GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Saint-Papoul

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Montpellier, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2016.04.14 – ...):Bishop Bertrand Lacombe (52)Bishop Bertrand Lacombe (52)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Papoul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Marie de Maillé de la Tour-LandryPermalink
(1784.06.25 – 1801.09.18)

Born:1743.12.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.05.03
Died:1804.11.25 († 60)

Bishop of Gap (France) ([1777.12.07] 1778.03.30 – 1784.06.25)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1784.02.01] 1784.06.25 – 1801.09.18)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1802.04.09 – 1804.11.25)

Bishop Guillaume-Joseph d’Abzac de MayacPermalink
(1775 – 1784)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1775 – 1784)

Bishop Daniel Bertrand de LanglePermalink
(1739 – 1774)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1739 – 1774)

Bishop Georges Lazare Berger de CharancyPermalink
(1735 – 1738)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1735 – 1738)

Bishop Jean-Charles de SégurPermalink
(1724 – 1735)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1724 – 1735)

Bishop Gabriel-Florent de Choiseul-BeaupréPermalink
(1718.06.08 – 1724.09.11)

Born:1685.06 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.07.17
Died:1767.07.07 († 82)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1716.05.16] 1718.06.08 – 1724.09.11)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1723.10.17] 1724.09.11 – 1767.07.07)

Bishop François Barthélemy de GrammontPermalink
(1677 – 1716)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1677 – 1716)

Archbishop Joseph de Montpezat de CarbonPermalink
(1665.09.28 – 1675.05.06)

Born:1615 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1665.12.27
Died:1687.06.17 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1664.12.20] 1665.09.28 – 1675.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1674.11.21] 1675.05.06 – 1687.06.17)

Archbishop Jean de Montpezat de CarbonPermalink
(1658.06.03 – 1665.04.22)

Cum pundere virtus

Born:1605 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1658.09.08
Died:1685.11.05 († 80)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1657.06.15] 1658.06.03 – 1665.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1664.12.18] 1665.04.22 – 1675.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1674.10.14] 1675.05.06 – 1685.11.05)

Bishop Bernard DespruetsPermalink
(1636 – 1655)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1636 – 1655)

Bishop Louis de ClaretPermalink
(1626 – 1636)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1626 – 1636)

Bishop Jean de DonadieuPermalink
(1608 – 1626)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1608 – 1626)

Bishop Jean RaimondPermalink
(1602 – 1604)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1602 – 1604)

Bishop Alexandre de BardisPermalink
(1564 – 1591)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1564 – 1591)

Bishop Antonmaria Salviati (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1561.08.08 – 1564)

Born:1537.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1602.04.16 († 65)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1561.08.08 – 1564)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1572.06.11 – 1578.03.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1584.01.09 – 1587.04.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1587.04.20 – 1600.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1600.04.23 – 1600.08.30)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1600.04.23 – 1602.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1600.08.30 – 1602.04.16)

Bishop Bernardo Salviati (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1549.06.05 – 1561.02.26)

Born:1508 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1549
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Died:1568.05.06 († 60)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1549.06.05 – 1561.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Simeone Profeta (1561.06.27 – 1566.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Clermont (France) (1561.08.08 – 1567)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1566.05.15 – 1568.05.06)

Cardinal Giovanni SalviatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.08.12 – 1549.06.05)

Bishop Charles de BarPermalink
(1510 – 1538)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1510 – 1538)

Bishop Denis de BarPermalink
(1495.03.09 – 1510)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1468 – 1471)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1471.11.20 – 1495.03.09)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1495.03.09 – 1510)

Bishop Clément de BrillacPermalink
(1472 – 1495.03.09)

Died:1514

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1472 – 1495.03.09)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1495.03.09 – 1514)

Bishop Denis de BarPermalink
(1468 – 1471)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1468 – 1471)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1471.11.20 – 1495.03.09)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1495.03.09 – 1510)

Bishop Jean de La PortePermalink
(1465 – 1468)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1465 – 1468)

Bishop Raymond de LupaultPermalink
(1451 – 1465?)

Died:1465?

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1451 – 1465?)

Bishop Pierre SoybertPermalink
(1427 – 1442)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1427 – 1427)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1427 – 1442)

Bishop Raimond Mairose (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1423.07.25 – 1426.01.14)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1423?
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1427.10.21

Bishop of Castres (France) (1422 – 1427.10.21)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1423.07.25 – 1426.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1426.05.27 – 1427.10.21)

Bishop Jean de BurlePermalink
(1418 – 1422)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1409 – 1418)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1418 – 1422)

Patriarch Jean de la Rochetaillée (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1412.07.13 – 1418.09.23)

Bishop Pierre de CrosPermalink
(1375 – 1412)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1375 – 1412)

Bishop Bernard de Castelnau, O.S.B.Permalink
(1370 – 1375)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1370 – 1375)

Bishop Pierre de Cros, O.S.B. Clun. (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1362.07.27 – 1370.06.08)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1388.11.16

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1361] 1362.07.27 – 1370.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1370.06.08 – 1374.08.02)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1371.06.20 – 1388.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1374.08.02 – 1388.01)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1383.12.23 – 1388.11.16)

Bishop Bernard de La Tour (Bertrand)Permalink
(1347.02.19 – 1361.12.18)

Died:1382.05.14

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1344.10.01 – 1347.02.19)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1347.02.19 – 1361.12.18)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1361.12.18 – 1382.05.14)

Bishop Guillaume de CardailhacPermalink
(1328 – 1347)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1328 – 1347)

Bishop Raymond de Mostuéjouls (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1319.04.16 – 1327.12.18)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1317
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1335.11.12

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1317.07.31 – 1319.04.16)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1319.04.16 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1327.12.18 – 1335.11.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1334.12 – 1335.11.12)

Bishop Bernard de La TourPermalink
(1317.07.11 – 1317.12.27)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1317.07.11 – 1317.12.27)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up