GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Rosemarkie

Scotland Scotland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Fortrose, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland, m. Saint Andrews, Scotland

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2005.12.28 – ...):Bishop Paul Hendricks (64)Bishop Paul Hendricks (64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ross (Roman Rite)

Bishop John LesleyPermalink
(1575.04.22 – 1592.12.16)

Died:1596.05.31

Bishop of Ross (1575.04.22 – 1592.12.16)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1592.12.16 – 1596.05.31)

Bishop Henry SinclairPermalink
(1561.06.02 – 1565.01.02)

Died:1565.01.02

Bishop of Ross (1561.06.02 – 1565.01.02)

Bishop David PaniterPermalink
(1547.11.28 – 1568.10.01)

Died:1568.10.01

Bishop of Ross (1547.11.28 – 1568.10.01)

Bishop Robert Cairncross, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1539.04.14 – 1545.11.30)

Died:1545.11.30

Bishop of Ross (1539.04.14 – 1545.11.30)

Bishop James HayPermalink
(1524.04.27 – 1538?)

Died:1538?

Bishop of Ross (1524.04.27 – 1538?)

Bishop Robert CockburnPermalink
(1507.07.09 – 1524.04.27)

Born: (Scotland)
Consecrated Bishop:1514.04.27
Died:1526.04.12

Bishop of Ross (1507.07.09 – 1524.04.27)

Bishop of Dunkeld (Scotland) (1524.04.27 – 1526.04.12)

Bishop John FriselPermalink
(1498.03.14 – 1507.02.05)

Died:1507.02.05

Bishop of Ross (1498.03.14 – 1507.02.05)

Bishop John GuthriePermalink
(1492.04.11 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1492.04.11 – ?)

Bishop Thomas HayPermalink
(1483.05.16 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1483.05.16 – ?)

Bishop-elect William ElphinstonePermalink
(1481.08.03 – 1483.03.19)

Born:1431 (Scotland)
Consecrated Bishop:1487
Died:1514.10.25 († 83)

Bishop of Ross (1481.08.03 – 1483.03.19)

Bishop of Aberdeen (Scotland) (1483.03.19 – 1514.10.25)

Bishop John Shipton, O. Cist.Permalink
(1464.10.01 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1464.10.01 – ?)

Bishop Thomas de TullachPermalink
(1440.09.26 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1440.09.26 – ?)

Bishop John BullockPermalink
(1418.03.10 – 1439)

Died:1439

Bishop of Ross (1418.03.10 – 1439)

Bishop GriffinPermalink
(1414.02.14 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1414.02.14 – ?)

Bishop AlexanderPermalink
(1398.08.17 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1398.08.17 – ?)

Bishop Alexander KylquhousPermalink
(1371.05.09 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1371.05.09 – ?)

Bishop Alexander StewardPermalink
(1350.11.03 – 1370?)

Died:1370?

Bishop of Ross (1350.11.03 – 1370?)

Bishop RogerPermalink
(1325.04.17 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1325.04.17 – ?)

Bishop Thomas de DundumorePermalink
(1295.11.18 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1295.11.18 – ?)

Bishop Robert de FifynePermalink
(1275.04.08 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1275.04.08 – ?)

Bishop MatthewPermalink
(1272.12.28 – 1274)

Died:1274

Bishop of Ross (1272.12.28 – 1274)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1269 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1269 – ?)

Bishop Duthac of Ross (later Saint)Permalink
(1230? – 1249.03.08)

Died:1249.03.08
Canonised:1898.07.11 (equipollently)

Bishop of Ross (1230? – 1249.03.08)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1214 – 1227)

Bishop of Ross (1214 – 1227)

Bishop Andrew MurrayPermalink
(1213 – ?)

Bishop of Ross (1213 – ?)

Bishop ReginaldPermalink
(1195 – 1213)

Died:1213

Bishop of Ross (1195 – 1213)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up