GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Orange

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Marseille, France

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux 820–1107

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2012.01.27 – ...):Archbishop Julio Murat (58)Archbishop Julio Murat (58)

Apostolic Nuncio to Equatorial Guinea

Apostolic Nuncio to Cameroon

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Orange (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillaume-Louis du TilletPermalink
(1774.06.27 – 1794.12.22)

Born:1730.01.20 (France)
Died:1794.12.22 († 64)

Bishop of Orange (1774.06.27 – 1794.12.22)

Bishop François-André de TillyPermalink
(1731.11.19 – 1774.06.25)

Born:1686
Consecrated Bishop:1732.02.17
Died:1775.07.30 († 89)

Bishop of Orange (1731.11.19 – 1774.06.25)

Bishop Louis ChomelPermalink
(1721.06.16 – 1731.11.18)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.07.25
Died:1780.05.25

Bishop of Orange (1721.06.16 – 1731.11.18)

Bishop Jean-Jacques d’ObheilPermalink
(1677.08.30 – 1720.08.18)

Died:1720.08.18

Bishop of Orange (1677.08.30 – 1720.08.18)

Bishop Alexandre FabriPermalink
(1667.09.05 – 1674.08.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1674.08.26

Bishop of Orange (1667.09.05 – 1674.08.26)

Bishop Giacinto Serroni, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1647.05.27 – 1661.08.08)

Born:1617.08.30 (Italy)
Died:1687.01.07 († 69)

Bishop of Orange (1647.05.27 – 1661.08.08)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1661.08.08 – 1677)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1677 – 1678.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1678.10.03 – 1687.01.07)

Bishop Jean-Vincent de TullesPermalink
(1640.10 – 1647.05.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1637.04.13
Died:1668.12.04

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1637.03.16 – 1640.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orange (1637.03.16 – 1640.10)

Bishop of Orange (1640.10 – 1647.05.27)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1647.05.27 – 1668.12.04)

Bishop Jean de TullesPermalink
(1608 – 1640.10)

Died:1640.10

Titular Bishop of Troas (1605.08.17 – 1608)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orange (1605.08.17 – 1608)

Bishop of Orange (1608 – 1640.10)

Bishop Jean de TullesPermalink
(1572 – 1608)

Bishop of Orange (1572 – 1608)

Bishop Philippe de La Chambre de MauriennePermalink
(1560.09.04 – 1572)

Bishop of Orange (1560.09.04 – 1572)

Bishop Rostaing de La Baume de SuzePermalink
(1543.06.27 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Orange (1543.06.27 – 1560)

Bishop Louis Pélissier, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1522.12.17 – 1542.11.15)

Died:1542.11.15

Bishop of Orange (1522.12.17 – 1542.11.15)

Bishop Guillaume PélissierPermalink
(1513.11.04 – 1522)

Died:1532.11.19

Bishop of Orange ([1510] 1513.11.04 – 1522)

Bishop Pierre Carré, O.P.Permalink
(1484.01.19 – 1510.01.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1484.02.01
Died:1510.01.05

Bishop of Orange (1484.01.19 – 1510.01.05)

Bishop Laurent Allemand de LavalPermalink
(1482 – 1484)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1476 – 1482)

Bishop of Orange (1482 – 1484)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1484 – 1518)

Bishop Pierre de SurvillePermalink
(1476 – 1480)

Bishop of Orange (1476 – 1480)

Bishop Jean de GombertPermalink
(1468 – 1476)

Bishop of Orange (1468 – 1476)

Bishop Guyot AdhémarPermalink
(1466 – 1468)

Bishop of Orange (1466 – 1468)

Bishop Jean PayerPermalink
(1454 – 1466)

Bishop of Orange (1454 – 1466)

Archbishop Antonio BretoniPermalink
(1442.07.23 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1437.02.06 – 1440.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1440.04.18 – 1442.07.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orange (1442.07.23 – 1450)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1438 – 1442?)

Bishop of Orange (1438 – 1442?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1429 – 1437?)

Bishop of Orange (1429 – 1437?)

Bishop Guillaume ChyurliaPermalink
(1420.02.12 – 1428.11.29)

Died:1432

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1387.08.17 – 1420.02.12)

Bishop of Orange (1420.02.12 – 1428.11.29)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1428.11.29 – 1432)

Pseudocardinal Pierre d’AillyPermalink
(1417 – 1420.08.08)

Born:1350 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1395?
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1420.08.08 († 70)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1395.04.02 – 1396.11.15)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1397.03 – 1411.06.06)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1411.06.06 – 1420.08.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Limoges (France) (1412.12.21 – 1418?)

Apostolic Administrator of Orange (1413.08.07 – 1417)

Bishop of Orange (1417 – 1420.08.08)

Pseudocardinal Pierre d’AillyPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1413.08.07 – 1417)

Bishop Pierre de la ManhaniaPermalink
(1387 – 1413)

Bishop of Orange (1387 – 1413)

Bishop François de CaritatPermalink
(1373 – 1387)

Bishop of Orange (1373 – 1387)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1350 – 1351)

Bishop of Orange (1350 – 1351)

Bishop Jean de RevolPermalink
(1349 – 1350)

Bishop of Orange (1349 – 1350)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1343 – 1348)

Bishop of Orange (1343 – 1348)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1329 – 1342)

Bishop of Orange (1329 – 1342)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1324 – 1328)

Bishop of Orange (1324 – 1328)

Bishop RostaingPermalink
(1322 – 1324)

Bishop of Orange (1322 – 1324)

Bishop Guillaume d’EspinousePermalink
(1285 – 1321)

Bishop of Orange (1285 – 1321)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1280? – 1284)

Bishop of Orange (1280? – 1284)

Bishop JosselinPermalink
(1272 – 1278?)

Bishop of Orange (1272 – 1278?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1240? – 1271)

Bishop of Orange (1240? – 1271)

Bishop AmicusPermalink
(1222 – 1240?)

Bishop of Orange (1222 – 1240?)

Bishop Guillaume EliePermalink
(1200 – 1221)

Bishop of Orange (1200 – 1221)

Bishop ArnoulPermalink
(1182 – 1198?)

Bishop of Orange (1182 – 1198?)

Bishop Hugues FlorentPermalink
(1180? – ?)

Bishop of Orange (1180? – ?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1173? – ?)

Bishop of Orange (1173? – ?)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1141 – 1170?)

Bishop of Orange (1141 – 1170?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1139 – 1140)

Bishop of Orange (1139 – 1140)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1130 – 1138)

Bishop of Orange (1130 – 1138)

Bishop GérardPermalink
(1128 – 1129)

Bishop of Orange (1128 – 1129)

Bishop BérengerPermalink
(1107 – 1127)

Bishop of Orange (1107 – 1127)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1080? – 1098)

Bishop of Orange (1080? – 1098)

Bishop GéraudPermalink
(1070? – ?)

Bishop of Orange (1070? – ?)

Bishop MartinPermalink
(1058? – ?)

Bishop of Orange (1058? – ?)

Bishop OdalricPermalink
(1000? – ?)

Bishop of Orange (1000? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.02.09

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up