Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Vulturara

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Vulturara (Italiano) / Vulturaria (latine) / Vulturarien(sis) (Latin)

Location: Volturara Appula, pr. Foggia, m. Benevento, Italy

Notes: United æque principaliter with Montecorvino 1433–1818

Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2022.02.05 – ...):Archbishop Javier Herrera Corona (54)Archbishop Javier Herrera Corona (何明哲) (54)

Apostolic Nuncio to Gabon

Apostolic Nuncio to Republic of Congo

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Vulturara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicola MartiniPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1808?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1798.01.29 – 1808?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1798.01.29 – 1808?)

Bishop Giovanni CoccoliPermalink
(1760.04.21 – 1795.06.08)

Died:1795.06.08

Bishop of Montecorvino (1760.04.21 – 1795.06.08)

Bishop of Vulturara (1760.04.21 – 1795.06.08)

Bishop Domenico LaymoPermalink
(1734.07.09 – 1760.02)

Died:1760.02

Bishop of Montecorvino (1734.07.09 – 1760.02)

Bishop of Vulturara (1734.07.09 – 1760.02)

Bishop Domenico RossiPermalink
(1724.06.26 – 1734.03)

Died:1734.03

Bishop of Montecorvino (1724.06.26 – 1734.03)

Bishop of Vulturara (1724.06.26 – 1734.03)

Bishop Imperiale PediciniPermalink
(1718.03.14 – 1724.05)

Died:1724.05

Bishop of Montecorvino (1718.03.14 – 1724.05)

Bishop of Vulturara (1718.03.14 – 1724.05)

Bishop Domenico SorrentinoPermalink
(1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Died:1710.04.23

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1673.03.13 – 1676.04.27)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Bishop of Vulturara (1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Bishop Marco Antonio PisanelliPermalink
(1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Died:1680.07.13

Bishop of Montecorvino (1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Bishop of Vulturara (1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1675.09.30 – 1680.07.13)

Bishop Bonaventura D’Avalos, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1643.03.01
Died:1675.03.15

Bishop of Montecorvino (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Vulturara (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1654.04.13 – 1659.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmon (1671.04.20 – 1675.03.15)

Bishop Bartolomeo GessiPermalink
(1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Died:1642.08

Bishop of Belcastro (1633.01.10 – 1639.05.02)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Bishop of Vulturara (1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Bishop Massimiliano RaguzziPermalink
(1637.08.17 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1637.08.17 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1637.08.17 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso CarafaPermalink
(1623.11.20 – 1637)

Died:1664.12.07

Bishop of Montecorvino (1623.11.20 – 1637)

Bishop of Vulturara (1623.11.20 – 1637)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1639.07.11 – 1664.12.07)

Bishop Francesco Buratto, O.P.Permalink
(1623.05.10 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Montecorvino (1623.05.10 – 1623)

Bishop of Vulturara (1623.05.10 – 1623)

Bishop Bernardino Buratto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1615.01.12 – 1623.01.09)

Died:1628.04.11

Bishop of Montecorvino (1615.01.12 – 1623.01.09)

Bishop of Vulturara (1615.01.12 – 1623.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1623.01.09 – 1628.04.11)

Bishop Paolo Pico, O.P.Permalink
(1613.07.15 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1613.07.15 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1613.07.15 – ?)

Bishop Pietro de FedericisPermalink
(1609.08.31 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1609.08.31 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1609.08.31 – ?)

Bishop Giulio LanaPermalink
(1606.12.18 – 1609)

Died:1609

Bishop of Montecorvino (1606.12.18 – 1609)

Bishop of Vulturara (1606.12.18 – 1609)

Bishop Fabrizio CocciPermalink
(1606.02.27 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Montecorvino (1606.02.27 – 1606)

Bishop of Vulturara (1606.02.27 – 1606)

Bishop Leonardo RoselliPermalink
(1597.11.10 – 1606)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1597.11.10 – 1606)

Bishop of Vulturara (1597.11.10 – 1606)

Bishop Simone MajoloPermalink
(1572.06.16 – 1597)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1572.06.16 – 1597)

Bishop of Vulturara (1572.06.16 – 1597)

Bishop Giulio GentiliPermalink
(1552.04.27 – 1572.01.09)

Died:1572.01.09

Bishop of Montecorvino (1552.04.27 – 1572.01.09)

Bishop of Vulturara (1552.04.27 – 1572.01.09)

Bishop Leonardo BenzoniPermalink
(1551.03.16 – 1552.03.24)

Died:1552.03.24

Bishop of Montecorvino (1551.03.16 – 1552.03.24)

Bishop of Vulturara (1551.03.16 – 1552.03.24)

Cardinal Federico CesiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.07.15 – 1551.03.14)

Bishop Gerolamo VeccianiPermalink
(1542.08.18 – 1550)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1542.08.18 – 1550)

Bishop of Vulturara (1542.08.18 – 1550)

Bishop Giovanni Battista del GiudicePermalink
(1537.07.23 – 1542)

Died:1542

Bishop of Montecorvino (1537.07.23 – 1542)

Bishop of Vulturara (1537.07.23 – 1542)

Bishop Giulio MastrogiudicePermalink
(1526.11.21 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Montecorvino (1526.11.21 – 1537)

Bishop of Vulturara (1526.11.21 – 1537)

Bishop Vincenzo SabbatiniPermalink
(1519.09.09 – 1526)

Died:1526

Bishop of Montecorvino (1519.09.09 – 1526)

Bishop of Vulturara (1519.09.09 – 1526)

Bishop Andrea CaccallaraPermalink
(1516.12.12 – 1519)

Died:1519

Bishop of Montecorvino (1516.12.12 – 1519)

Bishop of Vulturara (1516.12.12 – 1519)

Bishop Alejandro GeraldiniPermalink
(1496 – 1516.11.23)

Born:1455 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1496
Died:1524.03.08 († 69)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1496 – 1516.11.23)

Bishop of Vulturara (1496 – 1516.11.23)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1516.11.23 – 1524.03.08)

Bishop Giacomo di TorrePermalink
(1473.07.30 – 1494)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1473.07.30 – 1494)

Bishop of Vulturara (1473.07.30 – 1494)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1433.09.18 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1430.02.04 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1433.09.18 – ?)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1402.04.21 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1402.04.21 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1391.11.04 – 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Vulturara (1391.11.04 – 1402)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 1391)

Died:1391

Bishop of Vulturara (? – 1391)

Bishop Tommaso Francesco, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1359.02.05 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1359.02.05 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni di Montepulciano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1355.03.27 – 1359.02.04)

Bishop of Vulturara (1355.03.27 – 1359.02.04)

Bishop of Carinola (1359.02.04 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo da CerretoPermalink
(1349.01.12 – 1353.01.29)

Died:1372

Bishop of Vulturara (1349.01.12 – 1353.01.29)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1353.01.29 – 1372)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(? – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Vulturara (? – 1348)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1304? – 1331?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1304? – 1331?)

Former Titular Bishops

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up