GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Vaison

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Marseille, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Vaison (Roman Rite)

Bishop Étienne-André-François de Paule de Fallot de Beaumont de BeaupréPermalink
(1786 – 1790)

Born:1750.04.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1782.12.21
Died:1835.10.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1782.12.16 – 1786)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vaison (1782.12.16 – 1786)

Bishop of Vaison (1786 – 1790)

Bishop of Gent (Belgium) ([1802.04.11] 1802.05.15 – 1807.03.22)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1807.03.22 – 1817.05.07)

Bishop Charles François de Pélissier de St FerréolPermalink
(1758 – 1786)

Bishop of Vaison (1758 – 1786)

Bishop Paul de Sallières de FausseranPermalink
(1748 – 1758)

Bishop of Vaison (1748 – 1758)

Bishop Joseph Louis de Cohorne de la PalunPermalink
(1725 – 1748)

Bishop of Vaison (1725 – 1748)

Bishop Joseph François GualtériPermalink
(1703 – 1725)

Bishop of Vaison (1703 – 1725)

Bishop François GenetPermalink
(1685 – 1703)

Bishop of Vaison (1685 – 1703)

Bishop Louis Alphonse de SuarèsPermalink
(1671 – 1685)

Bishop of Vaison (1671 – 1685)

Bishop Charles Joseph de SuarèsPermalink
(1666 – 1671)

Bishop of Vaison (1666 – 1671)

Bishop Joseph Marie de SuarèsPermalink
(1633 – 1666)

Born:1599
Died:1677 († 78)

Bishop of Vaison (1633 – 1666)

Bishop Michel d’AlmerasPermalink
(1629.12.13 – 1633.05.16)

Died:1633.05.16

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1623.10.23 – 1629.12.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vaison (1623.10.23 – 1629.12.13)

Bishop of Vaison (1629.12.13 – 1633.05.16)

Bishop William ChisholmPermalink
(1585.11.04 – 1629.12.13)

Died:1629.12.13

Bishop of Vaison (1585.11.04 – 1629.12.13)

Bishop William ChisholmPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1570.11.08 – 1585.11.04)

Patriarch Jacques CortèsPermalink
(1536.05.15 – 1568)

Died:1568

Bishop of Vaison (1536.05.15 – 1568)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1552.01.08 – 1568)

Cardinal Giovanni SalviatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.02.17 – 1536.05.15)

Bishop Tommaso Cortesi (Thomas Cortés)Permalink
(1533.03.03 – 1535.02.17)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (? – 1520)

Bishop of Cerenzia (? – 1520)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1525? – 1533.03.03)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1525? – 1533.03.03)

Bishop of Vaison (1533.03.03 – 1535.02.17)

Bishop Jérôme ScledePermalink
(1523.02.06 – 1533.01.02)

Died:1533.01.02

Bishop of Vaison (1523.02.06 – 1533.01.02)

Bishop Benoit de Paganottis, O.P.Permalink
(1485.02.28 – 1522)

Died:1522

Bishop of Vaison (1485.02.28 – 1522)

Bishop RolandPermalink
(1483.10.17 – 1485)

Bishop of Vaison (1483.10.17 – 1485)

Bishop Odon AlziassiPermalink
(1482.06.17 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Vaison (1482.06.17 – 1483)

Bishop AmauricPermalink
(1479.06.04 – 1482)

Bishop of Vaison (1479.06.04 – 1482)

Bishop Jean de MontmirailPermalink
(1473 – 1479)

Bishop of Vaison (1473 – 1479)

Bishop of Carpentras (1475? – ?)

Bishop Pons de SadePermalink
(1445 – 1473)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1444 – 1445)

Bishop of Vaison (1445 – 1473)

Bishop Hugues de TheissiacPermalink
(1412 – 1445)

Died:1448

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1411 – 1448)

Bishop of Vaison (1412 – 1445)

Bishop Guillaume de Pesserat, O.P.Permalink
(1406.07.26 – 1409 deposed)

Bishop of Vaison (1406.07.26 – 1409 deposed)

Bishop Radulph, O.P.Permalink
(1386.03.28 – 1406)

Died:1406

Bishop of Vaison (1386.03.28 – 1406)

Bishop Raimond de Bonne, O.P.Permalink
(1380.01.27 – 1385)

Died:1385

Bishop of Vaison (1380.01.27 – 1385)

Bishop Eblon de MederPermalink
(1371.02.07 – 1380)

Died:1380

Bishop of Vaison (1371.02.07 – 1380)

Bishop Pierre BoyerPermalink
(1365 – 1370)

Bishop of Vaison (1365 – 1370)

Bishop Jean MaurelPermalink
(1362.03.11 – 1365)

Died:1365

Bishop of Vaison (1362.03.11 – 1365)

Bishop Guy Laurent de Perpignan Laurent d’AlbiacPermalink
(1355.10.21 – 1361.10.25)

Died:1370

Bishop of Vaison (1355.10.21 – 1361.10.25)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1361.10.25 – 1370)

Bishop Pierre de Béreste, O. Carm.Permalink
(1348.08.14 – 1355)

Died:1355

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1343.12.10 – 1348.08.14)

Bishop of Vaison (1348.08.14 – 1355)

Patriarch Pierre de Casa, O. Carm.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1342.10.07 – ?)

Bishop Pierre de Casa, O. Carm. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1341.04.17 – 1342.10.07)

Bishop of Vaison (1341.04.17 – 1342.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Vaison (1342.10.07 – ?)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1342.10.07 – 1348)

Bishop Ratier de Miremont, O. Carm.Permalink
(1336.04.24 – 1341.10.10)

Died:1343.02.27

Bishop of Vaison (1336.04.24 – 1341.10.10)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1341.10.10 – 1343.02.27)

Patriarch Gozzio Battaglia (Gocio de Bataille) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1335 – 1336)

Born:1270 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1335?
Created Cardinal:1338.12.18
Died:1348.06.10 († 78)

Bishop of Vaison (1335 – 1336)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1335.06.14 – 1338.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1338.12.18 – 1348.06.10)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1333 – 1335)

Bishop of Vaison (1333 – 1335)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1332 – 1333)

Bishop of Vaison (1332 – 1333)

Bishop Raimond de BeaumontPermalink
(1296 – 1332)

Bishop of Vaison (1296 – 1332)

Bishop GiraudPermalink
(1280 – 1296)

Bishop of Vaison (1280 – 1296)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1279 – 1280)

Bishop of Vaison (1279 – 1280)

Bishop Giraud de LibraPermalink
(1271 – 1279)

Bishop of Vaison (1271 – 1279)

Bishop FaraudPermalink
(1250 – 1271)

Bishop of Vaison (1250 – 1271)

Bishop GuyPermalink
(1241 – 1250)

Bishop of Vaison (1241 – 1250)

Bishop Ripert de FlottePermalink
(1212 – 1241)

Bishop of Vaison (1212 – 1241)

Bishop Raimbaud de FlottePermalink
(1193 – 1212)

Bishop of Vaison (1193 – 1212)

Bishop Guillaume de LaudunPermalink
(1190 – 1193)

Bishop of Vaison (1190 – 1193)

Bishop Bérenger de ReilhanePermalink
(1185 – 1190)

Bishop of Vaison (1185 – 1190)

Bishop Bertrand de LambescPermalink
(1178 – 1185)

Bishop of Vaison (1178 – 1185)

Bishop Bérenger de MornasPermalink
(1142 – 1178)

Bishop of Vaison (1142 – 1178)

Bishop RostangPermalink
(1107 – 1142)

Bishop of Vaison (1107 – 1142)

Bishop RaimbaudPermalink
(1103 – 1107)

Bishop of Vaison (1103 – 1107)

Bishop Pierre de NicePermalink
(1060 – 1103)

Died:1103

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1043 – 1059)

Bishop of Vaison (1060 – 1103)

Bishop BenoîtPermalink
(1059 – 1060)

Bishop of Vaison (1059 – 1060)

Bishop Pierre de MirabelPermalink
(1009 – 1056)

Born:975 (France)
Died:1056 († 81)

Bishop of Vaison (1009 – 1056)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1007 – 1009)

Bishop of Vaison (1007 – 1009)

Bishop UmbertPermalink
(1005 – 1007)

Bishop of Vaison (1005 – 1007)

Bishop AlmeradePermalink
(1003 – 1005)

Bishop of Vaison (1003 – 1005)

Bishop ImbertPermalink
(1000? – 1003?)

Bishop of Vaison (1000? – 1003?)

Bishop BenoîtPermalink
(996 – 1000?)

Bishop of Vaison (996 – 1000?)

Bishop UmbertPermalink
(983 – 996)

Bishop of Vaison (983 – 996)

Bishop AmalricPermalink
(982 – 983)

Bishop of Vaison (982 – 983)

Bishop RipertPermalink
(933 – 982)

Bishop of Vaison (933 – 982)

Bishop UmbertPermalink
(911 – 933)

Bishop of Vaison (911 – 933)

Bishop HeliePermalink
(855 – 911)

Bishop of Vaison (855 – 911)

Bishop SimpliciusPermalink
(853 – 855)

Bishop of Vaison (853 – 855)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(813 – 853)

Bishop of Vaison (813 – 853)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up