GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Torcello

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Venezia, pr. Venezia, m. Venezia, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2010.01.25 – ...):Archbishop Piero Pioppo (58)Archbishop Piero Pioppo (58)

Apostolic Nuncio to Indonesia

Apostolic Nuncio to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Torcello (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Niccolò Angelo SagredoPermalink
(1792.06.18 – 1804.08.16)

Born:1728.09.20 (Italy)
Died:1804.08.16 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1788.03.10 – 1792.06.18)

Bishop of Torcello (1792.06.18 – 1804.08.16)

Bishop Paolo Da Ponte, O.C.D.Permalink
(1773.09.13 – 1791.03)

Born:1709.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1765.08.11
Died:1791.03 († 81)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1765.08.05 – 1773.09.13)

Bishop of Torcello (1773.09.13 – 1791.03)

Bishop Giovanni NaniPermalink
(1767 – 1773.04.19)

Born:1727.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1762
Died:1804.10.23 († 77)

Bishop of Torcello (1767 – 1773.04.19)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1773.04.19 – 1804)

Bishop Marco Giuseppe CornaroPermalink
(1759 – 1767.04.06)

Died:1779.02.03

Bishop of Torcello (1759 – 1767.04.06)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1767.04.06 – 1779.02.03)

Bishop Nicolò Antonio Giustinian, O.S.B.Permalink
(1753 – 1759)

Born:1712.06.21 (Italy)
Died:1796.11.24 († 84)

Bishop of Torcello (1753 – 1759)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1759 – 1772.12.14)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1796.11.24)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria DiedoPermalink
(1735 – 1753)

Bishop of Torcello (1735 – 1753)

Bishop Marco GiustinianPermalink
(1692 – 1735)

Bishop of Torcello (1692 – 1735)

Bishop Giacomo VianoliPermalink
(1673.12.18 – 1691.11)

Died:1691.11

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1656.06.26 – 1673.12.18)

Bishop of Torcello (1673.12.18 – 1691.11)

Bishop Marco Antonio MartinengoPermalink
(1643 – 1673)

Bishop of Torcello (1643 – 1673)

Bishop Marco ZenPermalink
(1626 – 1643)

Bishop of Torcello (1626 – 1643)

Bishop Marco GiustinianPermalink
(1625 – 1626)

Bishop of Torcello (1625 – 1626)

Bishop Zaccaria della VecchiaPermalink
(1618 – 1625)

Bishop of Torcello (1618 – 1625)

Bishop Antonio GrimaniPermalink
(1587 – 1618)

Bishop of Torcello (1587 – 1618)

Bishop Carlo PesaroPermalink
(1579 – 1587)

Bishop of Torcello (1579 – 1587)

Bishop Giovanni DelfinoPermalink
(1563.01.03 – 1579.08.26)

Born:1529.05.30
Died:1584.05.01 († 54)

Bishop of Torcello (1563.01.03 – 1579.08.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1571 – 1578)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1579.08.26 – 1584.05.01)

Bishop Girolamo PorciaPermalink
(1514 – 1563)

Bishop of Torcello (1514 – 1563)

Archbishop Stefan TeglatijePermalink
(1485.09.05 – 1514)

Died:1514

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1473.11.26 – 1485.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1485.09.05 – 1514)

Bishop of Torcello (1485.09.05 – 1514)

Bishop Stefano TagliazziPermalink
(1485 – 1514)

Bishop of Torcello (1485 – 1514)

Bishop Simeone ContariniPermalink
(1471 – 1485)

Bishop of Torcello (1471 – 1485)

Bishop Placido de Pavanello, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1464.11.05 – 1471)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1454.01.09 – 1457.01.24)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1457.01.24 – 1464.11.05)

Bishop of Torcello (1464.11.05 – 1471)

Bishop Domenico dei DomeniciPermalink
(1448 – 1464)

Bishop of Torcello (1448 – 1464)

Bishop Filippo Paruta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1426.04.02 – 1448.02.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1426
Died:1458

Bishop of Cittanova (1426.01.07 – 1426.04.02)

Bishop of Torcello (1426.04.02 – 1448.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1448.02.20 – 1458)

Bishop Pietro NaniPermalink
(1418.04.18 – 1426)

Died:1426

Bishop of Eraclea (1410.04.02 – 1418.04.18)

Bishop of Torcello (1418.04.18 – 1426)

Bishop Donato de GreppaPermalink
(1405 – 1418)

Bishop of Torcello (1405 – 1418)

Bishop Filippo NaniPermalink
(? – 1405)

Bishop of Torcello (? – 1405)

Bishop Filippo BalandoPermalink
(1377 – ?)

Bishop of Torcello (1377 – ?)

Bishop Paolo BalandoPermalink
(1367 – 1377)

Bishop of Torcello (1367 – 1377)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1362 – 1367)

Bishop of Torcello (1362 – 1367)

Bishop Petrochino CasalesciPermalink
(1351 – 1362)

Bishop of Torcello (1351 – 1362)

Bishop Giacomo MorosiniPermalink
(1335 – 1351)

Bishop of Torcello (1335 – 1351)

Bishop Bartolomeo de’ PasqualiPermalink
(1328 – 1335)

Bishop of Tinos (Greece) (? – 1328)

Bishop of Torcello (1328 – 1335)

Bishop Tolomeo da LuccaPermalink
(? – 1328)

Bishop of Torcello (? – 1328)

Bishop GiulianoPermalink
(1317 – ?)

Bishop of Torcello (1317 – ?)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(1314 – 1317)

Bishop of Torcello (1314 – 1317)

Bishop Francesco DandoloPermalink
(1312 – 1314)

Died:1526

Bishop of Torcello (1312 – 1314)

Bishop of Chersonissos (1521.10.02 – 1526)

Bishop Francesco TagliapietraPermalink
(1303 – 1312)

Bishop of Torcello (1303 – 1312)

Bishop AironePermalink
(1291 – 1303)

Bishop of Torcello (1291 – 1303)

Bishop Enrico ContariniPermalink
(1289 – 1291)

Bishop of Torcello (1289 – 1291)

Bishop EgidioPermalink
(1259 – 1289)

Bishop of Torcello (1259 – 1289)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1254 – 1259)

Bishop of Torcello (1254 – 1259)

Bishop Stefano NataliPermalink
(1216 – 1254)

Bishop of Torcello (1216 – 1254)

Bishop Buono BalbiPermalink
(? – 1216)

Bishop of Torcello (? – 1216)

Bishop Giovanni MoroPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Torcello (? – ?)

Bishop Stefano CapellizoPermalink
(1197 – ?)

Bishop of Torcello (1197 – ?)

Bishop Leonardo DonatoPermalink
(1177 – 1197)

Bishop of Torcello (1177 – 1197)

Bishop Martino OrsoPermalink
(1172 – 1177)

Bishop of Torcello (1172 – 1177)

Bishop Angelo MolinoPermalink
(1158 – 1172)

Bishop of Torcello (1158 – 1172)

Bishop Pietro MichielPermalink
(1152 – 1158)

Bishop of Torcello (1152 – 1158)

Bishop Stefano SilvioPermalink
(? – 1152)

Bishop of Torcello (? – 1152)

Bishop OrsoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Torcello (? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Torcello (? – ?)

Bishop Vitale OrseoloPermalink
(1031 – ?)

Bishop of Torcello (1018 – 1026)

Bishop of Torcello (1031 – ?)

Bishop Vitale OrseoloPermalink
(1018 – 1026)

(see above)

Bishop Orso Orseolo (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1008 – 1018)

Bishop of Torcello (1008 – 1018)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1018 – 1026)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1030 – 1049)

Bishop ValerioPermalink
(999 – 1008)

Bishop of Torcello (999 – 1008)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up