GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Metropolitan See of

Oregon City

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Metropolitan See

Location: Oregon, United States

History

  • 1843.12.01: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Oregon (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Baltimore and Archdiocese of Québec)
  • 1846.07.24: Promoted as Diocese of Oregon City (English) / Oregonopolitan(us) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Diocese of Vancouver Island and Diocese of Walla Walla)
  • 1850.07.29: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Oregon City (English) / Oregonopolitan(us) (Latin)
  • 1868.03.03: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Idaho and Montana
  • 1894: Gained territory from Diocese of Vancouver Island
  • 1903.06.19: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Baker City
  • 1928.09.26: Suppressed (to establish Metropolitan Archdiocese of Portland in Oregon)
  • 1996: Restored as Titular Metropolitan See of Oregon City (English) / Oregonopolitan(us) (Latin)

Titular Archbishop

Titular Archbishop (2009.06.16 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (71)Archbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (71)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

Past Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Oregon City (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Edward Daniel Howard
(1926.04.30 – 1928.09.26)

Born:1877.11.05 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1924.04.08
Died:1983.01.02 († 105)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1923.12.23 – 1926.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1923.12.23 – 1926.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1926.04.30 – 1928.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1928.09.26 – 1966.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Albulæ (1966.12.09 – 1983.01.02)

Archbishop Alexander Christie
(1899.03.04 – 1925.04.06)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1848.01.02 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.29
Died:1925.04.06 († 77)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1898.03.26 – 1899.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1899.03.04 – 1925.04.06)

Archbishop William Hickley Gross, C.SS.R.
(1885.02.01 – 1898.11.14)

Lumen æternum mundo effudit

Born:1837.06.12 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1863.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1873.04.27
Died:1898.11.14 († 61)

Bishop of Savannah (United States) (1873.02.14 – 1885.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1885.02.01 – 1898.11.14)

Archbishop Charles-Jean Seghers
(1880.12.18 – 1884.03.09)

Omnia sperat

Born:1839.12.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.29
Died:1886.11.28 († 46)

Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1873.03.11 – 1878.09.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Oregon City (1878.09.18 – 1880.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1880.12.18 – 1884.03.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1884.03.09 – 1886.11.28)

Archbishop Francis Xavier Norbert Blanchet
(1850.07.29 – 1880.12.12)

O crux ave spes unica

Born:1795.09.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1819.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1845.07.25
Died:1883.06.18 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1843.12.01 – 1844.05.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Oregon (1843.12.01 – 1846.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Adrassus (1844.05.07 – 1846.07.24)

Bishop of Oregon City (1846.07.24 – 1850.05.31)

Bishop of Walla Walla (1850.05.31 – 1853.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1850.07.29 – 1880.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1881.01.26 – 1883.06.18)

Bishops of Oregon City (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Norbert Blanchet (later Archbishop)
(1846.07.24 – 1850.05.31)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Oregon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Norbert Blanchet (later Archbishop)
(1843.12.01 – 1846.07.24)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.09.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up