GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Sagone

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Corsica, m. Pisa, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2015.04.13 – ...):Archbishop Paolo Rocco Gualtieri (60)Archbishop Paolo Rocco Gualtieri (60)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mauritius

Apostolic Nuncio to Seychelles

Apostolic Nuncio to Madagascar

Apostolic Delegate to Comoro Islands

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Sagone (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Mattieu Guasco, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1773.03.08 – 1798?)

Died:1798?

Bishop of Nebbio (1770.08.06 – 1773.03.08)

Bishop of Sagone (1773.03.08 – 1798?)

Bishop Angelo Edoardo StefaniniPermalink
(1770.08.06 – 1772.07.31)

Bishop of Sagone (1770.08.06 – 1772.07.31)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria MassoniPermalink
(1751.09.20 – 1765.05)

Died:1765.05

Bishop of Sagone (1751.09.20 – 1765.05)

Bishop Paolo Maria MariottiPermalink
(1741.05.29 – 1751.06.26)

Died:1751.06.26

Bishop of Sagone (1741.05.29 – 1751.06.26)

Bishop Pier Maria Giustiniani, O.S.B.Permalink
(1726.12.09 – 1741.04.17)

Died:1765.10.05

Bishop of Sagone (1726.12.09 – 1741.04.17)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1741.04.17 – 1765.10.05)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico CavagnariPermalink
(1714.12.07 – 1726.09)

Died:1726.09

Bishop of Sagone (1714.12.07 – 1726.09)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CostaPermalink
(1688.06.14 – 1714.08.15)

Died:1714.08.15

Bishop of Sagone (1688.06.14 – 1714.08.15)

Bishop Antonio MariniPermalink
(1678.02.28 – 1687.08)

Died:1687.08

Bishop of Sagone (1678.02.28 – 1687.08)

Bishop Marzio MariniPermalink
(1659.01.13 – 1676.12)

Died:1676.12

Bishop of Sagone (1659.01.13 – 1676.12)

Bishop Paolo Maria Spinola, C.R.S.Permalink
(1657.12.17 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1657.12.17 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Battista FedericiPermalink
(1655.08.30 – 1657.08)

Died:1657.08

Bishop of Sagone (1655.08.30 – 1657.08)

Bishop Raffaele Pizzorno, O.M.Permalink
(1640.01.09 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1640.01.09 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto RezzaniPermalink
(1635.09.17 – 1639.07)

Died:1639.07

Bishop of Sagone (1635.09.17 – 1639.07)

Bishop Stefano SiriPermalink
(1632.01.19 – 1635.01)

Died:1635.01

Bishop of Sagone (1632.01.19 – 1635.01)

Bishop Sebastiano AlbaniPermalink
(1625.08.18 – 1631.11.10)

Died:1631.11.10

Bishop of Sagone (1625.08.18 – 1631.11.10)

Bishop Pietro Lomellini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1606.11.20 – 1625.06.30)

Died:1625.06.30

Bishop of Sagone (1606.11.20 – 1625.06.30)

Bishop Giuseppe GodoniPermalink
(1585.10.02 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Sagone (1585.10.02 – 1606)

Bishop Cesare ContardoPermalink
(1578.04.16 – 1585)

Died:1585

Bishop of Nebbio (1574.08.27 – 1578.04.16)

Bishop of Sagone (1578.04.16 – 1585)

Bishop Girolamo Leoni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1567.01.24 – 1577.10.30)

Died:1578

Bishop of Sagone (1567.01.24 – 1577.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1577.10.30 – 1578)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista CicalaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1565 – 1567)

Bishop Carlo GrimaldiPermalink
(1562.07.06 – 1565.12.08)

Died:1581

Bishop of Sagone (1562.07.06 – 1565.12.08)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1565.12.08 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1572.11.26 – 1581)

Bishop Girolamo FredericiPermalink
(1552.02.12 – 1562.07.06)

Bishop of Sagone (1552.02.12 – 1562.07.06)

Bishop of Martirano (1562.07.06 – 1569.03.09)

Bishop Giovanni Maria ButtinoniPermalink
(1545.12.14 – 1550)

Died:1550

Bishop of Sagone (1545.12.14 – 1550)

Bishop Odoardo CicalaPermalink
(1544.02.18 – 1545.11.27)

Died:1545.11.27

Bishop of Sagone (1544.02.18 – 1545.11.27)

Bishop Imperiale DoriaPermalink
(1528.08.21 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Sagone (1528.08.21 – 1544)

Bishop Agostino FieschiPermalink
(1510.09.30 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Sagone (1510.09.30 – 1528)

Bishop Lorenzo Lippi, O.P.Permalink
(1493.08.23 – 1509)

Died:1509

Bishop of Sagone (1493.08.23 – 1509)

Bishop Guglielmo Speloncata, O.F.M.Permalink
(1481.12.17 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1481.12.17 – ?)

Bishop Lorenzo ReginaPermalink
(1478.10.05 – 1481)

Died:1481

Bishop of Sagone (1478.10.05 – 1481)

Bishop FranceschinoPermalink
(1474.11.04 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1474.11.04 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni ParasiniPermalink
(1474.01.28 – 1474)

Died:1474

Bishop of Sagone (1474.01.28 – 1474)

Bishop Giovanni Bucarone, O.F.M.Permalink
(1445.05.21 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1445.05.21 – ?)

Cardinal Giorgio FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1443.02.06 – 1445.05.21)

Bishop Valeriano CalderinaPermalink
(1438.07.18 – 1442.02.06)

Died:1472.01

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1438.05.26 – 1438.07.18)

Bishop of Sagone (1438.07.18 – 1442.02.06)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1442.02.06 – 1466.11.05)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1466.11.05 – 1472.01)

Bishop Lorenzo de Cardi, O.P.Permalink
(1434.10.29 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1434.10.29 – ?)

Bishop Gabriele BenvedutiPermalink
(1432.07.23 – 1434.10.29)

Died:1449

Bishop of Sagone (1432.07.23 – 1434.10.29)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1434.10.29 – 1449)

Bishop Giacomo OrdiniPermalink
(1419.05.15 – 1425?)

Bishop of Sagone (1419.05.15 – 1425?)

Bishop Giovannino AlbertiniPermalink
(1412.01.29 – 1419)

Died:1419

Bishop of Sagone (1412.01.29 – 1419)

Bishop Michele BartoliPermalink
(1411.07.27 – 1419)

Died:1419

Bishop of Sagone (1411.07.27 – 1419)

Bishop Pietro GuasconePermalink
(1391.09.13 – 1411)

Died:1411

Bishop of Sagone (1391.09.13 – 1411)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1380? – 1391)

Died:1391

Bishop of Sagone (1380? – 1391)

Bishop Elia Pinna, O.F.M.Permalink
(1359.01.14 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1359.01.14 – ?)

Bishop Bernardo da Monteto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1343.06.09 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1343.06.09 – ?)

Bishop PaganoPermalink
(1331.02.24 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1331.02.24 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1328.03.20 – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1328.03.20 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo Franchi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1323.02.28 – 1327.02.25)

Died:1330?

Bishop of Sagone (1323.02.28 – 1327.02.25)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1327.02.25 – 1330?)

Bishop Antonio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1323 – 1327)

Bishop of Sagone (1323 – 1327)

Bishop Guarino, O.P.Permalink
(1306.02.27 – 1323?)

Bishop of Sagone (1306.02.27 – 1323?)

Bishop Bonifazio Donoratico, O.P. (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1297.07.18 – 1306.02.17)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1297?
Created Cardinal:1328.05.15
Died:1333

Bishop of Sagone (1297.07.18 – 1306.02.17)

Bishop of Chersonissos (1306.02.17 – 1328.06.07)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1328.05.15 – 1333)

Apostolic Administrator of Chersonissos (1328.06.07 – 1333)

Bishop RolandPermalink
(1289? – 1297?)

Died:1297?

Bishop of Sagone (1289? – 1297?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1179? – ?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1177? – ?)

Bishop of Sagone (1177? – ?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up