GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Maillezais

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Rennes, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2017.02.22 – ...):Bishop Antoine Hérouard (63)Bishop Antoine Hérouard (63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France)

Delegate for the Shrine of Lourdes of Tarbes et Lourdes (France)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Maillezais (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Raoul de La GuibourgèrePermalink
(1646 – 1648.05.04)

Born:1589
Died:1661.05.15 († 72)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1631 – 1646)

Bishop of Maillezais (1646 – 1648.05.04)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1648.05.04 – 1661.05.15)

Bishop Henri de Béthune (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1629.11.19 – 1646.11.20)

Died:1680.05.11

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1626 – 1629.11.19)

Bishop of Maillezais (1629.11.19 – 1646.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1646.11.20 – 1680.05.11)

Bishop Henri d’Escoubleau de Sourdis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1616.03.18 – 1629.07.16)

Died:1645.06.18

Bishop of Maillezais (1616.03.18 – 1629.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1629.07.16 – 1645.06.18)

Bishop Henri d’Escoubleau de SourdisPermalink
(1572.06.16 – 1615.04)

Died:1615.04

Bishop of Maillezais (1572.06.16 – 1615.04)

Bishop Pierre de Pont-LevoyPermalink
(1561.03.10 – 1568)

Died:1568

Bishop of Maillezais (1561.03.10 – 1568)

Bishop Jacques d’Escoubleau de SourdisPermalink
(1543.06.27 – 1560)

Bishop of Maillezais (1543.06.27 – 1560)

Bishop Geoffroi d’EstissacPermalink
(1518.03.24 – 1543)

Died:1543

Bishop of Maillezais (1518.03.24 – 1543)

Cardinal Philippe de LuxembourgPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.03.10 – 1518.03.24)

Cardinal Pietro AccoltiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1511 – 1518.03.10)

Cardinal Federico Sanseverino (Frédéric de Saint-Severin)Permalink
(1481.11.05 – 1508)

Born:1475 (Italy)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1489.03.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1492.07.26
Deposed as Cardinal:1512.01.30
Reinstated as Cardinal:1513.06.27
Died:1516.08.07 († 41)

Bishop of Maillezais (1481.11.05 – 1508)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1492.07.26 – 1510.05.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Thérouanne (1496.02.08 – 1498.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Vienne (France) (1497.07.01 – 1515.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1505.05.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro in commendum (1510.05.01 – 1511.05.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1510.05.01 – 1512.01.30)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1513 – 1516.08.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1513.06.27 – 1514)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1514 – 1516.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1516 – 1516.08.07)

Bishop Jean d’AmboisePermalink
(1475.07.31 – 1481.06.18)

Bishop of Maillezais (1475.07.31 – 1481.06.18)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1481.06.18 – 1497)

Bishop Louis RouaultPermalink
(1455 – 1475)

Bishop of Maillezais (1455 – 1475)

Bishop Thibaut de LucéPermalink
(1433.03.06 – 1455)

Bishop of Maillezais (1433.03.06 – 1455)

Bishop Guillaume de LucéPermalink
(1420.10.16 – 1432)

Bishop of Maillezais (1420.10.16 – 1432)

Bishop Jean Le MaslePermalink
(1385.07.12 – 1419)

Died:1419

Bishop of Maillezais (1385.07.12 – 1419)

Bishop Pierre de Thury (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1382.05.02 – 1385.07.12)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1410

Bishop of Maillezais (1382.05.02 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1385.07.12 – 1410)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1405.06 – 1410)

Bishop Jean Rousseau, O.P.Permalink
(1380.06.04 – 1382.05.02)

Bishop of Maillezais (1380.06.04 – 1382.05.02)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1382.05.02 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Guy de Faye, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1359.02.20 – 1380)

Died:1380

Bishop of Valence (France) (1352.03.02 – 1354.05.05)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1354.11.21 – 1359.02.20)

Bishop of Maillezais (1359.02.20 – 1380)

Bishop Jean de MarconnayPermalink
(1342 – 1359)

Died:1359

Bishop of Maillezais (1342 – 1359)

Bishop Geoffroy de PonsPermalink
(1336 – 1341)

Bishop of Maillezais (1336 – 1341)

Bishop Guillaume SambutiPermalink
(1334 – 1334)

Bishop of Maillezais (1334 – 1334)

Bishop Geoffroy PouvreauPermalink
(1317.08.13 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Maillezais (1317.08.13 – 1333)


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up