GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Selia

Norway Norway

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: later Bergen, m. Bremen-Hamburg, Norway

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1993.05.28 – ...):Bishop Pero Sudar (67)Bishop Pero Sudar (67)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bjørgvin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Olav ThorkelssonPermalink
(1523.04.14 – 1535.05.23)

Died:1535.05.23

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1523.04.14 – 1535.05.23)

Bishop Andor KetilssonPermalink
(1506.11.27 – 1522.06.01)

Died:1522.06.01

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1506.11.27 – 1522.06.01)

Bishop Hans TeistePermalink
(1474.12.02 – 1505)

Died:1505

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1474.12.02 – 1505)

Bishop Finnboge NiklassonPermalink
(1462.02.25 – 1474.05.15)

Died:1474.05.15

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1462.02.25 – 1474.05.15)

Bishop Paolo GiustinianiPermalink
(1457.03.11 – 1460.03.24)

Died:1485

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1457.03.11 – 1460.03.24)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1460.03.24 – 1485)

Bishop Thorleiv OlavssonPermalink
(1451.04.14 – 1455.09.01)

Died:1455.09.01

Bishop of Viborg (Denmark) (1440 – 1451.04.14)

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1451.04.14 – 1455.09.01)

Bishop Olav HartviktsonPermalink
(1434 – 1450?)

Died:1450?

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1434 – 1450?)

Bishop Arend KlementssønPermalink
(1431.08.14 – 1434)

Died:1434

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1431.08.14 – 1434)

Bishop Aslak Hartviktsson Bolt (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1408.01.14 – 1429.12.27)

Died:1449.05

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1408.01.14 – 1429.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1429.12.27 – 1449.05)

Bishop Jakob KnutssonPermalink
(1401.04.04 – 1407.09.10)

Died:1420?

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1401.04.04 – 1407.09.10)

Bishop of Oslo (Norway) (1407.09.10 – 1420?)

Bishop Jakob Jensson, O.P.Permalink
(1372.04.07 – 1401.04.04)

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1372.04.07 – 1401.04.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vaison (1401.04.04 – ?)

Bishop Benedikt Ringstad, O.P.Permalink
(1370.01.14 – ?)

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1370.01.14 – ?)

Bishop Gisbrikt ErlendssonPermalink
(1349 – 1370)

Died:1370

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1349 – 1370)

Bishop Torstein EirikssonPermalink
(1343 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1343 – 1349)

Bishop Håkon ErlingssonPermalink
(1331 – 1342)

Died:1342

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1331 – 1342)

Bishop Audfinn SigurdssonPermalink
(1314 – 1330.04.24)

Died:1330.04.24

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1314 – 1330.04.24)

Bishop Arne SigurdssonPermalink
(1304.12 – 1314)

Died:1314

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1304.12 – 1314)

Bishop Narve, O.P.Permalink
(1278 – 1304.10.16)

Died:1304.10.16

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1278 – 1304.10.16)

Bishop AskatinPermalink
(1271 – 1277)

Died:1277

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1271 – 1277)

Bishop PeterPermalink
(1257.08.19 – 1270)

Died:1270

Bishop of Fær Øer (Faroe Islands) (1246 – 1257.08.19)

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1257.08.19 – 1270)

Bishop ArnePermalink
(1226 – 1256)

Died:1256

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1226 – 1256)

Bishop HåvardPermalink
(1217 – 1224)

Died:1224

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1217 – 1224)

Bishop MartinPermalink
(1194.06.27 – 1216)

Died:1216

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1194.06.27 – 1216)

Bishop PålPermalink
(1156 – 1194)

Died:1194

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1156 – 1194)

Bishop SigurdPermalink
(1139.08.08 – 1156)

Died:1156

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1139.08.08 – 1156)

Bishop OttarPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Bjørgvin (? – ?)

Bishop SveinPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Bjørgvin (? – ?)

Bishop MagnePermalink
(? – 1130)

Died:1130

Bishop of Bjørgvin (? – 1130)

Bishops of Selja (Roman Rite)

Bishop BjarnvardPermalink
(? – 1066)

Died:1066

Bishop of Selja (? – 1066)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up