GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Strathearn

Scotland Scotland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Perthshire, Scotland, Scotland

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2016.11.23 – ...):Bishop Timothy Edward Freyer (55)Bishop Timothy Edward Freyer (55)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orange (USA)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Strathearn (Roman Rite)

Bishop William ChisholmPermalink
(1564.12.15 – 1569.01.01 deposed)

Born:1525 (Scotland)
Died:1593.09.26 († 68)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strathearn (1561.06.01 – 1564.12.15)

Bishop of Strathearn (1564.12.15 – 1569.01.01 deposed)

Apostolic Administrator of Vaison (1570.11.08 – 1585.11.04)

Bishop William ChisholmPermalink
(1526.06.06 – 1564.12.15)

Died:1564.12.15

Bishop of Strathearn (1526.06.06 – 1564.12.15)

Bishop James ChisholmPermalink
(1487 – 1526)

Died:1545

Bishop of Strathearn (1487 – 1526)

Bishop John HerspolzPermalink
(1466 – 1487)

Bishop of Strathearn (1466 – 1487)

Bishop Robert LauderPermalink
(1447.10.27 – 1466.09.12)

Bishop of Strathearn (1447.10.27 – 1466.09.12)

Bishop Michael OchiltreePermalink
(1429 – 1446)

Bishop of Strathearn (1429 – 1446)

Bishop William StephaniPermalink
(1419.10.30 – 1429)

Died:1429

Bishop of Kirkwall (Scotland) (1415.11.15 – 1419.10.30)

Bishop of Strathearn (1419.10.30 – 1429)

Bishop Fionnlagh MacCaileinPermalink
(1403 – 1419)

Bishop of Strathearn (1403 – 1419)

Bishop Dúghall of LornePermalink
(1380 – 1403)

Bishop of Strathearn (1380 – 1403)

Bishop Andrew MagnusPermalink
(1372.04.27 – 1380)

Died:1380

Bishop of Strathearn (1372.04.27 – 1380)

Bishop Walter de CoventrePermalink
(1361 – 1372)

Bishop of Strathearn (1361 – 1372)

Bishop William de CambuslangPermalink
(1347 – 1361)

Bishop of Strathearn (1347 – 1361)

Bishop Maurice of InchaffrayPermalink
(1322 – 1347)

Bishop of Strathearn (1322 – 1347)

Bishop Nicholas de BalmylePermalink
(1307 – 1320)

Bishop of Strathearn (1307 – 1320)

Bishop Roger de BalnebrichPermalink
(? – 1319?)

Bishop of Strathearn (? – 1319?)

Bishop Nicholas of ArbroathPermalink
(1301 – 1307)

Bishop of Strathearn (1301 – 1307)

Bishop Alpín of StrathearnPermalink
(1296 – 1301)

Bishop of Strathearn (1296 – 1301)

Bishop Richard de PontefractPermalink
(1295 – 1301)

Bishop of Strathearn (1295 – 1301)

Bishop WilliamPermalink
(1284 – 1296)

Bishop of Strathearn (1284 – 1296)

Bishop Robert de de PrebendaPermalink
(1258 – 1284)

Bishop of Strathearn (1258 – 1284)

Bishop Clement of DunblanePermalink
(1233 – 1258)

Bishop of Strathearn (1233 – 1258)

Bishop Osbert of DunblanePermalink
(1226 – 1231)

Bishop of Strathearn (1226 – 1231)

Bishop Abraham of StrathearnPermalink
(1210 – 1225)

Bishop of Strathearn (1210 – 1225)

Bishop Jonathan of DunblanePermalink
(1195 – 1210)

Bishop of Strathearn (1195 – 1210)

Bishop Simon of DunblanePermalink
(1178 – 1194)

Bishop of Strathearn (1178 – 1194)

Bishop Laurence of DunblanePermalink
(1161 – 1165)

Bishop of Strathearn (1161 – 1165)

Bishop M. de DunblanPermalink
(1155? – ?)

Bishop of Strathearn (1155? – ?)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up