GCatholic.org


Armenian Titular Episcopal See of

Ancyra

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Angora, Ankara, pr. Galazia I, Turkey

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ancyra (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Gregorio BahabaninianPermalink
(1911.08.27 – 1951.01.03)

Born:1866.12.04 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1889.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.22
Died:1951.01.03 († 84)

Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1951.01.03)

Bishop Clément GhazarossianPermalink
(1901.09.09 – 1910.11.21)

Born:1830.01.02 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.11.21
Died:1910.11.21 († 80)

Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians ([1901.08.28] 1901.09.09 – 1910.11.21)

Bishop Joannes OhannessianPermalink
(1890.09.23 – 1899.04)

Born:1852.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1887.08.19
Died:1899.04 († 46)

Bishop of Mush of the Armenians (1887.04.19 – 1890.09.23)

Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians (1890.09.23 – 1899.04)

Bishop Carlo ArakelianPermalink
(1877.08.14 – 1890?)

Born:1806.05.18 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.09.26
Died:1890? († 84)

Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians (1877.08.14 – 1890?)

Bishop Giuseppe ArachialPermalink
(1863.12.21 – 1876.09.05)

Born:1811.05.05 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1852.02.01
Died:1876.09.05 († 65)

Bishop of Trapezus of the Armenians (1850.04.30 – 1863.12.21)

Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians (1863.12.21 – 1876.09.05)

Bishop Antonio ScismanPermalink
(1850.04.30 – 1963)

Born: (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1813.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1850.07.07
Died:1963

Bishop of Ancyra of the Armenians (1850.04.30 – 1963)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up