GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Mariana en Corse

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Corsica, m. Genova, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2008.05.24 – ...):Bishop Paolo De Nicolò (77)Bishop Paolo De Nicolò (77)

Regent emeritus of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Mariana et Acci (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ignace de Verclos
(1789 – 1801)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1789 – 1801)

Bishop Pierre Peineau de Verdier
(1782 – 1788)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1782 – 1788)

Bishop François Citadella
(1776 – 1781)

Bishop of Nebbio (1772 – 1776)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1776 – 1781)

Bishop Angelo Odardo Stefanni
(1772 – 1775)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1772 – 1775)

Bishop Dominico Maria Saporito
(1747 – 1772)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1747 – 1772)

Bishop Agostino Saluzzo, C.M.
(1720 – 1747)

Died:1747

Bishop of Aléria (1715 – 1720)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1720 – 1747)

Bishop Andrea della Rocca
(1706 – 1720)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1706 – 1720)

Bishop Mario Emmanuelle Durazzo
(1704 – 1706)

Bishop of Aléria (1674 – 1704)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1704 – 1706)

Bishop Giovanni Carlo de Mari
(1686 – 1704)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1686 – 1704)

Bishop Agostino Fieschi
(1683 – 1685)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1683 – 1685)

Bishop Carlo Fabrizio Giustiniani
(1656 – 1683)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1656 – 1683)

Bishop Giovanni Agostino Marliani
(1645.05.15 – 1656)

Died:1674.06.04

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1645.05.15 – 1656)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1662.02.27 – 1674.06.04)

Bishop Giulio del Pozzo
(1622 – 1644)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1622 – 1644)

Bishop Geronimo del Pozzo
(1599 – 1622)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1599 – 1622)

Bishop Nicolò Mascardi
(1584 – 1599)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1580.01.30 – 1584)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1584 – 1599)

Bishop Giovan Battista Centurione
(1570 – 1584)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1570 – 1584)

Bishop Girolamo Leone
(1566 – 1570)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1566 – 1570)

Bishop Nicolo Cicala
(1563 – 1566)

Bishop of Mariana (1560 – 1563)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1563 – 1566)

Bishops of Mariana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolo Cicala
(1560 – 1563)

(see above)

Bishop Baldinus de Baldiunis
(1550 – 1554)

Bishop of Mariana (1550 – 1554)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista Cicala
(Apostolic Administrator 1550 – 1554)

Bishop Octaviano Cibo
(1548 – 1550)

Bishop of Mariana (1548 – 1550)

Bishop Cesare Cibo
(1532 – 1548)

Bishop of Mariana (1532 – 1548)

Cardinal Innocenzo Cibo
(Apostolic Administrator 1531 – 1531)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Uso di Mare
(1500 – 1531)

Bishop of Mariana (1500 – 1531)

Bishop Ottaviano de Fornari
(1495 – 1500)

Bishop of Mariana (1495 – 1500)

Bishop Giuliano da Isopo
(1494 – 1495)

Bishop of Mariana (1494 – 1495)

Bishop Antonio
(1493 – 1493)

Bishop of Mariana (1493 – 1493)

Bishop Leonardo de Fornari
(1463 – 1493)

Bishop of Mariana (1463 – 1493)

Bishop Hieronimus de Monte Reggio
(1458 – 1463)

Bishop of Mariana (1458 – 1463)

Bishop Michele de Germani
(1436 – 1457)

Bishop of Mariana (1436 – 1457)

Bishop Giorgio Fieschi (later Cardinal)
(1434.05.10 – 1436.10.03)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1435.02.27
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1461.10.11

Bishop of Mariana ([1433.05.27] 1434.05.10 – 1436.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1436.10.03 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1440.01.08 – 1449.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Sagone (1443 – 1445)

Apostolic Administrator of Luni (1446 – 1446?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1447 – 1448)

Apostolic Administrator of Noli (Italy) (1447.02.13 – 1448.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1448.07.31 – 1459.12.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1449.03.05 – 1455.04.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1455.04.28 – 1461.10.11)

Bishop Dominioc d’Orbetella
(1428 – 1433)

Bishop of Mariana (1428 – 1433)

Bishop Ghjuvanni d’Omessa
(1388 – 1428)

Bishop of Mariana (1388 – 1428)

Bishop Raimondo
(1372 – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1372 – ?)

Bishop Martino
(1371 – 1371)

Bishop of Mariana (1371 – 1371)

Bishop Nicolao
(1366 – 1371)

Bishop of Mariana (1366 – 1371)

Bishop Pietro
(1364 – 1366)

Bishop of Mariana (1364 – 1366)

Bishop Joannes de Castello
(1353 – 1363)

Bishop of Mariana (1353 – 1363)

Bishop Dominico di Campocasso
(1352 – 1353)

Bishop of Mariana (1352 – 1353)

Bishop Jacopo
(1351 – 1352)

Bishop of Mariana (1351 – 1352)

Bishop Bonaventura Benvenuti
(1343 – 1351)

Bishop of Mariana (1343 – 1351)

Bishop Vincentius
(1328 – 1342)

Bishop of Mariana (1328 – 1342)

Bishop Guido
(1298 – 1328)

Bishop of Mariana (1298 – 1328)

Bishop Opizzo Pernice
(1289? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1269? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1289? – ?)

Bishop Adamo Pensa
(1283? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1283? – ?)

Bishop Matteo
(1274? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1274? – ?)

Bishop Opizzo Pernice
(1269? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1269? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1289? – ?)

Bishop Vincent
(1252? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1252? – ?)

Bishop Rodolpho
(1242? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1242? – ?)

Bishop Pandolpho
(1237? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1237? – ?)

Bishop Opizzu Cortincu
(1220? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1220? – ?)

Bishop Ladio
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1179? – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1149? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1149? – ?)

Bishop Teobaldo
(1125? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1125? – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1123? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1123? – ?)

Bishop Ottone Colonna
(1119? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1119? – ?)

Bishop Hildebrando
(1113? – ?)

Bishop of Mariana (1113? – ?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up