GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Thérouanne

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Cambrai, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2019.01.08 – ...):Bishop Jean-Pierre Vuillemin (52)Bishop Jean-Pierre Vuillemin (52)

Auxiliary Bishop of Metz (France)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Thérouanne (Roman Rite)

Bishop François de CréquyPermalink
(1535 – 1537)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1535 – 1537)

Cardinal Jean de LorrainePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1522.01.07 – 1535.11.08)

Bishop François de MelunPermalink
(1516.11.26 – 1521)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1510 – 1512)

Coadjutor Bishop of Thérouanne (1512 – 1516.11.26)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1516.11.26 – 1521)

Cardinal Philippe de LuxembourgPermalink
(1498.11.12 – 1516.11.26)

Born:1445 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1495.01.21
Died:1519.06.02 († 74)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1476.11.04 – 1507.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1495.02.02 – 1509.06.03)

Bishop of Thérouanne ([1496.02.03] 1498.11.12 – 1516.11.26)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1508.09 – 1509.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1509.06.03 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1509.09.08 – 1511)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1509.09.09 – 1519.06.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1511.01.20 – 1519.06.02)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1516.11.26 – 1518.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Maillezais (1518.03.10 – 1518.03.24)

Cardinal Federico Sanseverino (Frédéric de Saint-Severin)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1496.02.08 – 1498.11.12)

Bishop Antoine de CroÿPermalink
(1485 – 1496)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1485 – 1496)

Bishop Henri de LorrainePermalink
(1456 – 1485)

Born:1430 (France)
Died:1505.10.20 († 75)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1456 – 1485)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1484 – 1501.07.26)

Bishop David van BourgondiëPermalink
(1451 – 1455)

Born:1427 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1452.03
Died:1494.04.16 († 67)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1451 – 1455)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1457.09.12 – 1494.04.16)

Cardinal Jean Le JeunePermalink
(1436.10.26 – 1451.09.09)

Born:1411 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1451.09.09 († 40)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1431.01.10 – 1433.03.04)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1433 – 1438)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1433.03.04 – 1436.10.26)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1436.10.26 – 1451.09.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1440.01.08 – 1441)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1441 – 1451.09.09)

Archbishop Louis de Luxembourg (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1418.11.24 – 1436.10.24)

Born:1390? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1443.09.18 († 53)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1418.11.24 – 1436.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1436.08.19] 1436.10.24 – 1443.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ely (England) (1437.09.27 – 1443.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1440.01.08 – 1442)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1442 – 1443.09.18)

Bishop Matthieu de BapaumePermalink
(1404 – 1414)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1404 – 1414)

Bishop Jean TabariPermalink
(1384 – 1403)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1384 – 1403)

Bishop Pierre d’OrgemontPermalink
(1376 – 1384.01.19)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1376 – 1384.01.19)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1384.01.19 – 1409.07.16)

Bishop Adhémar Robert (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1371 – 1376)

Died:1384.01.25

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1359.07.12 – 1368.10.11)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1368.10.11 – 1371)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1371 – 1376)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1376 – 1384.01.25)

Bishop Gérard de DainvillePermalink
(1368 – 1371)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1361.11.17 – 1368)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1368 – 1371)

Bishop Robert de Genève (later Antipope)Permalink
(1361.11.03 – 1368.10.11)

Born:1342 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1361?
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Died:1394.09.16 († 52)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1361.11.03 – 1368.10.11)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1368.10.11 – 1378.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1371.05.30 – 1378.09.20)

Antipope (1378.09.20 [1378.10.31] – 1394.09.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1391 – 1394.09.16)

Bishop Gilles Aycelin de Montaigu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1356.03.02 – 1361.09.17)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1357
Created Cardinal:1361.09.17
Died:1378.12.05

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1348 – 1356.03.02)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1356.03.02 – 1361.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1361.09.17 – 1368)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1368 – 1378.12.05)

Bishop Raymond Saquet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1334 – 1356.02.10)

Died:1358.07.14

Bishop of Thérouanne (1334 – 1356.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1356.02.10 – 1358.07.14)

Bishop Jean de Vienne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1330.12.14 – 1334.10.12)

Died:1351.07.14

Bishop of Avranches (France) (1328.04.06 – 1330.12.14)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1330.12.14 – 1334.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1334.10.12 – 1351.07.14)

Bishop Enguerrand de CréquiPermalink
(1301 – 1330)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1301 – 1330)

Bishop Jacques de BoulognePermalink
(1287 – 1301)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1287 – 1301)

Bishop Ingelram de CréquiPermalink
(1286 – 1286)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1274 – 1286)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1286 – 1286)

Bishop Henri de MursPermalink
(1276 – 1286)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1276 – 1286)

Bishop Raoul de ChellesPermalink
(1252 – 1262)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1252 – 1262)

Bishop Pierre de DoijPermalink
(1229 – 1250)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1229 – 1250)

Bishop AdamPermalink
(1213 – 1229)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1213 – 1229)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1207 – 1213)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1207 – 1213)

Bishop Lambert de BrugesPermalink
(1191 – 1207)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1191 – 1207)

Bishop DidierPermalink
(1169 – 1191)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1169 – 1191)

Bishop MilonPermalink
(1159 – 1169)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1159 – 1169)

Bishop MilonPermalink
(1130 – 1158)

Died:1158

Bishop of Thérouanne (1130 – 1158)

Blessed Bishop Jean de WarnetonPermalink
(1099 – 1130.01.27)

Died:1130.01.27

Bishop of Thérouanne (1099 – 1130.01.27)

Bishop GérardPermalink
(1084 – 1099)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1084 – 1099)

Bishop LambertPermalink
(1082 – 1083)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1082 – 1083)

Bishop HubertPermalink
(1078 – 1081)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1078 – 1081)

Bishop DrogonPermalink
(1030 – 1078)

Died:1078

Bishop of Thérouanne (1030 – 1078)

Bishop BaudouinPermalink
(995 – 1030)

Died:1030

Bishop of Thérouanne (995 – 1030)

Bishop FramericusPermalink
(964 – 995)

Died:995

Bishop of Thérouanne (964 – 995)

Bishop DavidPermalink
(959 – 964)

Died:964

Bishop of Thérouanne (959 – 964)

Bishop WicfridusPermalink
(935 – 959)

Died:959

Bishop of Thérouanne (935 – 959)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(909 – 935?)

Died:935?

Bishop of Thérouanne (909 – 935?)

Bishop HerilandusPermalink
(887 – 900?)

Died:920

Bishop of Thérouanne (887 – 900?)

Bishop AdalbertusPermalink
(872 – 887)

Died:914

Bishop of Thérouanne (872 – 887)

Bishop ActardusPermalink
(869 – 872)

Bishop of Thérouanne (869 – 872)

Saint Bishop Humfridus de ThérouannePermalink
(856 – 869)

Died:869

Bishop of Thérouanne (856 – 869)

Saint Bishop Folcuin de ThérouannePermalink
(817 – 855)

Died:855

Bishop of Thérouanne (817 – 855)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up