GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Newport

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Wales, m. Westminster, United Kingdom

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1979.12.20 – ...):Bishop Howard George Tripp (87)Bishop Howard George Tripp (87)

Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Southwark (United Kingdom)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Newport (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Cuthbert Hedley, O.S.B.
(1895 – 1915.11.11)

Born:1837.04.15 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1862.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1873.09.29
Died:1915.11.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1873.07.22 – 1881.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newport and Menevia (1873.07.22 – 1881.02.18)

Bishop of Newport and Menevia (1881.02.18 – 1895)

Bishop of Newport (1895 – 1915.11.11)

Bishops of Newport and Menevia (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Cuthbert Hedley, O.S.B.
(1881.02.18 – 1895)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Brown, O.S.B.
(1850.09.29 – 1880.04.12)

Born:1796.05.02 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1823.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1840.10.28
Died:1880.04.12 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1840.06.05 – 1850.09.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Wales District (1840.06.05 – 1850.09.29)

Bishop of Newport and Menevia (1850.09.29 – 1880.04.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Wales District (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Brown, O.S.B.
(1840.06.05 – 1850.09.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.07.27

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up