GCatholic.org


Titular Metropolitan See of

Patræ

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Metropolitan See

Location: Patras, pr. Peloponneso II, Greece

History


Titular Archbishop

Titular Archbishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Patrasso (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pandolfo MalatestaPermalink
(1424.05.10 – 1441)

Died:1441

Apostolic Administrator of Brescia (Italy) (1416 – 1418.10.07)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1418.10.07 – 1424.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1424.05.10 – 1441)

Archbishop Stefano ZaccariaPermalink
(1405.04.20 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1405.04.20 – ?)

Cardinal Angelo AcciaioliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1395? – ?)

Archbishop Pietro Corner, O.F.M.Permalink
(1386.09.14 – ?)

Bishop of Corone (1367.04.14 – 1386.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1386.09.14 – ?)

Archbishop Paolo FoscariPermalink
(1375.11.27 – 1384?)

Bishop of Corone (1366.04.24 – 1367.04.05)

Bishop of Castello (1367.04.05 – 1375.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1375.11.27 – 1384?)

Archbishop Giovanni Piacentini (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1371.04.28 – 1375.11.27)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1404.05.09

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1364.03.08 – 1369.01.13)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1370.01.23 – 1371.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1371.04.28 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1373 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Castello (1375.11.27 – 1378.12 deposed)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1387.07.20 – 1404.05.09)

Patriarch Paolo di TebePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1367.10.20 – 1370)

Archbishop Angelo da ReggioPermalink
(1365.12.12 – ?)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1348.12.21 – 1350.11.19)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1350.11.19 – 1365.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1365.12.12 – ?)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Papazzurri, O.P.Permalink
(1363.07.21 – ?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1353.05.24)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1363.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1363.07.21 – ?)

Archbishop BongiovanniPermalink
(1363.04.05 – ?)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1348 – 1349.01.28)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1349.01.28 – 1363.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1363.04.05 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni AcciaiuoliPermalink
(1360.05.20 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1360.05.20 – ?)

Archbishop Raimondo de Cluny, O.S.B.Permalink
(1357.12.20 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1357.12.20 – ?)

Archbishop ReginaldoPermalink
(1351.01.04 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1351.01.04 – ?)

Archbishop Nicola CanaliPermalink
(1347.05.23 – ?)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1342.07.18 – 1342.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1342.09.25 – 1347.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1347.05.23 – ?)

Archbishop RuggeroPermalink
(1337.10.20 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1337.10.20 – ?)

Archbishop Guglielmo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1317.01.03 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1317.01.03 – ?)

Archbishop RanieriPermalink
(1308.07.30 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1308.07.30 – ?)

Archbishop GiacomoPermalink
(1307.04.28 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1307.04.28 – ?)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1295.10.07 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1295.10.07 – ?)

Archbishop Benedetto d’AlatriPermalink
(1273.06.02 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1273.06.02 – ?)

Archbishop GoffredoPermalink
(1253.12.09 – 1255?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1253.12.09 – 1255?)

Archbishop BernardoPermalink
(1243.10.08 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1243.10.08 – ?)

Archbishop Antelmo de ClunyPermalink
(1205 – 1221?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1205 – 1221?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.15

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up