GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Strongoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Crotone, m. Santa Severina, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2016.12.20 – ...):Bishop Barthol Barretto (57)Bishop Barthol Barretto (57)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Strongoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pasquale PetruccelliPermalink
(1793.06.17 – 1796?)

Died:1796?

Bishop of Strongoli (1793.06.17 – 1796?)

Bishop Domenico MorelliPermalink
(1748.01.29 – 1793?)

Died:1793?

Bishop of Strongoli (1748.01.29 – 1793?)

Bishop Ferdinando MandaraniPermalink
(1741.07.31 – 1748.01.29)

Died:1769.11.09

Bishop of Strongoli (1741.07.31 – 1748.01.29)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1748.01.29 – 1769.11.09)

Bishop Gaetano de ArcoPermalink
(1736 – 1741.03.06)

Died:1753.05.25

Bishop of Strongoli (1736 – 1741.03.06)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1741.03.06 – 1753.05.25)

Bishop Domenico MarzanoPermalink
(1719.03.28 – 1735.07.27)

Died:1752

Bishop of Strongoli (1719.03.28 – 1735.07.27)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1735.07.27 – 1752)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CarronePermalink
(1691.12.19 – 1706.04)

Died:1706.04

Bishop of Strongoli (1691.12.19 – 1706.04)

Bishop Antonio Maria CamaldaPermalink
(1663.07.02 – 1690.12)

Died:1690.12

Bishop of Strongoli (1663.07.02 – 1690.12)

Bishop Biagio Mazzella, O.P.Permalink
(1655.10.25 – 1663.02.26)

Died:1664

Bishop of Strongoli (1655.10.25 – 1663.02.26)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1663.02.26 – 1664)

Bishop Martino Denti de’ Cipriani, B.Permalink
(1652.08.26 – 1655)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1655

Bishop of Strongoli (1652.08.26 – 1655)

Bishop Carlo DiotalleviPermalink
(1639.05.02 – 1652.03)

Died:1652.03

Bishop of Strongoli (1639.05.02 – 1652.03)

Bishop Giulio DiotalleviPermalink
(1637.12.14 – 1638.09)

Died:1638.09

Bishop of Strongoli (1637.12.14 – 1638.09)

Bishop Sallustio BartoliPermalink
(1636.11.10 – 1637.05)

Died:1637.05

Bishop of Strongoli (1636.11.10 – 1637.05)

Archbishop Bernardino PiccoliPermalink
(1627.10.02 – 1636)

Died:1636

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1621.12.15 – 1627.10.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strongoli (1621.12.15 – 1627.10.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Strongoli (1627.10.02 – 1636)

Bishop Sebastiano GhislieriPermalink
(1601.04.30 – 1627.10.02)

Died:1627.10.02

Bishop of Strongoli (1601.04.30 – 1627.10.02)

Bishop Marcello LorenziPermalink
(1600.01.31 – 1601)

Died:1601

Bishop of Strongoli (1600.01.31 – 1601)

Bishop Claudio VicoPermalink
(1590.03.21 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1590.03.21 – ?)

Bishop Claudio Marescotti, O.S.B.Permalink
(1587.02.18 – 1590.02.24)

Died:1590.02.24

Bishop of Strongoli (1587.02.18 – 1590.02.24)

Bishop Giovanni Luigi MarescottiPermalink
(1585.01.14 – 1587.01.03)

Died:1587.01.03

Bishop of Strongoli (1585.01.14 – 1587.01.03)

Bishop Domenico PetrucciPermalink
(1582.04.27 – 1584.07.23)

Died:1598

Bishop of Strongoli (1582.04.27 – 1584.07.23)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1584.07.23 – 1598)

Bishop Rinaldo CorsoPermalink
(1579.08.03 – 1582)

Died:1582

Bishop of Strongoli (1579.08.03 – 1582)

Bishop Gregorio ForbiciniPermalink
(1572.01.23 – 1579)

Died:1579

Bishop of Strongoli (1572.01.23 – 1579)

Bishop Timoteo Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1568.04.05 – 1571)

Died:1571

Bishop of Ario (Greece) (1550.06.27 – 1551.10.05)

Bishop of Retimo–Ario (1551.10.05 – 1564.04.15)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1564.04.15 – 1568.04.05)

Bishop of Strongoli (1568.04.05 – 1571)

Bishop Tommaso OrsiniPermalink
(1566.08.15 – 1568.01.23)

Died:1576.01.25

Bishop of Strongoli (1566.08.15 – 1568.01.23)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1568.01.23 – 1576.01.25)

Bishop Matteo ZacconiPermalink
(1558.06.15 – 1565)

Died:1565

Bishop of Strongoli (1558.06.15 – 1565)

Bishop Girolamo ZacconiPermalink
(1541.05.20 – 1558.06.15)

Bishop of Strongoli (1541.05.20 – 1558.06.15)

Bishop Pietro RanieriPermalink
(1535.11.15 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1535.11.15 – ?)

Cardinal Girolamo GrimaldiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.05.10 – 1535.11.15)

Bishop Gaspare de MurgiisPermalink
(1509.11.21 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1509.11.21 – ?)

Bishop Girolamo LuscoPermalink
(1496.12.02 – 1509)

Died:1509

Bishop of Strongoli (1496.12.02 – 1509)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio GottiPermalink
(1486.05.10 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1486.05.10 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni di CastelloPermalink
(1479.04.21 – 1486.05.10)

Died:1501?

Bishop of Strongoli (1479.04.21 – 1486.05.10)

Bishop of Carinola (1486.05.10 – 1501?)

Bishop Nicola BalestrariPermalink
(1470.03.11 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1470.03.11 – ?)

Bishop Domenico RossiPermalink
(1433.12.14 – 1470)

Died:1470

Bishop of Strongoli (1433.12.14 – 1470)

Bishop Tommaso RossiPermalink
(1429.12.23 – 1433)

Died:1433

Bishop of Cerenzia (1420.12.23 – 1429.05.18)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1429.05.18 – 1429.12.23)

Bishop of Strongoli (1429.12.23 – 1433)

Bishop Antonio de Podio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1418.03.09 – 1429.12.23)

Died:1453

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1410.05.23 – 1418.03.09)

Bishop of Strongoli (1418.03.09 – 1429.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1429.12.23 – 1453)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1407.07.23 – 1413)

Died:1413

Bishop of Strongoli (1407.07.23 – 1413)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1400.04.28 – 1402.10.09)

Bishop of Anglona (1399.05.17 – 1400.04.28)

Bishop of Strongoli (1400.04.28 – 1402.10.09)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1402.10.09 – 1403.08.03)

Bishop of Lavello (1403.08.03 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1389.06.18 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1389.06.18 – ?)

Bishop VitoPermalink
(1375.09.27 – 1385.04.28)

Died:1403

Bishop of Strongoli (1375.09.27 – 1385.04.28)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1385.04.28 – 1399.11)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1399.11 – 1403)

Bishop Paolo de’ Medici, O.F.M.Permalink
(1374.07.14 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1374.07.14 – ?)

Bishop RaimondoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (? – ?)

Bishop AlamannoPermalink
(1351.05.30 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1351.05.30 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso de Rosa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1342.11.13 – 1351)

Died:1351

Bishop of Strongoli (1342.11.13 – 1351)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1330.09.10 – 1342)

Bishop of Strongoli (1330.09.10 – 1342)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1322? – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1322? – ?)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (? – ?)

Bishop Uguccio, O.P.Permalink
(1297.03.18 – ?)

Bishop of Strongoli (1297.03.18 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1291 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Strongoli (1291 – 1297)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1282 – 1290.11.11)

Bishop of Strongoli (1282 – 1290.11.11)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1290.11.11 – 1305)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up