GCatholic.org


Armenian Titular Episcopal See of

Trapezus

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Trabzon, pr. Ponto Polemoniaco, Turkey

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Trapezus (Armenian Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni NaslianPermalink
(1911.08.27 – 1928.07.01)

Born:1875.01.28 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.15
Died:1957.09.15 († 82)

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1928.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Armenians ([1928.06.29] 1928.07.01 – 1957.09.15)

Bishop Etienne ApikianPermalink
(1903.04.06 – 1908?)

Born:1844? (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.14
Died:1908? († 64)

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1903.04.06 – 1908?)

Bishop Paolo MarmarianPermalink
(1877.08.14 – 1900?)

Born:1833.02.12 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.09.23
Died:1900? († 67)

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1877.08.14 – 1900?)

Bishop Giovanni GhiurekianPermalink
(1865.03.24 – 1874.08.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1865.05.20
Died:1874.08.30

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1865.03.24 – 1874.08.30)

Bishop Giuseppe ArachialPermalink
(1850.04.30 – 1863.12.21)

Born:1811.05.05 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1852.02.01
Died:1876.09.05 († 65)

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1850.04.30 – 1863.12.21)

Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians (1863.12.21 – 1876.09.05)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up