GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Cavaillon

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Marseille, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2009.02.16 – ...):Bishop Krzysztof Zadarko (58)Bishop Krzysztof Zadarko (58)

Auxiliary Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cavaillon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Joseph Crispin des Achards de La BaumePermalink
(1761.02.16 – 1790)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1761.02.16 – 1790)

Bishop Pierre-Joseph ArtaudPermalink
(1756 – 1760.09.05)

Died:1760.09.05

Bishop of Cavaillon (1756 – 1760.09.05)

Bishop François-Marie ManziPermalink
(1742.08.02 – 1756.12)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1742.08.02 – 1756.12)

Bishop Joseph de Guyon de CrochansPermalink
(1709.01 – 1742.06.02)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1709.01 – 1742.06.02)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de Sade de MazanPermalink
(1665.09.05 – 1708.01.18)

Died:1708.01.18

Bishop of Cavaillon (1665.09.05 – 1708.01.18)

Bishop Richard de SadePermalink
(1660.03.07 – 1663.06.27)

Died:1663.06.27

Bishop of Cavaillon (1660.03.07 – 1663.06.27)

Bishop François HallierPermalink
(1657 – 1659.07.23)

Died:1659.07.23

Bishop of Cavaillon (1657 – 1659.07.23)

Bishop Louis de FortiaPermalink
(1646.09.23 – 1657)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1646.09.23 – 1657)

Bishop Fabrice de La BourdaisièrePermalink
(1616 – 1646.01.13)

Died:1646.01.13

Bishop of Cavaillon (1616 – 1646.01.13)

Bishop Octave ManciniPermalink
(1610 – 1616)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1610 – 1616)

Bishop Jérôme CentellesPermalink
(1597 – 1608)

Died:1608

Bishop of Cavaillon (1597 – 1608)

Bishop François BordiniPermalink
(1592 – 1597)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1592 – 1597)

Bishop Pompée Rochi de LucquesPermalink
(1585 – 1591)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1585 – 1591)

Bishop Domenico Grimaldi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1584.03.14 – 1584.06.08)

Died:1592

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1581.02.12 – 1584.03.14)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1584.03.14 – 1584.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1584.06.08 – 1592)

Bishop Christophe ScottiPermalink
(1569 – 1584.02.28)

Died:1584.02.28

Bishop of Cavaillon (1569 – 1584.02.28)

Bishop Pierre GhinucciPermalink
(1541 – 1568?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1541 – 1568?)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1540.07.16 – 1541.07.20)

Cardinal Girolamo GhinucciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1537.07.06 – 1540.07.16)

Bishop Mario MaffeiPermalink
(1524.09.09 – 1537.06.24)

Died:1537.06.24

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1516.11.05 – 1524.09.09)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1524.09.09 – 1537.06.24)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista PallavicinoPermalink
(1507.11.22 – 1524.08.13)

Born:1480 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1524.08.13 († 44)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1507.11.22 – 1524.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1517.07.06 – 1524.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Hvar (Croatia) (1523.09.08 – 1524.08.13)

Bishop Bernardin GambériaPermalink
(1501.04.28 – 1507)

Died:1507

Bishop of Cavaillon (1501.04.28 – 1507)

Bishop Louis PassertPermalink
(? – 1501)

Bishop of Cavaillon (? – 1501)

Bishop Jean PassertPermalink
(1496? – ?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1496? – ?)

Bishop Toussaint de VilleneuvePermalink
(1484? – ?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1484? – ?)

Bishop Palamède de CarrettoPermalink
(1447 – 1478?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1447 – 1478?)

Bishop Pierre PorcherPermalink
(1439 – 1447.01.28)

Died:1447.01.28

Bishop of Cavaillon (1439 – 1447.01.28)

Bishop BarthélémiPermalink
(1437 – 1439.09.25)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1437 – 1439.09.25)

Bishop Jean de La Roche, O.F.M.Permalink
(1433.09.19 – 1436)

Died:1436

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1428.12.03 – 1433.09.19)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1433.09.19 – 1436)

Bishop Ferrier GalbertPermalink
(1432? – ?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1432? – ?)

Bishop Bernard Carbonet de RiezPermalink
(1426? – 1430?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1426? – 1430?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1421 – 1424?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1421 – 1424?)

Bishop Nicolas de JohannaccioPermalink
(1409 – 1421)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1409 – 1421)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1408? – ?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1408? – ?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1405? – ?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1405? – ?)

Bishop AndréPermalink
(1395 – 1403?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1395 – 1403?)

Bishop Hugues de MagiallaPermalink
(1387 – 1395)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1387 – 1395)

Bishop François de Cardaillac, O.F.M.Permalink
(1366 – 1387)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1366 – 1387)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1388.10.11 – 1404)

Patriarch Philippe de Cabassole (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1334.08.17 – 1366.09.23)

Born:1305 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1334?
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1372.08.27 († 67)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1334.08.17 – 1366.09.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1361.08.18 – 1368.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Marseille (France) (1366.09.23 – 1368.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1368.09.22 – 1370.05.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1370.05.31 – 1372.08.27)

Bishop BérengerPermalink
(1330? – ?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1330? – ?)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1322 – 1326.06.18)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1322 – 1326.06.18)

Bishop GeoffroiPermalink
(1322 – 1326.06.18)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1322 – 1326.06.18)

Bishop Pons Auger de LaneisPermalink
(1311 – 1317)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1311 – 1317)

Bishop Bertrand ImbertPermalink
(1282 – 1310?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1282 – 1310?)

Bishop AndréPermalink
(1278 – 1280?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1278 – 1280?)

Bishop GiraudPermalink
(1267 – 1277)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1267 – 1277)

Bishop Rostaing BelingerPermalink
(1251 – 1261.06)

Died:1261.06

Bishop of Cavaillon (1251 – 1261.06)

Bishop GeoffroiPermalink
(1230? – 1250?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1230? – 1250?)

Bishop Bertrand de DurfortPermalink
(1203 – 1225?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1203 – 1225?)

Bishop BermondPermalink
(1184 – 1202)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1184 – 1202)

Bishop PonsPermalink
(1179 – 1183)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1179 – 1183)

Bishop BenoîtPermalink
(1156 – 1178)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1156 – 1178)

Bishop AlfantPermalink
(1140? – 1155?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1140? – 1155?)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1103? – ?)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1103? – ?)

Bishop DidierPermalink
(1080 – 1095)

Died:1095

Bishop of Cavaillon (1080 – 1095)

Bishop RaoulPermalink
(1070 – 1075)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1070 – 1075)

Bishop ClémentPermalink
(1040 – 1055)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1040 – 1055)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1031? – 1032)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1031? – 1032)

Bishop EnguerrandPermalink
(991 – 1014)

Died:1507

Bishop of Cavaillon (991 – 1014)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up