Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Skradin

Croatia Croatia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Skradin (Hrvatski) / Scardona (Italiano) / Scardona (latine) / Scardonen(sis) (Latin)

Location: Skradin, pr. Dalmazia Inferiore, m. Salona, later Split, Croatia

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1981.03.20 – ...):Bishop Jude Saint-Antoine (92)Bishop Jude Saint-Antoine (92)

Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Montréal (Canada)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Skradin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Dominique Altei
(1802.12.20 – 1808)

Born:1737.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1803.03.27
Died:1808 († 71)

Bishop of Skradin (1802.12.20 – 1808)

Bishop Antonio Stefano Trevisan
(1767.02.16 – 1799.10.14)

Died:1799.10.14

Bishop of Skradin (1767.02.16 – 1799.10.14)

Bishop Domenico Pasqualigo
(1760.04.21 – 1766.04.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1766.04.14

Bishop of Skradin (1760.04.21 – 1766.04.14)

Bishop Antun Becić
(1754.05.20 – 1759.07.13)

Died:1761.10.01

Bishop of Skradin (1754.05.20 – 1759.07.13)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1759.07.13 – 1761.10.01)

Bishop Vincenzo Bragadin, O.F.M. Cap.
(1733.09.28 – 1753.09.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1762.06.21

Bishop of Skradin (1733.09.28 – 1753.09.26)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1753.09.26 – 1762.06.21)

Bishop Niccolò Tommaseo della Bracca
(1722.01.14 – 1731.08.23)

Died:1731.08.23

Bishop of Skradin (1722.01.14 – 1731.08.23)

Bishop Matteo Giannicio
(1717.06.14 – 1720)

Died:1720

Bishop of Skradin (1717.06.14 – 1720)

Bishop Gregorio Civalella
(1698.12.19 – 1713.11.08)

Died:1713.11.08

Bishop of Skradin (1698.12.19 – 1713.11.08)

Bishop Pavao Posilović, O.F.M.
(1642.06.16 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of Skradin (1642.06.16 – 1657)

Bishop of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1655 – 1656)

Bishop Toma Ivković
(1625.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Skradin (1625.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Luigi Lippamano
(Apostolic Administrator 1623 – ?)

Bishop Antun Pozega
(1613.06.17 – 1625)

Died:1625

Bishop of Skradin (1613.06.17 – 1625)

Bishop Giovanni della Torre
(Apostolic Administrator 1589 – 1623)

Bishop Pietro Bembo
(Apostolic Administrator 1564 – ?)

Bishop Alberto Divini, O.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.03.19 – 1564)

Bishop Giovanni Rosa
(Apostolic Administrator 1531.04.23 – 1549)

Bishop Giovanni Rosa
(1524.10.12 – 1531.04.23)

Died:1549

Bishop of Svač (1520.01.27 – 1524.10.12)

Bishop of Skradin (1524.10.12 – 1531.04.23)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1531.04.23 – 1549)

Apostolic Administrator of Skradin (1531.04.23 – 1549)

Bishop Tommaso de Nigris
(1520.01.11 – 1524.09.02)

Bishop of Skradin (1520.01.11 – 1524.09.02)

Bishop of Traù (1524.09.02 – 1525.06)

Bishop Niccolò Gaetani
(1502.04.08 – 1519?)

Died:1519?

Bishop of Skradin (1502.04.08 – 1519?)

Bishop Arcangelo de Varicastris
(1483.09.19 – 1502)

Died:1502

Bishop of Skradin (1483.09.19 – 1502)

Bishop Pietro de Marco, O.F.M.
(1479.04.30 – ?)

Bishop of Skradin (1479.04.30 – ?)

Bishop Felice da Spalato, C.R.S.A.
(1444.11.04 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Skradin (1444.11.04 – 1460)

Bishop Giacomo Giovanni Martinuzzi
(1431.07.20 – 1434?)

Died:1434?

Bishop of Skradin (1431.07.20 – 1434?)

Bishop Giovanni Corona, O.E.S.A.
(1428.10.25 – 1431?)

Died:1431?

Bishop of Skradin (1428.10.25 – 1431?)

Bishop Niccolò da Spalato
(1426.04.08 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Skradin (1426.04.08 – 1428)

Bishop Juraj, O.F.M.
(1420.01.15 – 1423)

Bishop of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1406? – 1412.10.21)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1412.10.21 – 1420.01.15)

Bishop of Skradin (1420.01.15 – 1423)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1423 – 1428)

Bishop Pietro, O.E.S.A.
(1410.07.30 – 1420.01.15)

Bishop of Skradin (1410.07.30 – 1420.01.15)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1420.01.15 – ?)

Bishop Francesco
(1388 – 1408?)

Died:1408?

Bishop of Korcula (? – 1388)

Bishop of Skradin (1388 – 1408?)

Bishop Francesco
(1388 – 1408?)

Died:1408?

Bishop of Skradin (1388 – 1408?)

Bishop Michele, O.P.
(1356.06.15 – 1388)

Died:1388

Bishop of Skradin (1356.06.15 – 1388)

Bishop Giovanni
(1350.11.03 – ?)

Bishop of Skradin (1350.11.03 – ?)

Bishop Andrea Muscolo
(1326.07.07 – 1350?)

Died:1350?

Bishop of Skradin (1326.07.07 – 1350?)

Bishop Paolo Draskovich
(1320? – 1320)

Died:1320

Bishop of Skradin (1320? – 1320)

Bishop Niccolò
(1315 – ?)

Bishop of Skradin (1315 – ?)

Bishop Damiano
(1300? – 1308?)

Bishop of Skradin (1300? – 1308?)

Bishop Niccolò
(1285? – 1293?)

Bishop of Skradin (1285? – 1293?)

Bishop Galvano, O.P.
(1282? – 1284?)

Bishop of Skradin (1282? – 1284?)

Bishop Andrea, O.P.
(1270? – ?)

Bishop of Skradin (1270? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni, O.P.
(1248? – 1265?)

Bishop of Skradin (1248? – 1265?)

Bishop Bartolomeo, O.F.M.
(1240 – 1247)

Bishop of Skradin (1240 – 1247)

Bishop Niccolò
(1229? – ?)

Bishop of Skradin (1229? – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo
(1200 – 1222?)

Bishop of Skradin (1200 – 1222?)

Bishop of Nona (1222? – ?)

Bishop Michele
(1179? – 1199?)

Bishop of Skradin (1179? – 1199?)

Bishop Lampridio
(1160? – 1171?)

Bishop of Skradin (1160? – 1171?)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up