GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Wiener Neustadt

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Wien, Austria

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1997.10.11 – ...):Bishop Christian Werner (73)Bishop Christian Werner (73)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Austria (Austria)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Wiener Neustadt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johann Heinrich von Kerens, S.J.Permalink
(1775.04.03 – 1785.02.14)

Pande et mande

Born:1725.05.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1751.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1770.01.21
Died:1792.11.26 († 67)

Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) ([1769.07.17] 1769.08.26 – 1775.04.03)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1773.11.06 – 1792.11.26)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1773.11.06] 1775.04.03 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1785.02.14 – 1792.11.26)

Bishop Ferdinand Michael Cyriakus Graf von HallweilPermalink
(1741.05.29 – 1773.06.06)

Born:1706.08.09 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1729.06.11
Died:1773.06.06 († 66)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1741.03.04] 1741.05.29 – 1773.06.06)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1773 – 1773.06.06)

Bishop Johann Franz Anton Reichsgraf von KhevenhüllerPermalink
(1734.12.15 – 1740.12.22)

Born:1707.11.22
Ordained Priest:1730.04.10
Died:1762.04.02 († 54)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1734.06.19] 1734.12.15 – 1740.12.22)

Archbishop Johann Moritz Gustav Reichsgraf von Manderscheid-BlankenheimPermalink
(1721.08.03 – 1733.12.18)

Born:1676.06.12
Ordained Priest:1721.08.03
Died:1763.10.26 († 87)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1721.06.18] 1721.08.03 – 1733.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1733.06.22] 1733.12.18 – 1763.10.26)

Bishop Ignaz von LovinaPermalink
(1719.03.15 – 1720.09.14)

Born:1660.07.09
Ordained Priest:1684.09.23
Died:1720.09.14 († 60)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1718.11.02] 1719.03.15 – 1720.09.14)

Bishop Oto Friderik BuchheimPermalink
(1695.09.19 – 1718.10.18)

Born:1664.07.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1695.09.01
Died:1718.10.18 († 54)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1695.07.27] 1695.09.19 – 1718.10.18)

Bishop Christoph de Rojas y Spínola, O.F.M.Permalink
(1687.05.03 – 1695.03.12)

Born:1626 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1668.03.11
Died:1695.03.12 († 69)

Bishop of Knin ([1666.07.03] 1668.01.16 – 1687.05.03)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1685.07.27] 1687.05.03 – 1695.03.12)

Cardinal Lipót KollonicsPermalink
(1670.05.19 – 1686.09.16)

Born:1631.10.26 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1668
Consecrated Bishop:1668
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1707.01.20 († 75)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) ([1666] 1668.04.30 – 1670.05.19)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1669.08.29] 1670.05.19 – 1686.09.16)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1686.09.16 – 1695.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1689.11.14 – 1707.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1690.03.06 – 1695.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1695.08.22 – 1707.01.20)

Bishop Laurenz AidingerPermalink
(1666.12.15 – 1669.07.23)

Born:1615.01.21
Ordained Priest:1642
Died:1669.07.23 († 54)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1666.12.15 – 1669.07.23)

Bishop Johannes ThuanusPermalink
(1639.10.03 – 1666.01.11)

Born:1599
Ordained Priest:1623
Died:1666.01.11 († 67)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1639.10.03 – 1666.01.11)

Cardinal Melchior KleslPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1588.10.04 – 1630.09.18)

Bishop Martin Radwiger, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1587.11.06 – 1588.04.15)

Died:1588.04.15

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1587.11.06 – 1588.04.15)

Bishop Lambert GruterPermalink
(1574.10.05 – 1582.08.03)

Died:1582.08.03

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1574.10.05 – 1582.08.03)

Bishop Christian Napponäus, O.S.B.Permalink
(1565.02.07 – 1571.11.16)

Died:1571.11.16

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1565.02.07 – 1571.11.16)

Bishop Kaspar von LogauPermalink
(1560.03.13 – 1562.02.16)

Died:1574.06.04

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1560.03.13 – 1562.02.16)

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1562.02.16 – 1574.06.04)

Bishop Franz AbstemiusPermalink
(1553 – 1558)

Died:1558

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1553 – 1558)

Fr. Christoph WertweinPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1550 – 1553.05.20)

Bishop Heinrich MuelichPermalink
(1549.08.21 – ?)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1549.08.21 – ?)

Bishop Gregor AngererPermalink
(1531.06.21 – 1548.04.02)

Died:1548.04.02

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1531.06.21 – 1548.04.02)

Bishop Theoderich Kammerer, O.F.M.Permalink
(1521.10.25 – 1530.09)

Died:1530.09

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1521.10.25 – 1530.09)

Bishop Augustin KiebingerPermalink
(1491.10.23 – 1495.07.24)

Died:1495.07.24

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1491.10.23 – 1495.07.24)

Bishop Petrus EngelprechtPermalink
(1477.03.10 – 1491.02.17)

Died:1491.02.17

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt (1477.03.10 – 1491.02.17)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up