GCatholic.org


Chaldean Titular Episcopal See of

Mardin

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Titular Episcopal See

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Mardin (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Israel AudoPermalink
(1909.05.11 – 1941.02.16)

Born:1859.08.06 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1886.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1910.02.27
Died:1941.02.16 († 81)

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1909.05.11 – 1941.02.16)

Bishop Giovanni Elia Mellus, O.S.H.Permalink
(1890.09.04 – 1908.02.16)

Born:1831.09.13 (Iraq)
Died:1908.02.16 († 76)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1864.10.07 – 1890.09.04)

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1890.09.04 – 1908.02.16)

Archbishop Timoteo AttarPermalink
(1873 – 1887.04.26)

Born:1832.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1869.03.22

Archbishop-Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1869.03.22 – 1879.03.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1873 – 1887.04.26)

Bishop Gabriele FarsòPermalink
(1869.03.22 – 1873.06.27)

Died:1873.06.27

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1869.03.22 – 1873.06.27)

Bishop Ignazio DashtoPermalink
(1826 – 1868.07.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1826.09.08
Died:1868.07.12

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1826 – 1868.07.12)

Bishop Michele SchaurizPermalink
(1793 – 1810.04.03)

Died:1810.04.03

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1793 – 1810.04.03)

Bishop Simone d’AmidaPermalink
(1758 – 1788.11.29)

Died:1788.11.29

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1758 – 1788.11.29)

Bishop BasilioPermalink
(1738 – 1758.02.25)

Died:1758.02.25

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1738 – 1758.02.25)

Bishop Basilio HesròPermalink
(1714 – 1738.09.25)

Died:1738.09.25

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1714 – 1738.09.25)

Bishop Timotheos Maraugin (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1696 – 1713.11.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1696
Died:1757

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1696 – 1713.11.13)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1713.11.13] 1714.03.18 – 1757)

Bishop Simone d’AmidaPermalink
(1682 – 1695)

Died:1695

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1682 – 1695)

Bishop GiuseppePermalink
(1641 – 1678)

Died:1678

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1641 – 1678)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1615 – 1641)

Died:1641

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1615 – 1641)

Bishop Giacomo di NisibisPermalink
(1584 – 1615)

Died:1615

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1584 – 1615)

Bishop Hnan JesuPermalink
(1553 – 1584)

Died:1584

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1553 – 1584)


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up