GCatholic.org


Armenian Titular Episcopal See of

Adana

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Adana, pr. Cilicia I, Turkey

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2005.04.02 – ...):Archbishop Neshan Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B. (86)Archbishop Neshan Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B. (86)

Patriarchal Administrator emeritus of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Adana (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Pasquale KeklikianPermalink
(1911.08.27 – 1934.06.13)

Born:1855.11.03
Ordained Priest:1884.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.22
Died:1934.06.13 († 78)

Bishop of Adana of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1934.06.13)

Bishop Boghos Terzian (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1892.09.08 – 1910.04.23)

Born:1853.09.12 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1892
Died:1931.12.15 († 78)

Bishop of Adana of the Armenians (1892.09.08 – 1910.04.23)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1910.04.23] 1911.11.27 – 1931.12.15)

Bishop Garabed Aslanian (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1885.05.24 – 1890.09.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.24
Died:1897.06

Bishop of Adana of the Armenians (1885.05.24 – 1890.09.23)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1890.09.23 – 1897.06)

Bishop Stefano HolasPermalink
(1827 – ?)

Born:1786

Bishop of Adana of the Armenians (1827 – ?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up