GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Vincennes

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Indiana, m. Indianapolis, United States

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1997.11.05 – ...):Bishop Gerald Eugene Wilkerson (75)Bishop Gerald Eugene Wilkerson (75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (United States)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Vincennes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Silas Marean Chatard
(1878.03.28 – 1898.03.28)

Born:1834.12.13 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1862.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1878.05.12
Died:1918.09.07 († 83)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1868 – 1878.03.28)

Bishop of Vincennes (1878.03.28 – 1898.03.28)

Bishop of Indianapolis (United States) (1898.03.28 – 1918.09.07)

Bishop Jacques-Maurice des Landes d’Aussac De Saint Palais
(1848.10.03 – 1877.06.28)

Born:1811.11.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1849.01.14
Died:1877.06.28 († 65)

Bishop of Vincennes (1848.10.03 – 1877.06.28)

Bishop John Stephen Bazin
(1847.04.03 – 1848.04.23)

Born:1796.10.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1847.10.24
Died:1848.04.23 († 51)

Bishop of Vincennes (1847.04.03 – 1848.04.23)

Bishop Célestine René Laurent Guynemer de la Hailandière
(1839.06.26 – 1847.07.16)

Born:1798.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1839.08.18
Died:1882.05.01 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Axieri (1839.05.17 – 1839.06.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vincennes (1839.05.17 – 1839.06.26)

Bishop of Vincennes (1839.06.26 – 1847.07.16)

Bishop Simon William Gabriel Bruté de Rémur
(1834.05.06 – 1839.06.26)

Born:1779.03.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1808.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1834.10.28
Died:1839.06.26 († 60)

Bishop of Vincennes (1834.05.06 – 1839.06.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up