GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Trogir

Croatia Croatia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Trogir, pr. Dalmazia Inferiore, m. Salona, later Split, Croatia

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1996.08.12 – ...):Bishop Pierre Farine (78)Bishop Pierre Farine (78)

Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Traù (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joannes Antonius PinelliPermalink
(1795.06.01 – 1821.01.06)

Born:1735.04.09 (Croatia)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.06.21

Bishop of Traù (1795.06.01 – 1821.01.06)

Bishop Joannes Petrus GalzignaPermalink
(1790.11.29 – 1795.06.01)

Born:1740.08.05
Ordained Priest:1763.10.30
Died:1823.12.26 († 83)

Bishop of Traù (1790.11.29 – 1795.06.01)

Bishop of Arba (1795.06.01 – 1823.12.26)

Bishop Antonius BelglavaPermalink
(1787.09.28 – 1789.02.25)

Born:1730.04.16
Ordained Priest:1753.04.07
Died:1789.02.25 († 58)

Bishop of Korcula (1781.09.17 – 1787.09.28)

Bishop of Traù (1787.09.28 – 1789.02.25)

Bishop Joannes Antonius MiocevichPermalink
(1766.04.14 – 1786.10)

Born:1731.05.06
Ordained Priest:1754.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1766.04.20
Died:1786.10 († 55)

Bishop of Traù (1766.04.14 – 1786.10)

Bishop Didacus ManolaPermalink
(1755.05.12 – 1765.02.14)

Born:1695.06.16 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1719.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1755.05.19
Died:1765.02.14 († 69)

Bishop of Traù (1755.05.12 – 1765.02.14)

Bishop Hieronymus FondaPermalink
(1738.05.05 – 1754.11.30)

Born:1686.05
Ordained Priest:1709.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1733.02.01
Died:1754.11.30 († 68)

Bishop of Nona (1733.01.19 – 1738.05.05)

Bishop of Traù (1738.05.05 – 1754.11.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Caccia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1731.01.08 – 1737.08.29)

Born:1675.04.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1729.12.11
Died:1758.06.24 († 83)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1729.11.28 – 1731.01.08)

Bishop of Traù (1731.01.08 – 1737.08.29)

Bishop Antun Kadčić (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1721.12.01 – 1730.12.18)

Bishop of Traù (1721.12.01 – 1730.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1730.12.18 – 1745)

Bishop Giovanni VidovichPermalink
(1716.03.30 – 1721.03.22)

Died:1721.03.22

Bishop of Traù (1716.03.30 – 1721.03.22)

Bishop Michelangelo Farolfi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1713.04.28 – 1715.03.17)

Died:1715.03.17

Bishop of Traù (1713.04.28 – 1715.03.17)

Bishop Pietro Paolo Calorio, C.R.S.Permalink
(1708.03.26 – 1713.02.13)

Died:1717.07.31

Bishop of Traù (1708.03.26 – 1713.02.13)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1713.02.13 – 1717.07.31)

Bishop Stefano Cupilli, C.R.S. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1699.06.01 – 1708.03.12)

Died:1719.12.11

Bishop of Traù (1699.06.01 – 1708.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1708.03.12 – 1719.12.11)

Bishop Simeone CavagniniPermalink
(1695.01.24 – 1698.11)

Died:1698.11

Bishop of Traù (1695.01.24 – 1698.11)

Bishop Giovanni CuppariPermalink
(1684.06.19 – 1694)

Died:1694

Bishop of Traù (1684.06.19 – 1694)

Bishop Giovanni de AndreisPermalink
(1676.04.27 – 1683.05.29)

Died:1683.05.29

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1667.03.16 – 1676.04.27)

Bishop of Traù (1676.04.27 – 1683.05.29)

Bishop Paolo GarzoniPermalink
(1663.04.23 – 1675.09.30)

Died:1675.09.30

Bishop of Traù (1663.04.23 – 1675.09.30)

Bishop Francesco Coccalini, O.S.H.Permalink
(1654.01.12 – 1661.11.22)

Died:1661.11.22

Bishop of Traù (1654.01.12 – 1661.11.22)

Bishop Pace GiordaniPermalink
(1623.03.20 – 1649.01.22)

Consecrated Bishop:1623.03.25
Died:1649.01.22

Bishop of Traù (1623.03.20 – 1649.01.22)

Bishop Marzio AndreuzziPermalink
(1604.07.19 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Traù (1604.07.19 – 1622)

Bishop Antonio GuidiPermalink
(1574.03.10 – 1604)

Died:1604

Bishop of Traù (1574.03.10 – 1604)

Bishop Tommaso Sperandio CorbelliPermalink
(1567.04.18 – 1574.03.10)

Died:1590

Bishop of Traù (1567.04.18 – 1574.03.10)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1574.03.10 – 1590)

Cardinal Luigi CornaroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1561.01.15 – 1567.04.18)

Bishop Federico Cornaro (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1560.03.27 – 1561.01.15)

Born:1531.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1590.10.04 († 59)

Bishop of Traù (1560.03.27 – 1561.01.15)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1561.01.15 – 1577.07.19)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1577.07.19 – 1590.10.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1586.01.15 – 1590.10.04)

Bishop Cristoforo de NigrisPermalink
(1525.06.07 – 1559.11.25)

Died:1559.11.25

Bishop of Traù (1525.06.07 – 1559.11.25)

Bishop Tommaso de NigrisPermalink
(1524.09.02 – 1525.06)

Bishop of Skradin (1520.01.11 – 1524.09.02)

Bishop of Traù (1524.09.02 – 1525.06)

Bishop Francesco MarcelliPermalink
(1488.10.22 – 1524)

Died:1524

Bishop of Traù (1488.10.22 – 1524)

Bishop Leonello ChiericatoPermalink
(1484.01.19 – 1488.10.22)

Died:1506.08.19

Bishop of Arba (1472.01.08 – 1484.01.19)

Bishop of Traù (1484.01.19 – 1488.10.22)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1488.10.22 – 1506.08.19)

Bishop Giacomo TrugloniPermalink
(1452.06.05 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Traù (1452.06.05 – 1483)

Bishop Angelo CavazzaPermalink
(1440.04.11 – 1452.05)

Died:1452.05

Bishop of Arba (1428.02.23 – 1433.01.07)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1433.01.07 – 1440.04.11)

Bishop of Traù (1440.04.11 – 1452.05)

Cardinal Giovanni VitelleschiPermalink
(1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1437.08.09
Died:1440.04.02

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1435.02.21 – 1440.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1435.10.12 – 1437.08.09)

Bishop of Traù (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1439 – 1440.04.02)

Bishop Ludovico Scarampi-Mezzarota Trevisano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1435.10.24 – 1437.08.06)

Born:1401.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1435?
Created Cardinal:1440.07.01
Died:1465.03.22 († 63)

Bishop of Traù (1435.10.24 – 1437.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1437.08.06 – 1439.12.18)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1439.12.18 – 1465.03.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1440 – 1465.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1440.07.01 – 1465.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1443.05.09 – 1444)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1444.09.03 – 1465.03.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1465.01.07 – 1465.03.22)

Bishop Tommaso Tommasini Paruta, O.P.Permalink
(1424.12.11 – 1435.10.24)

Died:1446.03.24

Bishop of Cittanova (1409 – 1420.03.04)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1420.03.04 – 1423.09.24)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1423.09.24 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Traù (1424.12.11 – 1435.10.24)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1440.10.15 – 1446.03.24)

Bishop Martino Carnota (Marino Carnota)Permalink
(1423.05.07 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Arba (1414.02.11 – 1423.05.07)

Bishop of Traù (1423.05.07 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1424.12.11 – 1441)

Bishop Simone de DominisPermalink
(1403 – 1420?)

Bishop of Traù (1403 – 1420?)

Bishop Crisogono de DominisPermalink
(1372.07.14 – 1403)

Bishop of Arba (1363.06.07 – 1372.07.14)

Bishop of Traù (1372.07.14 – 1403)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1403 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Nicolò CasottiPermalink
(1361.12.17 – 1370?)

Died:1370?

Bishop of Traù (1361.12.17 – 1370?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1349.01.30 – 1361?)

Died:1361?

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1348.07.14 – 1349.01.30)

Bishop of Traù (1349.01.30 – 1361?)

Bishop LampredioPermalink
(1320.02.15 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Traù (1320.02.15 – 1348)

Bishop Liberio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1297 – 1319)

Died:1319

Bishop of Traù (1297 – 1319)

Bishop Gregorio MachinaturaPermalink
(1282.05.31 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Traù (1282.05.31 – 1297)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1277.03.11 – ?)

Bishop of Traù (1277.03.11 – ?)

Bishop Colombano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1255.07.04 – 1277)

Bishop of Traù (1255.07.04 – 1277)

Bishop TreguanoPermalink
(1206 – 1254)

Died:1254

Bishop of Traù (1206 – 1254)

Bishop MichelePermalink
(1180? – 1206?)

Died:1206?

Coadjutor Bishop of Traù (? – 1180?)

Bishop of Traù (1180? – 1206?)

Saint Bishop Giovanni da TraùPermalink
(1062 – 1111.11.14)

Died:1111.11.14

Bishop of Traù (1062 – 1111.11.14)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up