27 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1411.03.27 – ?)

Bishop Andrea BonPermalink
(1396.04.12 – ?)

Bishop of Caorle (1382 – 1394.02.16)

Bishop of Pedena (1394.02.16 – 1396.04.12)

Bishop of La Canea (1396.04.12 – ?)

Bishop Caterino Barbo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1390.12.01 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1390.12.01 – ?)

Bishop Marco Canterano, O. Carm.Permalink
(1389.07.12 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1389.07.12 – ?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1369.02.21 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1369.02.21 – ?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1364.03.16 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1364.03.16 – ?)

Bishop Reprandino di Santa Lucia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1352.05.25 – ?)

Bishop of Ario (Greece) (1349.07.08 – 1352.05.25)

Bishop of La Canea (1352.05.25 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (? – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (? – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1326.06.25 – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1326.06.25 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso, O.P.Permalink
(1325.02.13 – 1325.06.07)

Bishop of La Canea (1325.02.13 – 1325.06.07)

Bishop of Sutri (1325.06.07 – ?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(? – 1311.05.19)

Died:1328

Bishop of La Canea (? – 1311.05.19)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1311.05.19 – 1328)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1300? – ?)

Bishop of La Canea (1300? – ?)

Former Titular Bishops


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up