GCatholic.org


Titular Metropolitan See of

Nicosia

Cyprus Cyprus

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Metropolitan See

Location: Nicosia, pr. Cipro, Cyprus

History


Titular Archbishop

Titular Archbishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Archbishops of Nicosia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Cesare Podocathor, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1552.08.24 – 1557.11.20)

Died:1557.11.20

Archbishop of Nicosia (1552.08.24 – 1557.11.20)

Archbishop Livio PodocathorPermalink
(1524.10.05 – 1552.08.24)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1524.10.05 – 1552.08.24)

Archbishop Aldobrandino UrsiniPermalink
(1502.10.05 – 1524.09)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1502.10.05 – 1524.09)

Archbishop Sebastiano PriuliPermalink
(1495.09.04 – 1502.10.02)

Died:1502.10.02

Archbishop of Nicosia (1495.09.04 – 1502.10.02)

Cardinal Domenico GrimaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1495.07.03 – 1495.09.04)

Archbishop Benedetto SuperanzioPermalink
(1484.06.02 – 1495.07)

Died:1495.07

Archbishop of Nicosia (1484.06.02 – 1495.07)

Archbishop Vittore MarcelloPermalink
(1477.02.07 – 1484)

Died:1484

Archbishop of Nicosia (1477.02.07 – 1484)

Archbishop Giovanni Francesco BrusatoPermalink
(1476.03.22 – 1476)

Died:1476

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1463.12.08 – 1476.03.22)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1476.03.22 – 1476)

Archbishop Ludovico FenolletPermalink
(1471.09.14 – 1476.03.22)

Bishop of Anglona (1466.11.05 – 1467.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1467.02.13 – 1468.01.27)

Bishop of Anglona (1468.01.27 – 1471.09.14)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1471.09.14 – 1476.03.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1476.03.22 – 1476)

Archbishop Nicola Guglielmo Goner, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1467? – 1469?)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1467? – 1469?)

Cardinal Isidore of KievPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1456.01.04 – 1463.04.27)

Archbishop Andrea di Costantinopoli, O.P.Permalink
(1447.04.19 – 1456?)

Died:1456?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1431.05.02 – 1447.04.19)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1447.04.19 – 1456?)

Archbishop Giovanni MorelliPermalink
(1447.02.10 – 1447.04.19)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1447.02.10 – 1447.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1447.04.19 – ?)

Archbishop Gelasio di MontolifPermalink
(1442.09 – 1447.02.10)

Bishop of Limassol (1438.05.02 – 1442.09)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1442.09 – 1447.02.10)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1447.02.10 – ?)

Cardinal Hugues de LusignanPermalink
(1421.03.05 – 1442.08)

Born: (Cyprus)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Resigned as Cardinal:1440.04.11
Died:1442.08

Apostolic Administrator of Nicosia (1411.07.08 – 1421.03.05)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1421.03.05 – 1442.08)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1424 – 1442.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1426.05.27 – 1431.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1431.03.11 – 1431.04.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1431.04.20 – 1436.06.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1436.06.27 – 1440.04.11)

Fr. Hugues de Lusignan (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1411.07.08 – 1421.03.05)

Archbishop Stefano da CarraraPermalink
(1402.04.10 – 1412.10.03)

Died:1434

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1396.06.25 – 1402.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Padova (Italy) (1402.04.10 – 1406)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1402.04.10 – 1412.10.03)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1412.10.03 – 1427.11.26)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1427.11.26 – 1433.02.09)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1434)

Archbishop Corrado Caracciolo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1395.06.25 – 1402.10.02)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1395?
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1411.02.15

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1395.03.30 – 1404)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1395.06.25 – 1402.10.02)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1402.10.02 – 1411.02.15)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1404 – 1406)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1405.06.12 – 1411.02.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1409 – 1411.02.15)

Archbishop Andrea MichelisPermalink
(1383.05.25 – 1406)

Died:1406

Archbishop of Nicosia (1383.05.25 – 1406)

Archbishop LuchinoPermalink
(1383 – 1395?)

Died:1395?

Archbishop of Nicosia (1383 – 1395?)

Archbishop Béranger Grégoire, O.S.B.Permalink
(1376.08.04 – 1382.10.06)

Died:1382.10.06

Archbishop of Nicosia (1376.08.04 – 1382.10.06)

Archbishop Raimundo de PradellaPermalink
(1361.01.29 – 1376.01.29)

Died:1376.01.29

Archbishop of Nicosia (1361.01.29 – 1376.01.29)

Archbishop Philippe de ChambarlhacPermalink
(1342.09.25 – 1360.07.21)

Died:1361.06

Archbishop of Nicosia (1342.09.25 – 1360.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1360.07.21 – 1361.06)

Archbishop Élie de Nabinal, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1332.11.16 – 1342.07.12)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1331?
Created Cardinal:1342.09.20
Died:1348.01.13

Archbishop of Nicosia (1332.11.16 – 1342.07.12)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1342.07.12 – 1342.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1342.09.20 – 1348.01.13)

Archbishop Giovanni dei Conti di Poli, O.P.Permalink
(1312.05.10 – 1332.08.01)

Died:1332.08.01

Archbishop of Nicosia (1312.05.10 – 1332.08.01)

Archbishop Gérard di LangresPermalink
(1295.04.24 – 1303.08.15 deposed)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1295.04.24 – 1303.08.15 deposed)

Archbishop Giovanni d’Ancona, O.F.M.Permalink
(1288.10.30 – 1296.03.04)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1288.10.30 – 1296.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1296.03.04 – 1303?)

Archbishop Henri de GibeletPermalink
(1286 – 1286)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1286 – 1286)

Archbishop Guido di NovavillaPermalink
(1286 – ?)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1286 – ?)

Archbishop RanulfoPermalink
(1278.07.30 – 1286)

Died:1286

Archbishop of Nicosia (1278.07.30 – 1286)

Archbishop Bertrand BernardiPermalink
(1270? – 1273?)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1270? – 1273?)

Archbishop Jean d’Angoulême, O.P.Permalink
(1268? – ?)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1268? – ?)

Archbishop EgidioPermalink
(1267.09.20 – ?)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1267.09.20 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni ColonnaPermalink
(1262? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (? – 1255)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1262? – ?)

Archbishop Ugo di Fagiano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1250.12.23 – 1260)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1250.12.23 – 1260)

Archbishop Eustorge de MontaiguPermalink
(1217? – 1250.04.28)

Died:1250.04.28

Archbishop of Nicosia (1217? – 1250.04.28)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up