GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Carpentras

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Marseille, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2016.06.16 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (51)Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (51)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Carpentras (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Vincent de BeniPermalink
(1776.09.16 – 1791)

Bishop of Carpentras (1776.09.16 – 1791)

Apostolic Administrator of Pesaro (Italy) (1794 – 1806)

Bishop Giuseppe de VignoliPermalink
(1757.12.19 – 1776.07.10)

Born:1710.08.20 (Italy)
Died:1782.04.02 († 71)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1746.06.14 – 1757.12.19)

Bishop of Carpentras (1757.12.19 – 1776.07.10)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1776.07.10 – 1782.04.02)

Archbishop Joseph-Dominique d’Inguimbert, O. Cist.Permalink
(1735.05.11 – 1757.09.06)

Born:1683.08.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1707.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1731.12.27
Died:1757.09.06 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1731.12.17 – 1735.05.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Carpentras (1735.05.11 – 1757.09.06)

Bishop Francesco Maria Antonio degli AbbatiPermalink
(1710.07.10 – 1735.04.22)

Died:1735.04.22

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1707.06.08 – 1710.07.10)

Bishop of Carpentras (1710.07.10 – 1735.04.22)

Bishop Laurent ButiPermalink
(1691 – 1710.04.22)

Died:1710.04.22

Bishop of Carpentras (1691 – 1710.04.22)

Cardinal Marcello DurazzoPermalink
(1687.11.10 – 1690.11.27)

Born:1633.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1710.04.27 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1671.05.04 – 1686.09.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Carpentras (1687.11.10 – 1690.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1689.11.14 – 1701.02.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1690.11.27 – 1691.08.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1691.08.27 – 1695.02.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1697.11.11 – 1710.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1701.02.21 – 1710.04.27)

Bishop Gaspard de Lascaris de VintimillePermalink
(1665.09.28 – 1684.12.06)

Died:1684.12.06

Bishop of Carpentras (1665.09.28 – 1684.12.06)

Bishop Louis de Fortia de MontréalPermalink
(1657 – 1661)

Died:1661

Bishop of Carpentras (1657 – 1661)

Cardinal Alessandro BichiPermalink
(1630.09.09 – 1657.05.25)

Born:1596 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1628
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1657.05.25 († 61)

Bishop of Isola (1628.05.05 – 1630.09.09)

Bishop of Carpentras (1630.09.09 – 1657.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1637.12.07 – 1657.05.25)

Bishop Côme BardiPermalink
(1616 – 1630)

Bishop of Carpentras (1616 – 1630)

Bishop Horace CaponiPermalink
(1596 – 1615)

Bishop of Carpentras (1596 – 1615)

Bishop Jacques SacratusPermalink
(1569 – 1593.05)

Died:1593.05

Bishop of Carpentras (1569 – 1593.05)

Bishop Paul SadoletoPermalink
(1547 – 1569)

Born:1508 (France)
Died:1572.02.26 († 64)

Bishop of Carpentras (1547 – 1569)

Cardinal Jacopo SadoletoPermalink
(1517.04.24 – 1547.10.18)

Born:1477.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1511
Consecrated Bishop:1517?
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Died:1547.10.18 († 70)

Bishop of Carpentras (1517.04.24 – 1547.10.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1537.01.15 – 1545.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1545.05.11 – 1545.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1545.11.27 – 1547.10.18)

Bishop Pierre de ValetariisPermalink
(1482 – 1514)

Bishop of Carpentras (1482 – 1514)

Bishop Frédéric de SalucesPermalink
(1476 – 1481)

Bishop of Carpentras (1476 – 1481)

Bishop Jean de MontmirailPermalink
(1475? – ?)

Bishop of Vaison (1473 – 1479)

Bishop of Carpentras (1475? – ?)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishop Michel L’AnglaisPermalink
(1452 – 1457?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1452 – 1457?)

Pseudocardinal Jordi d’Ornos (Georges d’Ornone)Permalink
(1449.07.21 – 1452)

Born:1380 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Died:1452 († 72)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1423.06.04 – 1445.05.28)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1440.10.02 – 1441)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1441 – 1452)

Bishop of Carpentras (1449.07.21 – 1452)

Pseudocardinal Bartolomeo VitelleschiPermalink
(1449.07.14 – 1449.07.21)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1444.04.06
Resigned as Cardinal:1449.07.14
Died:1463.12.13

Bishop of Montefiascone (1438.03.17 – 1442.03.23)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1438.03.17 – 1442.03.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1444.04.06 – 1449.07.14)

Bishop of Carpentras (1449.07.14 – 1449.07.21)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1449.07.21 – 1463.12.13)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1449.07.21 – 1463.12.13)

Bishop Guillaume SoybertPermalink
(1448 – 1449)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1445 – 1446)

Bishop of Carpentras (1448 – 1449)

Bishop Sagax de ContiPermalink
(1426.06.11 – 1446)

Bishop of Carpentras (1426.06.11 – 1446)

Bishop Jacques CamplonPermalink
(1424.06.11 – 1424.11)

Died:1424.11

Bishop of Carpentras (1424.06.11 – 1424.11)

Antipope Benedict XIII (Pedro Martínez de Luna y Pérez de Gotor)Permalink
(1408 – 1410)

Born:1328 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Ordained Priest:1394.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1394.10.11
Died:1423.05.23 († 95)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1375.12.20 – 1394.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1394.09.28 – 1398)

Antipope (1394.09.28 [1394.10.11] – 1423.05.23)

Bishop of Carpentras (1408 – 1410)

Cardinal Ludovico FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1406.10.31 – 1423.04.03)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1399 – 1406)

Bishop of Carpentras (1399 – 1406)

Bishop Pierre LaplottePermalink
(1376.01.09 – 1397.11.05)

Bishop of Carpentras (1376.01.09 – 1397.11.05)

Bishop Guillaume de Lestranges (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1371.07.04 – 1375.12.22)

Died:1389.03

Bishop of Carpentras (1371.07.04 – 1375.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1375.12.22 – 1389.03)

Bishop Jean Roger de Beaufort (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1357.01.18 – 1371.07.27)

Died:1391.09

Bishop of Rieux (France) (1353.05.15 – 1357.01.18)

Bishop of Carpentras (1357.01.18 – 1371.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1371.07.27 – 1375.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1375.08.27 – 1391.09)

Bishop Geoffroi de VayrolsPermalink
(1347.02.19 – 1357.01.18)

Bishop of Carpentras (1347.02.19 – 1357.01.18)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1357.01.18 – 1361)

Bishop Hugues d’AngoulêmePermalink
(1332.02.04 – 1347)

Bishop of Carpentras (1332.02.04 – 1347)

Bishop EudesPermalink
(1318.10.02 – 1326?)

Died:1326?

Bishop of Carpentras (1318.10.02 – 1326?)

Bishop Bérenger de MazanPermalink
(1294 – 1316?)

Consecrated Bishop:1294.06.25
Died:1316?

Bishop of Carpentras (1294 – 1316?)

Bishop Raimond de MazanPermalink
(1280.02.10 – 1290?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1280.02.10 – 1290?)

Bishop Pierre RostaingPermalink
(1275? – 1279?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1275? – 1279?)

Bishop Raimond de BarjolsPermalink
(1263 – 1273)

Bishop of Carpentras (1263 – 1273)

Bishop Guillaume de BarjolsPermalink
(1258 – 1262)

Bishop of Carpentras (1258 – 1262)

Bishop Guillaume BéroardPermalink
(1233 – 1258)

Bishop of Carpentras (1233 – 1258)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1229? – ?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1229? – ?)

Bishop IsnardPermalink
(1224 – 1228)

Bishop of Carpentras (1224 – 1228)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1211 – 1218)

Bishop of Carpentras (1211 – 1218)

Bishop GeoffroiPermalink
(1200? – 1211?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1200? – 1211?)

Bishop AndréPermalink
(1185? – ?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1185? – ?)

Bishop InnocentPermalink
(? – 1184)

Bishop of Carpentras (? – 1184)

Bishop RaimbaudPermalink
(1178? – ?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1178? – ?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1175? – ?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1175? – ?)

Bishop Guillaume de RisolePermalink
(1173? – ?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1173? – ?)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1142 – 1170.01)

Bishop of Carpentras (1142 – 1170.01)

Bishop GaspardPermalink
(1121 – 1142)

Bishop of Carpentras (1121 – 1142)

Bishop GeoffroiPermalink
(? – 1120?)

Bishop of Carpentras (? – 1120?)

Bishop ArnouldPermalink
(1095? – ?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1095? – ?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1068? – ?)

Bishop of Carpentras (1068? – ?)

Bishop JulesPermalink
(1056 – 1066)

Bishop of Carpentras (1056 – 1066)

Bishop FrançoisPermalink
(1040 – 1056)

Bishop of Carpentras (1040 – 1056)

Bishop MatthieuPermalink
(? – 1035?)

Bishop of Carpentras (? – 1035?)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(994 – 1006)

Bishop of Carpentras (994 – 1006)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up