Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Satriano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Satriano (Italiano) / Satrianum (latine) / Satrianen(sis) (Latin)

Location: Satriano di Lucania, pr. Potenza, m. Conza, Italy

Notes: United æque principaliter with Campagna 1525.06.19–1818.06.27

Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2022.12.03 – ...):Archbishop Emilio Nappa (50)Archbishop Emilio Nappa (50)

Adjunct Secretary of Dicastery for Evangelisation

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Satriano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marco De Leone
(1773.06.14 – 1793)

Died:1793

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1773.06.14 – 1793)

Bishop of Satriano (1773.06.14 – 1793)

Bishop Nicola Ferri
(1770.05.28 – 1773)

Died:1773

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1750.02.23 – 1770.05.28)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1770.05.28 – 1773)

Bishop of Satriano (1770.05.28 – 1773)

Bishop Giovanni Anzani
(1736.09.19 – 1770.02.12)

Died:1770.02.12

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1736.09.19 – 1770.02.12)

Bishop of Satriano (1736.09.19 – 1770.02.12)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Fontana
(1714.05.22 – 1736.09.30)

Died:1736.09.30

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1714.05.22 – 1736.09.30)

Bishop of Satriano (1714.05.22 – 1736.09.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Bondola, O.F.M. Conv.
(1697.12.11 – 1713.02.04)

Died:1713.02.04

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1697.12.11 – 1713.02.04)

Bishop of Satriano (1697.12.11 – 1713.02.04)

Bishop Girolamo Prignano
(1680.03.01 – 1697.08.02)

Died:1697.08.02

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1680.03.01 – 1697.08.02)

Bishop of Satriano (1680.03.01 – 1697.08.02)

Bishop Domenico Tafuri
(1673.09.25 – 1679)

Died:1679

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1673.09.25 – 1679)

Bishop of Satriano (1673.09.25 – 1679)

Bishop Juan Caramuel y Lobkowitz, O. Cist.
(1657 – 1673.10.13)

Died:1682.09.07

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1657 – 1673.10.13)

Bishop of Satriano (1657 – 1673.10.13)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1673.10.13 – 1682.09.07)

Bishop Maria Giuseppe Avila, O.P.
(1649 – 1656)

Died:1656

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1649 – 1656)

Bishop of Satriano (1649 – 1656)

Bishop Francesco Carducci
(1644 – 1649.03.22)

Died:1654.11.05

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1644 – 1649)

Bishop of Satriano (1644 – 1649.03.22)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1649.03.22 – 1654.11.05)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1649.03.22 – 1654.11.05)

Fr. Gaspare De Simone
(1644 – 1644 not possessed)

Died:1644

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1644 – 1644)

Bishop of Satriano (1644 – 1644 not possessed)

Bishop Alessandro Leparulo
(1637.12.14 – 1644)

Consecrated Bishop:1624.04.21
Died:1644

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1624.04.15 – 1637.12.14)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1637.12.14 – 1644)

Bishop of Satriano (1637.12.14 – 1644)

Bishop Costantino Testi
(1628 – 1637)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1628 – 1637)

Bishop of Satriano (1628 – 1637)

Bishop Alexandre Scappi
(1618.02.18 – 1628)

Consecrated Bishop:1618.02.18
Died:1650.06.20

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1618.02.18 – 1628)

Bishop of Satriano (1618.02.18 – 1628)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1628 – 1650.06.20)

Bishop Berzellino de’ Barzellini
(1607 – 1617)

Died:1617

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1607 – 1617)

Bishop of Satriano (1607 – 1617)

Bishop Giulio Cesare Guarnieri
(1591.07 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1591.07 – 1607)

Bishop of Satriano (1591.07 – 1607)

Bishop Flaminio Roverella
(1584.03.28 – 1589)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1584.03.28 – 1589)

Bishop of Satriano (1584.03.28 – 1589)

Bishop Girolamo Scarampi
(1571.07.16 – 1583.09)

Died:1583.09

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1571.07.16 – 1583.09)

Bishop of Satriano (1571.07.16 – 1583.09)

Bishop Marco Lauro, O.P.
(1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Died:1571.04

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1555.12.16 – 1560.01.26)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Bishop of Satriano (1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Bishop Camillo Mantuano
(1544 – 1560)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1544 – 1560)

Bishop of Satriano (1544 – 1560)

Bishop Cherubino Caietano, O.P.
(1521 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Satriano (1521 – 1544)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1525.07.19 – 1544)

Bishop Agostino Orti, O.P.
(1500 – 1521)

Bishop of Satriano (1500 – 1521)

Bishop Giorgio, O.S.B.
(? – 1491.06.12)

Bishop of Satriano (? – 1491.06.12)

Bishop of Castro (1491.06.12 – 1503)

Bishop Tommaso Attosi, O.P.
(1491 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1491 – ?)

Bishop Ladislao
(1483 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1483 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Orseoli (later Archbishop)
(1480 – 1483.02.22)

Died:1483

Bishop of Satriano (1480 – 1483.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1483.02.22 – 1483)

Bishop Giacomo
(1443 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1443 – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1440 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1440 – ?)

Bishop Andrea da Venezia, O.P.
(1421 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1421 – ?)

Pseudocardinal Antonio Panciera
(Apostolic Administrator 1419.06.24 – 1420.12.23)

Bishop Riccardo
(1401 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1401 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso
(1388 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1388 – ?)

Bishop Angelo Bartolomeo
(1369 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1369 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1349 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1349 – ?)

Bishop Arduino
(? – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Satriano (? – 1332)

Bishop Francesco
(? – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Satriano (? – 1332)

Bishop Francesco da Spoleto, O.F.M.
(1332 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1332 – ?)

Bishop Lorenzo
(? – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of Satriano (? – 1303)

Bishop Leone
(1276 – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1276 – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Satriano (1179? – ?)

Former Titular Bishops

History

Last updated on 2023.01.28

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up