GCatholic.org


Syriac Titular Episcopal See of

Mardin

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2000.09.16 – ...):Archbishop Raboula Antoine Beylouni (88)Archbishop Raboula Antoine Beylouni (88)

Bishop of Curia emeritus of the Syriacs

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Mardin and Amida (Syriac Rite)

Cardinal Ignace Gabriel I Tappouni (Abdul-Ahad Dawood Tappouni)Permalink
(1929.06.24 – 1962)

Born:1879.11.03 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1902.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1913.01.19
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1968.01.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1912.09.14 – 1913.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1912.09.14 – 1921.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Bathna of the Syriacs (1913.01.19 – 1921.02.24)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1921.02.24 – 1929.06.24)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1929.06.24 – 1962)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1929.06.24] 1929.07.15 – 1968.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1935.12.19 – 1965.02.11)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.11 – 1968.01.29)

Patriarch Ignace Efrem II Rahmani (Efrem Rahmani)Permalink
(1898.10.09 – 1929.05.07)

Born:1848.10.09 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1873.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.02
Died:1929.05.07 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Syriacs (1887.10.02 – 1890.09.20)

Bishop of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1890.09.20 – 1894.05.01)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1894.05.01 – 1898.10.09)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1898.10.09 – 1929.05.07)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1898.10.09] 1898.11.28 – 1929.05.07)

Patriarch Ignace Behnam II Benni (Cyrille Behnam Benni)Permalink
(1893.10.12 – 1897.09.13)

Born:1831.08.14 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1862.03.09
Died:1897.09.13 († 66)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1862 – 1893.10.12)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1893.10.12 – 1897.09.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1893.10.12] 1894.05.18 – 1897.09.13)

Patriarch Ignace Georges V Chalhat (Dionysius George Chalhat)Permalink
(1888.05.01 – 1891.12.08)

Born:1818.10.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1843.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.25
Died:1891.12.08 († 73)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1862.01.07 – 1874.10.07)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1874.10.07] 1874.12.21 – 1891.12.08)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1888.05.01 – 1891.12.08)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up